Huddersfield Examiner Business Awards 2011 - The Shortlisted Businesses

THEY’VE made it this far!


THEYVE made it this far!

Now the countdown begins for the 2011 Examiner Business Awards.

Today, we reveal the names of the businesses and individuals shortlisted as finalists in the 2011 Examiner Business Awards.

Now the suspense is building as the awards evening draws nearer when representatives of those shortlisted will join overall awards sponsor Chadwick Lawrence and leading figures from the towns business community to celebrate the best in local business at the Galpharm Stadium.

Awards will be presented to the winners in 12 sponsored categories Britannia Rescue New Business of the Year; Kirklees Stadium Development Ltd SME of the Year; Walker Singleton Business of the Year; Stafflex Community Award; Stores Direct Green Award; HSBC International Business of the Year; Kirklees Council Make It Huddersfield Award; University of Huddersfield Innovation Award; Prohms Ltd Employer of the Year; Fantastic Media Young Business Person of the Year; David Brown Engineering Award; Chadwick Lawrence Business Person of the Year.

A four-strong judging panel was given the tough assignment of drawing up a shortlist from scores of high quality entries submitted over recent weeks.

And such was the quality of the competition, those organisations making the shortlist can consider themselves winners already.

The judging panel was made up of Jeremy Garside, managing partner of law firm and award sponsor Chadwick Lawrence; Prof Bob Cryan, vice-chancellor of Huddersfield University; Adrian Lythgo, chief executive of Kirklees Council; and Examiner business correspondent Henryk Zientek.

Judges

The finalists for the 2011 awards are drawn from a variety of business areas, including manufacturing, retailing, consultancy, construction, wholesaling, education, design, food processing and the charity sector.

Many local firms made a strong case for inclusion on the shortlist demonstrating their business acumen, enterprise and resilience in the face of tough markets and a difficult economic climate.

Past winners were among those bidding to repeat their success. They were joined by a number of organisations new to the awards.

Judging panel chairman Henryk Zientek said: "The judges were all impressed by the quality of submissions, the detail and the obvious effort which has gone into presenting the case for recognition in our awards.

"The judges had a difficult task selecting the shortlists and the eventual winners, whose identities will only be revealed on the night of the awards.

"It is encouraging to see that so many firms and individuals have been able to achieve great things in the past 12 months, given everything that has been thrown at the business community. We look forward to recognising their endeavours at the awards night."

The awards will be presented on Thursday, November 3, at The Galpharm Stadium.

BBC Look North presenter Harry Gration will host the event, which will include a high-profile speaker and plenty of opportunities for networking.

Tickets are limited and are available from the events team on 01484

Britannia Rescue New Business of the Year:

http://www.britanniarescue.com/

Nominated: Eric's Restaurant, Partydreamz, The Lollipop Tree.

Kirklees Stadium Development Ltd SME of the Year:

www.galpharmstadium.com

Nominated: Hinchliffes, Brighter Connections Ltd, AS Fabrications.

Walker Singleton Business of the Year:

www.walkersingleton.co.uk

Nominated: Ploughcroft, Britannia Rescue, Dual Seal Ltd.

Stafflex Community Award:

www.stafflex.co.uk

Nominated: Suma Wholefoods, Holmfirth Vineyard, Insight with Passion.

Stores Direct Green Award:

www.storesdirect.co.uk

Nominated: Kirkwood Hospice, Hanson Music, Holmfirth Vineyard.

HSBC International Business of the Year:

www.hsbc.com

Nominated: Paxman Coolers Ltd, Brunswick Tooling, Extract Technology.

Kirklees Council Make It Huddersfield Award:

www.kirklees.gov.uk/

Nominated: Wellhouse Leisure, One 17 Design, ProperMaid.

University of Huddersfield Innovation Award:

www.hud.ac.uk

Nominated: Brewfitt, Chem Resist Group, WS Westin Ltd.

Prohms Ltd Employer of the Year:

www.prohms.com

Nominated: Hinchliffes, University of Huddersfield, Britannia Rescue.

Fantastic Media Young Business Person of the Year:

http://www.fantasticmedia.co.uk/

Nominated: Five Star Autocentre, Orchard Energy Ltd, Wellhouse Leisure.

David Brown Engineering Award:

www.davidbrown.com

The winner of this categories is in the gift of the judges and will be announced at the awards ceremony on Thursday, November 3 at the Galpharm Stadium

Chadwick Lawrence Business Person of the Year:

http://www.chadwicklawrence.co.uk/

The winner of the annual competitions most prestigious award will also be named on the night

 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent