A-Level key below

Thirty students achieved three or more grade A* or A passes while six students achieved a remarkable four or more A* or A grades. These were Gautam Chaudhuri, Gabrielle Kirk, Patrick Masso Walsh, Lewis Roberts, Mohammad Shahr Abadi and Ben Wainwright.

There were 219 A and A* grades altogether and extra special mentions go to Gabrielle Kirk, who achieved four A* grades, and also to Abdurrazag Etorki, Patrick Masso Walsh, Hassan Mirza and Lewis Roberts, all of whom gained three A* grades each.

M Abdullah MA+, B, C, Q, GEO; H Abhura BUS*, EC*, MA; Zainab Abid Q*+, C, RS; J Adam EC, Q*, H, SOC*; U Adam Q*+, B, BUS*, C ; A Ahmad Q+, EL, PY, RS; F Ahmad B, C, MA; S Ahmad B, C, PY; M Ahmed B, C, PY; H Akudi B, PY, RS; A Ali B, MA, P; H Ali B, C, EC; S Ali B, C, Q, PY*; M Amjad BUS, G, SOC*; M Aqab B, BUS, PY; F Arshad E, Q, PY, SOC; I Ashraf EL, E, FA; N Aslam PY, RS, SOC; N Asmar MF*+, B*, C, MA**, P; M Aswat Q+, B, BUS, EC; H Azad BUS, IT, MA; S Aziz MF+, DT*, MA**, P*; J Bailey B, FA, PY; M Baldwin B*, EC*, GEO*; M Barraclough Q+, EL, PY, SOC; Z Basar B, C, MA*; R Bashir C, H; A Bevan MUS+, B, EL*, E**; H Bham B*, C, SOC**; K Bhatti B*, C, MA; J Birkett DT, P, PE; C Blamires PY, SOC, PE; S Bloxsome B**, MA**, P; E Brice E, FA*, GEO; M Briggs B**, C*, MA*; M Brownsett B, EL, PY*;O Bryan CS, MA, P; W Burge BUS, E, Q, SOC; M Butt B, PY, RS;

J Carter B, C, PY; M Caton-Johnson B, C, GEO*; A Chanteleau EL, FA, PY**; A Chard BUS, DRA, Q, SOC; G Chaudhuri CS*, MA**, MF**, P*; S Chopdat B, C, PY*; M Clarke B, PY, PE; T Clarke Q+, DT, FA, GEO; A Cogan EL, PY, PE; C Cole B*, E*, MA; F Colling BUS, EL, E, Q; A Coote C, CS, P; J Council CS, GEO, P; S Dad B, GEO, PY; Y Dadhiwala Q+, B, C, EC*; S Dalal C, DT, MA; J Darby BUS, DT, IT*; A Das B*, C, MA*; J Davies B, DRA, PY; R Davis MA+, C, P; L Dewing CS, Q, PY, PE; R Dinu-Zamfir Q+, DRA, E, SOC; C Dunnigan E, H, PY; N Dunnigan EC, H, PS; J Dye MF+, DT, MA; B Elliott C, MA**, MF*, P;

A Level results day 2017: Live updates as students across Huddersfield and Kirklees collect their exam results

O Ellis EC, GEO*, SOC*; O Elsey-Musgrave B, FA*, PY; H Elsworth CS, Q, MA, P; S Essabhai B, MA, PY; B Etchells EC, PY, PE; A Etorki B**, C**, MA**; A Fagelman GEO*, H*, PY**; J Fawcett CS, EC, MA, P; T Ford H, PY*, PE*; E Freeman B, C, PY; A Gajra B, C, PY*; L Gate E*, FA*, Q, PY*; L Gemmell B, Q, GEO*, H; S Ghaus B, C, F*; J Gibson Q+, EC, E, SOC*; H Gill B*, C, RS; M Gilroy GEO, H; S Githroo Q+, H, PY; H Gora B, C, P; J Gordon E, PS, PY; L Gough B, MA, P; B Goulden EL, PY, SOC; B Grange B*, C, H*, MA*; K Grant B, C, Q, PY; S Greaves Q, PS, PY, SOC; A Green Q+, B, PY, PE; H Gregory BUS, CS, Q, PY; C Griffiths BUS, EC, EL; J Grundy MF+, CS, MA, P; A Gunawan MF+, EC, EL, MA; A Haigh Q+, BUS, EC, GEO; S Haji Q+, B, C, PY; M Haley Q+, MF+, EC, MA, PS; O Hamilton EL, SOC*, PE; H Hamzah B, C, MA; A Hanif PY, RS, SOC; M Hans Q+, B, PY, SOC; N Hanson Q*+, FA, GEO, PY;

E Hardcastle DRA, PY, SOC*; J Harland Q, H, PS, PY; E Hinchliffe EC, MA*, P; M Hinchliffe B, Q, PY, PE; Jack Hirst B, EL, IT; Joseph Hirst BUS, EC, Q, GEO; N Ho B, C, MA*; R Howden Q+, B, DRA, PY; E Howie EL, E, SOC; S Hoyle Q+, MF+, MA, PY, SOC; G Hussain PS, PY*, SOC**; Humaira Hussain EL, PY, SOC; Hyder Hussain BUS, EC, H; I Hussain B, C, MA; Maaria Hussain B, H, PY; Mothiah Hussain B, EL, IT*; Sahil Hussain B, PY, RS; Shoaib Hussain MF*+, B*, C*, MA**; K Ibrar B*, C, PY**;

M Ibrar EL, PY, SOC; Z Iftikhar B, C, SOC; R Imran B, C, GEO; M Ingham FA, H, PY; M Inman B, EL, E; Z Ireland EC**, H**, S*; H Islam B, PY, SOC; S Isles BUS, GEO, PE; E Jackson B*, C*, E**, P; J Jackson Q+, B, P, PY; L Jackson MF+, E**, Q, H*, IT*, MA; S Jackson EC, EL, H; B Jahangir B, C, MA; N Jahangir H**, PS*, PY**; F Javid BUS, EL, SOC; G Jenkins BUS, DT*, MUS; F Jesry BUS**, C, MA*; A John B**, C*, MA*; F Jones B*, C, MA*; I Kadir B, EL, PY; S Kamran Q, PY, RS, SOC; W Kawkab B, C, H; A Kay BUS, Q, GEO, SOC; J Kelly BUS, SOC; J Kestin MF+, DRA, Q, MA; H Khalid PY, RS, SOC*;

A Khan C, EL*, E; B Khan B, BUS; F Khan BUS, EC, PY; M Kilburn B**, C, P; G Kirk E**, FA**, MA**, P**; Y Laher Q+, B, C, MA; Ahmed Lakhi Q+, B, BUS, PY; Aishah Lakhi B, C, H*; S Latif EL, E, Q, PS; J Leech EL, E, PY; G Leedham B, BUS, EC, Q; I Legood B*, C*, PE*; J Lenaghan EL, MA**, P; D Lester MF+, C, MA, P; A Loonat BUS, EC, EL; E Lorgat Q+, BUS, EL, SOC; Y Loveday Q+, GEO, PY, SOC; T Luhishi B, C, IT; A Lunat B, MA, PY; M Lunat B, C, RS; J Lunn Q+, BUS, EL, PE; R Makda E, PY; S Makda B, C, PY; U Makda B, E, H; M Malik Q+, B, C, PY; A Mallett B*, C, MA; H Mamaniat B*, C, P; H Mamaniyat B, C*, MA*;

P Masso Walsh CS*, MA**, MF**, P**; Z Mattara B, C, MA*; F Mayet B, E, PY; C Maynard EC, E**, FA; N McAndrew E, G, H*, PS*; E McGuigan C*, MA**, P*; D Mehmood Q+, BUS, MA, SOC; R Mehmood C, MA; T Merriman BUS**, EC*, GEO; J Miles BUS*, MA*, P; S Miller B, H; E Mirza B, C, MA; Harris Mirza B, C, MA; Hassan Mirza B**, C**, MA**; A Mitchell GEO, MA, P; O Mitchell BUS, EC, Q, PY; M Mohammed C, PY, RS; U Mohayuddin BUS*, C, PY; I Moore B, EC, MA; E Morris EL*, E, H*; M Muhammad Q, H, RS; H Mulla B, GEO**, PY*; M Mulla BUS**, EC*, MA; Sadiyah Mulla PY, RS, SOC; Sarah Mulla PY, RS, SOC*; L Mumford DRA, MA, P; N Musa EC, Q, PY, SOC*; C Mutsvanemoto BUS, EL, SOC; H Naeem B*, C*, MA*; Somiya Namballa C, PY; Srayog Namballa MF+, C, MA*, P; A Nanawadee MA, MF, P; M Naseem B, C, MA; H Nasim DT, EC, E, Q; J Naylor BUS, EC, Q, PS; Haaris Nayyar B, C, MA; Hashem Nayyar B, C, MA; S Nayyar B, PY, SOC; A Newsome BUS*, CS, EC; J Newsome B, Q, PY, PE; S Noble C, MA, P; A Nurgat B, PY, RS; A O’Brien DRA, EL, E, Q; I O’Brien G, H*, MA*; S Odaudu B, C, GEO; E Okpala BUS*, CS, EC; H Palmer MF+, DT*, MA, P;

Aadam Pandor C, EC, MA; Ayesha Pandor B, MA, PY; M Parry B*, C, MA; Aadam Patel EC, Q, H, MA; Anas Patel B, C, MA; Asmaa Patel B, MA, PY; Ayesha Patel B, BUS, EC, Q; E Patel B, BUS, C; I Patel B, C, PY; V Patel MF*+, B*, C, MA**, P; Y Patel BUS*, C, MA*; Z Patel ELPY, SOC; A Peace B, E, FA; B Plimley MA**, MF**, P*; C Poutney BUS, E, Q, PY; C Pyle BUS*, H, MA; R Pyle BUS, H*, MA; S Qais B*, C, PY*; A Rahman EC, MA**, MF; S Rahman EL, Q, H, SOC**; H Raja B*, C, MA*; S Raja B, C, PY*; R Raje B, FA*, H; H Rashid B, BUS, C; M Rashid C, E, P; Hashim Ravat Q+, EC, IT, MA; Humaid Ravat B, MA, P; O Redpath-Healy Q, PS, PY, SOC; A Rehman B, C, Q, MA; M Rhodes EC, Q, MUS, PS; C Rhodes-Williams MA*, P, PY*; L Roberts E**, F**, Q*, H**; A Romah B, H, PY; B Rouse B*, C*, P*; A Rubaie B, C, MA; M Russell EC, IT*, MA; A Rutledge H, PS, RS; H Saheed EL, H, SOC*; F Saiyed B, C, PY;

S Sandhu BUS, EC, Q, PY; A Seedat B, C, PY; F Sema Q+, B, EL, SOC*; O Shah B, BUS, C; M Shahr Abadi C*, MA**, MF*, P*; U Shaikh C, MA*, P; C Sharp EC, Q, GEO, H; G Sharp Q*+, E, F*, S**; A Shazad PY, SOC; F Sherwood EL, MA**, MF*, MUS; S Sheth EC, EL, Q, PY; L Simpson B, C, PY; D Smith EL, Q, H, PE; G Smith-Calvert B, Q, PY, PE; W Spellman B*, GEO*, PY*; E Stocks Q+, B, E, PY*; A Stockwell B, C, PY; H Strafford DT, MA, P; S Suni lMenon B**, C**, MA*; E Sykes Q+, EL, H, SOC*; J Tafatatha B, C, PY; B Taher B, C, SOC*; S Tanwir B, PY, SOC; M Tariq E, PY, SOC; S Thakurdesai B**, DRA, MA*, S*; C Tobin B, FA, Q, H; E Toft E**, FA**, H*; J Tordoff BUS, EC, Q; S Townson B*, EC**, GEO**; G Ugoji BUS, EC, Q, PS; S Usman B, C, PY; S Vali E, PS, SOC;

Y Valli BUS, EC, RS; A Waheed B*, C, S**; B Wainwright CS*, MA**, MF*, P*; E Walker B, MA, PY*; T Walls Q*+, H*, PS, SOC*; R Walton CS*, Q, GEO*, MA; M Waqas B, BUS, C; B Ward B, BUS, Q; E Warren F, Q, GEO, IT; T Wetherill EL, Q, H, PS; B Whitfield Q, SOC, PE; C Wood EL, H, SOC; L Wright C, Q, GEO, P; N Younis Q+, BUS, IT; R Yunus B, PY*, RS; S Zaman Q+, B, BUS, PY; S Zameer B, C, GEO, PY; B Zia BUS, H, SOC; Y Zubair E*, H, RS.

A-Level key

KEY: A Art, AA Art and Craft, AB Arabic, AC Accounting, AD Art and Design, AAD Applied Art Double Award, AL Ancient History and Literature, AM Applied Mechanics, APP IT Applied Information Technology, AQB AQA Baccalaureate, AR Archaeology, AS Applied Business, ASC Applied Science, B Biology, BH Human Biology, BS Social Biology, BE Social and Environmental Biology, BLD Building and Construction, BtHS BTEC Level 3 Diploma Health & Social Care, BtSP Level 3 BTEC Sport, BUS Business Studies, C Chemistry, CL Classical Studies, CM Communication Studies, CP Computing, CRM Creative Media, CS Computer Science, CT Critical Thinking, CW Creating Writing, D Dutch, DN Dance, DR Dress, DRA Drama, DS Domestic Science, DT Design and Technology, E English Literature, EG Engineering, EL English Language, E/EL English Language and Literature, EC Economics, ECB Economics and Business, EN Environmental Science, EP Extended Project, ES Engineering Science, ET Electronics, F French, FA Fine Art, FF Fashion and Fabric, FS Film Studies, FT Food Technology, G German, GA Graphic Art, GC Graphical Communications, GED Geometric and Engineering Drawing, GEO Geography, GK Greek, GL Geology, GR Graphics, GOV British Government and Politics, H History, HA Ancient History, HC Hospitality and Catering, HE Home Economics, HSLA Higher Sports Leader Award, HS Health and Social Care, I Italian, IT Information Technology, JP Japanese, L Latin, LR Leisure and Recreation, LW Law, M Mathematics (pure and theoretical mechanics), MG Manufacturing, MA Mathematics (pure and applied mathematics), ME Media Studies, MP Mathematics (pure), MS Mathematics (pure mathematics with statistics), MM Mathematics (other mathematics papers), MF Further Mathematics (all variations), MTEC Music Technology, MUS Music, P Physics, PA Performing Arts, PAN Panjabi, PD3 Design Technology Produce Design, PE Physical Education, PH Philosophy, PM Physics and Maths, PHO Photography, PO Polish, PS Political Studies, PU Public Services, PY Psychology, Q General Studies, QE General Studies with pass in Spoken English, R Russian, RM Resistant Materials, RS Religious Studies (scripture), S Spanish, SA Applied Science, SC Science, SE Spoken English, SOC Sociology, SPU Science for Public Understanding, SS Sports Studies, ST Statistics, TH Theatre Studies, TT Travel and Tourism, TX Textiles Technology, U Urdu, Z Zoology, FBUS French Business Studies.

* Denotes grade A pass.

** Denotes grade A Star pass.

! Denotes pass in additional special paper.

† Denotes grade one in additional special paper.

‡ Grade A pass with one in special paper.

+ Denotes AS-level.

O Letters in brackets indicate passes at GNVQ

STEP denotes Special University Entrance Paper.

bt = Btec