Login Register

`Flawless' violinist takes solo prize

A FLAWLESS performance by a Huddersfield-born violinist clinched a top music festival prize.

A FLAWLESS performance by a Huddersfield-born violinist clinched a top music festival prize.

Violinist Emily Steinitz and Flautist Lynda Robertson (Mrs. Sunderland Solo Instrumentalists' Challenge) 158

Six competitors took part in the Mrs Sunderland Musical Competition instrumentalists' challenge class yesterday at Huddersfield Town Hall.

The competitors were violinist Emily Steinitz, of New Mill, flautist Lynda Robertson, of Brighouse, pianist Jessica Ling, of Stafford, recorder player Rebecca Hale, of Wakefield, trombonist Nicholas Walker, of Huddersfield and drummer James Willoughby, from Emley Moor.

Adjudicator Christina Thomson said it was very difficult to choose between such different instruments, performers and types of music.

"I am humbled to stand here and have to judge these fantastic young people," she said.

She awarded the trophy, a Mrs Sunderland Medal and £100 to Emily, 23, for her performance of Josef Suk's Appassionato.

Emily is studying at the Royal Academy of Music in London.

Emily said: "I came to this festival when I was younger and won one or two classes then but I am excited to win this class."

Mother-of-two Lynda Robertson,  33, a mature student at Huddersfield University, came second.

The afternoon was dedicated to young choirs.

Adjudicator John Forsyth taught the junior school choir competitors a Polynesian song, much to their delight and that of the enthusiastic audience.

Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Junior School Choir came first.

The boys, aged between nine and 11, were conducted by Karen Cousins.

Last year's winner, Lindley Junior School, Choir came second.

Results: String solo (14 years and under) - 1 Rachel Spencer, Holmfirth (violin), 2 Catherine Benson, Lindley (violin), 3 Gregory Dembizky, Dewsbury (violin) and Ruth Woodhead, Golcar (violin). String solo (16 years and under) - 1 Jonathan Dormand, Thurlston (cello), 2 Rachel Spencer, Holmfirth (violin), 3 Gregory Dembizky, Dewsbury (violin).

Recorder solo (16 years and under) - 1 Janine Sharland, Huddersfield, 2 Fiona Swift, Huddersfield.

Two instruments (17 years and under) - 1 Stacey-Danielle Wilson, Denby Dale (piano and voice), 2 Rachel Spencer, Holmfirth (piano and violin), 3 Janine Sharland, Huddersfield (oboe and recorder).

Junior duo (16 years and under) - 1 Emily Earnshaw and Chloe Firth (guitars), 2 Hannah Morrison and Catherine Benson (flute and piano), 3 Ruth Ballard and Alison Evans (flutes).

String solo open - 1 Emily Steinitz, London (violin). String ensemble open - 1 Bootham Cello Ensemble, 2 Bootham Piano Trio, 3 Kirklees Music School String Ensemble.

Instrumental ensemble open - 1 Greenhead College Ensemble, 2 Dalton Guitar Ensemble, 3 Greenhead Brass Trio. Duo open - 1 Greenhead College Duo (clarinets), 2 Vicky Taylor & Claire Bullas, Huddersfield (guitars), 3 Sarah Strickleton and Marc Brooks, Bolton (recorder and piano).

Brass solo open - 1 Nicholas Walker, Huddersfield (trombone), 2 Richard Taylor, Golcar (trombone), 3 Nicholas Dunkeyson, Slaithwaite (Bb cornet). Brass solo (16 years and under) - 1 James Holt, Milnsbridge (euphonium), 2 Dale Gledhill, Huddersfield (cornet), 3 Rebecca Robertson, Scholes (cornet). Trumpet/cornet solo slow melody (16 years and under) - 1 Richard Wagstaff, Thongsbridge, 2 Clara Hey, Marsden.

Recorder solo open - 1 Rebecca Hale, Wakefield (treble), 2 Sarah Strickleton, Bolton (treble). Woodwind solo open - 1 Lynda Robertson, Brighouse (flute), 2 Elinor Buglass, Primrose Hill (flute), 3 Ben Howson, Huddersfield (flute). Woodwind ensemble open - 1 Greenhead College Ensemble (flutes).

Solo instrumentalists' challenge - 1 Emily Steinitz, London (violin), 2 Lynda Robertson, Brighouse (flute).

Junior school choir (year 6 and under) - 1 Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Junior School Choir, Wakefield, 2 Lindley Junior School Choir, 3 Triangle School Choir, Sowerby Bridge.


Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent