Hundreds of fundraisers take part in Examiner Charity Challenge 2012 - Full list of participants

HUNDREDS of fundraisers have topped almost £20,000 in this year’s Examiner Charity Challenge.

HUNDREDS of fundraisers have topped almost £20,000 in this year’s Examiner Charity Challenge.

More than 400 walkers, cyclists, buggy pushers, wheelchair users and horse riders got some fresh air in their lungs to raise £19,988.77 for good causes.

The 23rd annual event, organised by The Examiner and the Huddersfield Lions club, was this year held at Lepton Highlanders Sports and Social Club.

There was a choice of challenges for fundraisers, including three, seven and 12-mile walks, three cycle routes and a horse route.

Wheelchair and pushchair routes were hosted at Beaumont Park.

This year participants enjoyed dry conditions as the recent inclement weather disappeared to be replaced by sunshine and light winds.

At the finishing line many walkers said they had enjoyed the scenery and looking across to the Emley Moor mast as they did their bit for charity.

Jo Naylor, who was raising cash for her charity Talkthru, which helps with baby equipment and advice, said: “The views were amazing and it didn’t rain!

“I’ve been doing the walk for 12 years now and we find it an excellent way of raising money for our charity.

“I think it’s fantastic that the Examiner puts it on to help us and we’ll definitely be back next year.”

Janette Brier, who walked with Jo, added: “It wasn’t as hard as the Meltham route and the views were just stunning.”

John Taylor, 73, took on the seven-mile route to help raise cash for brain damaged children.

The Almondbury man said: “We actually did eight miles because we went wrong, so the people that sponsored us by the mile will have to pay more!

“It’s hard work for an old man like me but we’re trying to raise £20,000 for kids that need operations.

“It was a brilliant experience apart from getting lost, but it’s good practice as we intend to do the Three Peaks and maybe climb Mount Kilimanjaro.”

Linsey Reynolds, from Quarmby, took on the seven-mile route with her sister and friends.

The group of five raised more than £300 for The Eve Appeal, a charity bidding for better detection and improved treatment of gynaecological cancers.

She said: “It was good. I’ve done it three times before but it was a bit harder than we expected.”

Susan Fell completed the walk with her family, husband Winston, daughter Nicola and grandchildren Tilly and Charlie.

The Slaithwaite family raised more than £400 for the Slaithwaite Jubilee Garden project.

Susan said: “It was a nice day for it, not too hot, no rain and not much wind, they were ideal conditions.”

“It was much better than last year when it was really wet and I was wearing shorts,” added Charlie.

Husband and wife, Nigel and Helen Baucutt, took on the challenge in aid of Huddersfield Cancer Support.

Helen said: “It was very pleasant, with nice views of Emley Moor Mast.

“The last section was hard as it was all uphill, so I enjoyed it but I feel shattered.”

Cyclist, Ken Roberts, from the Huddersfield Cyclists Touring Club, rode the course several times to help two-wheeled challengers.

He said: “We were concerned about the mountain bike route but it’s gone well.”

Kirklees councillor, Nicola Turner, completed the horse ride. The Colne Valley Lib Dem was raising money for the Laura Crane Youth Cancer Trust.

She said: “It was a nice route along lovely bridle paths, of which we could do with more of in Kirklees.

“It’s been good fun and I’ve really enjoyed it.

“You would think being on a horse it does all the work but its hard work and my legs really ache.”

Organiser, Bob Armitage, from the Lions Club, said: “Everybody seems absolutely delighted with the new site.

“It’s the first time we’ve held the horse event in two years and that’s gone really well.

“People have come from as far as Hebden Bridge, so it puts us on the map.

“I’m slightly disappointed with the support for the bike rides but we will look at our options for next year.

“But Lepton Highlanders are delighted we’re here and they have had a very successful day too.”

Seven-mile walk

Jane Bembridge, Fixby; Aimee Bowdell, Shepley; Geoffrey Firth, Netherton; Kate Lilley, Lepton; Peter Hallas, Huddersfield; Linda Hallas, Huddersfield; Maria King, Meltham; Thomas King, Meltham; Rachel Snow, Meltham; Barbara Roberts, Lepton; Lucy Roberts, Lepton; Clive Bowers, Longwood; Joyce Robertson, Golcar; Karina Binns, Dalton; Joanne Humpleby, Dalton; Ruth Laycock, Milnsbridge; Alice Thomas, Dalton;

Diana Lindley, Hepworth; Elaine Berry, Waterloo; Alan Berry , Waterloo; Rebekah Gibson, Slaithwaite; Catherine Smith, Oakes; Charlotte Smith, Oakes; Terry Smith, Oakes; Brian Mansfield, Almondbury; Margaret Revitt, Upperthong; Dave Revitt, Upperthong; Reg Normington, Cowlersley; Sarah Ferreira, Burscough; Richard Sanderson, Shelley; Paul Oakes, Crosland Moor; Derek Oldfield, Barnsley; Frances Booth, Holmfirth; Christopher Booth, Holmfirth; Claire Sanderson, Shelley; Terence Dobson, Salendine Nook;

Lesley Stephenson, Dalton; Michael Stephenson, Richmond; Kelly Brook, Berry Brow; Andrew Forster, Cowlersley; Helen Claydon, Huddersfield; Jim Claydon, Huddersfield; Jo Naylor, Honley; Charlotte Weedon, Golcar; David Bradley, Stockport; Sarah Hawes, Denton; Shirley Weaver, Oakes; Mark Marriott, Birkby; Samantha Marriott, Birkby; Ella Knight, Slaithwaite; Katie Stead, Mirfield; Olivia Mae Ellam, Lepton; Grace Ellam, Lepton; Joanne Ellam, Lepton; Nicola Toomes, Slaithwaite; Winston Fell, Slaithwaite; Charles Toomes, Slaithwaite; Tilly Toomes, Slaithwaite; Mrs S Fell, Slaithwaite; Jacky Wilson, Shepley; Julie Stewart-Turner, Taylor Hill; Dorothy Gott, Skelmanthorpe; Laura Willimott, Golcar;

Sharon Jagger, Almondbury; Kelly Noble, Clayton West; Helen Bird, Edgerton; Andrew Bird, Edgerton; Ruth Grist, Lepton; Jane Sykes, Beaumont Park; Georgia Shaw, Slaithwaite; Andrea Hawes, Holmfirth; Nigel Bowcutt, Meltham; Wendy Smith, Denby Dale; Trevor Smith, Denby Dale; Angela Ruscoe, Dalton; Alexandra Cooke, Goole; Adam King, Berry Brow; Melanie King, Berry Brow; Anna Harrison, Kirkheaton; John Burhouse, Almondbury; Ben Burhouse, Almondbury; Janette Brier, Taylor Hill; Hannah Sykes, Slaithwaite; Gabrielle Taylor, Slaithwaite; Gary Richardson, Rawthorpe; Martin Parsons, Dewsbury; Susan Bradley, Halifax; Jake Lamb, Halifax; Danny orkshire, Almondbury; Christine Regan, Honley; Linda Robinson, Halifax; Rory Taylor, Halifax;

Mark Hartley, Almondbury; Ellen Beaumont, Dalton; Caroline Taylor, Birchencliffe; Alan Taylor, Birchencliffe; Laura Hunt, Cowlersley; Stephen Hunt, Cowlersley; Dawn Berry, Newsome; Iris Alderson, Parkhead; Elizabeth Spearman, Milnsbridge; John Taylor, Almondbury; Martin Goddard, Almondbury; David Mitchell, Dalton; Rachel Park, Huddersfield; Samantha Weavill, Dalton; Nathan Townley, Huddersfield; Bailey Stansfield, Huddersfield; Kieron Faulkner, Huddersfield; Laura Spencer, Selby; (Nordic walk) Dale Abbott, Newsome; Owen James, Slaithwaite; Penny Woodhead, Slaithwaite; Edward Sykes, Edgerton; Hilary Booth, Salendine Nook; Melissa Shaw, Slaithwaite; Sally Moran, Slaithwaite; Simon Moran, Slaithwaite;

Paul Bishop, Marsh; Denise Bishop, Marsh; Jayne Armitage, Holmfirth; Elaine Craven, Fixby; Julia Taylor, Huddersfield; Tony Taylor, Huddersfield; Laura Kemp, Huddersfield; Wendy Kemp, Huddersfield; Gerald Kemp, Huddersfield; Leah Wimpenny, Golcar; Linda Hinkley, Huddersfield; Jerry Masterson, Huddersfield; Annie Roche, Huddersfield; Kate Masterson, Holmfirth; Anna Ahmaedva, Huddersfield; J Ridge, Huddersfield; June Dodson, Huddersfield; Bryan North, Huddersfield; Margaret North, Huddersfield; Rachel North, Huddersfield; Caroline Moate, Selby; James Lindley, Holmfirth; M Hill, Huddersfield; Richard Shaw, Huddersfield; Brendan Shaw, Longwood; Lynda Tyas, Huddersfield; Linsey Reynolds, Mark Reynolds, Jennifer Sykes, Huddersfield; Marcus Faulkner, Huddersfield; Amir Vedads, Helen Hardcastle, Lepton; Roy Hardcastle, Lepton; Andrew Harper, Lepton; Amanda Booth, Dalton; Joshua Williams, Lepton; Christine Taylor, Halifax; John Taylor.

Horseriders

Hedy Navarro, Jumble Wood; Jude Navarro, Jumble Wood; Kerry Robinson, Liversedge; Sandra Robinson, Liversedge; Holly Barden, Holmfirth; Craig Herriman, Fenay Bridge; Janet Clift, Netherthong; Caroline Duffitt, Netherthong; Sarah Whitaker, Emley; Rosemary Craddock, Emley; Brian Lovewell, Emley; Lauren Ward, Emley; Nicola Turner, Golcar; Helen Wright, Halifax; Joanna Bintliff, Norland; Miranda Greetham, Sowerby Bridge; Julie Turner, Luddenden Foot; Sheila Greetham, Sowerby Bridge; Rachel Fielder, Salendine Nook; Georgina See, Emley.

Wheelchair and pushchair

Mitchel Ball, Meltham; Donna Ball, Meltham; Neil Booth, Golcar; Sarah Brannon, Mirfield; Patrick Eaglestone, Holmfirth; Jayne Fenton, Jackson Bridge; Samuel Field, Dalton; Esther Firth, Holmfirth; Rhys Gibson, Slaithwaite; Jennifer Gillmeister, Mirfield; Emma Guite, Mirfield; Roger Haig , Edgerton; Stuart Hall, Longwood; Rowan Hirst, Holmfirth; Ling Yun Hurst, Holmfirth; Howard Jacob, Longwood; Pam Johnson, Mirfield; Paul Lockwood, Edgerton; Rachael Lockwood, Oakes; Rose Lovewell, Dalton; Stephen McLaughlin, Edgerton; Chloe Morton, Lepton; James O'Toole, Oakes; Tim Owen, Edgerton; Joseph Power, New Mill; Hannah Ratcliffe, Meltham; Olivia Restall, Lepton; Michael Reynolds, Oakes; Siohhan Reynolds, Oakes; Joel Riley, Dalton; Oliver Riley, Dalton; Peter Roberts, Edgerton; Christine Schofield, Edgerton; Jacky Swift, Holmfirth; Evelyn Taylor, Newsome; Susan Taylor, Newsome; Alec Waddington, Meltham; Roy Waite, Huddersfield; Andrew Walker, Edgerton; Freddie Wells, Holmfirth; Barbara Williams, Edgerton; James Wright, Mirfield; S.L. Bailey, Thurstonland; Sophie Gilliland, Beaumont Park; Ruth Hutton, Huddersfield; Max Hutton , Huddersfield; Sam Lewis, Kirkburton; Abbie Moorhouse, Beaumont Park; Ruby Swift, Highburton; Christine Lodge, Meltham; A Rayner, Bradford; Polly Clegg, Holmbridge;

Three-mile walk

Harry Simpson, Slaithwaite; Martin Walker, Burley in Wharfedale; Ethan Gibson, Slaithwaite; Janet Spencer-Hill, Scissett; Sarah Craven, Meltham; Sharon Higginbotham, Golcar; Patricia Aspinall, Fixby; Jacob Hockin, Linthwaite; Jasmine Hockin, Linthwaite; Sarah Holmes , Slaithwaite; Cherie Lockwood, Slaithwaite; Jan Walters, Slaithwaite; Judith Moore, Slaithwaite; Stephanie Beever, Slaithwaite; Pat Chadjas, Slaithwaite; Jane Crossling, Slaithwaite; Paula Jones, Slaithwaite; Michael Jones, Slaithwaite; Ruth Archer, Scholes; Kate Miles, Dalton; Carol Wood, Lockwood; Ivan Finch, Holywell Green; Neal Finch, Holywell Green; Sam Knight, Slaithwaite; Eric Frank, Tingley; Jane Andrews, Salendine Nook; Les Andrews, Salendine Nook; Bobbie Turner, Crosland Moor; Alex Turner, Crosland Moor; Rosie Turner, Crosland Moor; Grace Turner, Crosland Moor; Jaime Cawthra, Slaithwaite; Jessica Cawthra, Slaithwaite; Ross Lander, Fenay Bridge; Ruby Lander, Fenay Bridge; Sarah Lander, Fenay Bridge; Sonya Shotter, Berry Brow; Matilda Whyatt, Slaithwaite; Alison Robson, Slaithwaite; Clara Tweedale, Slaithwaite; Ann-Marie Wainman, Oakes; Julia Wainman, Oakes; Lisa Wainman, Oakes; Rachel Perfitt, Huddersfield; Damon Carr, Slaithwaite; Ryan Patterson, Slaithwaite; Pamela Wood, Slaithwaite; Andrea Reeves, Slaithwaite; Lewis Williams, Slaithwaite; Ben Williams, Slaithwaite; Ruby Winterburn, Slaithwaite; Nathaniel Winterburn, Slaithwaite; Amelia Winterburn, Slaithwaite; Rob Hamilton, Otley; Eddie Hanley, Otley; Ashley Ward, Otley; (Nordic walk) Dale Abbott, Newsome; M Robinson, Scissett; Michael Page, Caroline Page, Honley; Ann-Marie Hall, Fixby.

Cycle route

Aimee Harrison, Kirkheaton John Kaye, Meltham Matthew Farrar, Liversedge Colin Spruce, Fixby Alan Brook, Hepworth Ruth Brook, Hepworth Lee Smith, Almondbury Liz King, Wooldale Charles King, Wooldale David Blundell, Kirkheaton Joshua Spann, Cleckheaton Alex Woodworth, Longwood Trevor Shotter, Newsome John Naylor, Honley Sam Downey, Lepton Joshua Capewell, Dalton Rick Brook, Birkby Matthew Gilbert, Honley David Woodhead, Slaithwaite Jonathan Woodhead, Slaithwaite Laurence James, Slaithwaite George Green, Shelley Clare Etherington, Clayton West.

20k walk

Sarah Jowitt, Dalton; Robert Jowitt, Dalton; Kathryn Shaw, Longwood; Thomas Day, Longwood; Diane Ainley, Lascelles Hall; Eleanor Bowden, Oldham; Vicki Mayers, Oldham; Rachael Brann, Linthwaite; Sandra Kutzner, Holmfirth; Evelyne Barrow, Emley Moor; Andrea Auty, Skelmanthorpe; Michelle Pickersgill, Skelmanthorpe; Sarah Ross, Netherton; Tony Liversidge, Netherton; Lucy Buck, Honley; Dennis Hirst, Marsden; Craig Waterworth, Milnsbridge; Peter Weedon, Golcar; Raymon Dawes, Bradley; Sophie Buck, Honley; Gemma Rayner, Kirkheaton; Carol Tinker, New Mill; Lucy Tinker, Thongsbridge; Catherine Leach, Kirkheaton; Ralph Leach, Kirkheaton; Verity Firth, Kirkheaton; Brian Taylor, Salendine Nook; Anne Firth, Dewsbury; Patrick Hynes, Milnsbridge; Sally Hackney, Birchencliffe; Caroline Turner, Birchencliffe; Susie Blackburn, Birchencliffe; Robert Smithies, Halifax; Robert Waterworth, Longwood.

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent