How we use Cookies

Honley Show 2011: Horses Section

HORSES SECTION

HORSES SECTION

Showing Classes

Bright Stars Intermediate: 1 A O’Brien, 2 R Smith Bright Stars Leid Rein 1 C Mason, 2 Emilia, 3 F Taylor Bright Stars First Pony 1 I Wormington, 2 V Rathmell, 3 O Taylor Veteran Horse Society In Hand 1 N Pearson, 2 R Watson, 3 S Pearce Veteran Horse Society Qualifier Ridden 1 O Ogden, 2 L Beaumont, 3 L King.

Hunter Classes

Bright Stars Hunter Pony 1 J Hardiman, 2 R Booth, 3 S A Smith Bright Stars Hunter 1 S Arnold, 2 E Grime, 3 C Wilson P (UK) Pollyanna Confined Novice Zenith Working Hunter 1 S Arnold, 2 A Fisher, 3 R Dilworth P(UK_ Zenith WHP Working Hunter 1 M Cooper, 2 C Bowler, 3 M Nunnelly Open Working Hunter Horse 1 A K Walker, 2 A Cooper, 3 Mrs D Blackburn Beginners Working Hunter 1 I Workington, 2 M Beadle, 3 A Weightman P (UK) Northwest Supporters Confined Novice M & M WHP 1 E A Haigh, 2 C Bowler, 3 H C Lister Novice Mixed Height WHP 1 M Munelly, 2 M Walker Champion S Arnold Res Champion A K Walker.

Mountain and Moorland Classes

Mixed mountain and moorland (Colt, Filly, Gelding, small breeds) 1 D Well, 2 G Rogers, 3 Mrs T Day Mixed M & M in hand (Stalion, Mare or Gelding, 4 years and over, small breeds) 1 A Green, 2 L Kitchener, 3 C Breen Mixed M & M in hand (Colt, Filly, Gelding, large breeds) 1 B Friggett, 2 D Wells, 3 M Baston Mixed M & M in hand (Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 years and over, large breeds) 1 L Wolfenden, 2 J Swift, 3 J Hartley Mixed M & M Small breeds (Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, Welsh) 1 J Legge, 2 G Holmes, 3 M Simpson Mixed M & M Large breeds (Connemara, Dales, Fells, New Forest, Weslh) 1 L Wolfenden, 2 H C Lister, 3 H Tucker P (UK) Brineton M & M First Ridden 1 C Payne, 2 G Holmes, 3 M Simpson Champion In Hand A Green Reserve L Wolfenden Champion Ridden C Payne Reserve G Wainwright.

New Schedule For 2011

Tack and Turnout 1 J Abbott, 2 J Oakland, 3 L Eastwood Local Horse/Pony 1 R Booth, 2 J Laurie, 3 J Oakland Golden Oldies 1 J McClure, 2 F Sheard, 3 T Gill Equitation 1 H Tucker, 1 J McClure, 3 J Laurie Riding Club Horse (exceeding 148cms) 1 S Mitchell, 2 M Walker, 3 L Ward Riding Club Pony (not exceeding 148cms) 1 A Foreman, 2 M Walker, 3 A Hackett Ridden Cob 1 R Dillworth, 2 L Beaumont, 3 J Taylor.

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent