Pianist Ho Ching Ng stunned judges at the Mrs Sunderland Music Festival.

He won the open piano class with outstanding marks.

And he is set to reprise his performance on Saturday when he takes to the stage in the Last Night Of The Festival concert at Huddersfield Town Hall.

Mary Powney, the adjudicator in the piano class, said: “Never in 20 years of adjudicating have I given such a row of high marks in one class.

“I didn’t write anything down until Ho had finished playing. It was a magical piece and I was mesmorised”.

The festival is continuing all week with hundreds taking part in classes at the Town Hall. Ho Ching will be playing the same piece in the ‘Last Night of the Festival’ concert on Saturday, February 27, starting at 7.00pm.

Huddersfield Mrs Sunderland Festival Results 2016

Friday, February 19

Class 12 - Piano Solo Sonata Open: 1 Chi Kai Lam, 2 Beverley Beddow, 3 James Allen.

Class 13 - Piano Solo - Chopin: 1 Matthew Palmer, 2 Joel Ho, 3 Tanvi Ramesh.

Class 14 - Piano Solo 20th or 21st Century Open: 1 Ho Ching Ng, 2 Matthew Palmer, 3 Joel Ho.

Eileen Bass Trophy for most promising pianist awarded to: Patrick Hideomi Townsend, in memory Eileen Bass, a wonderful pianist and long-serving accompanist for the Mrs Sunderland Festival.

Kirklees Young Musician of the Year 2015: 1 Chris Mansfield.

Class 51 - Girls Solo School year 5 and under: 1 Madeleine North, 2 Madeleine Baxter, 3 Emily Richmond.

Class 52 - Girls Solo School years 6 and 7: 1 Harkiran Banga, 2 Zara Cullerton, 3 Alexandra Wilkinson.

WATCH: Elly Nisar performs Let's go Fly a Kite below

Video thumbnail, Mrs Sunderland Festival: Elly Nisar performs Let's go Fly a Kite
Video Loading

Class 53 - Girls Solo School years 8 and 9: 1 Ophelia Ormerod, 2 Saskia Kirk.

Class 54 - Boys Solo Unbroken Voice: 1 Zachary Smith.

Class 55 - Junior Singers’ Challenge: 1 Harkiran Banga.

Class 58 - Girls Solo School years 10 and 11: 1 Charlotte Town, 2 Lucy Crossley, 3 Alice Lambert.

Class 59 - Girls Solo School years 12 and 13, 1 Catie Smallbrook, 2 Hannah Thomson.

Class 60 - Young Men’s Solo School yr 13 and under: 1 Sean Reiley, 2 Colin Shires.

Class 61 - Young Singers’ English Song School year 13 and under: 1 Zachary Smith, 2 Catie Sambrook, 3 Colin Shires.

Class 62 - The Huddersfield Choral Society Rose Bowl for Young Singers: 1 Sean Reiley.

Class 71 - Unaccompanied Folk Song School year 11 and under: 1 Janilla Petrie-Shah, 2 Zachary Smith, 3 Alexandra Wilson.

Class 74 - Oratorio or Sacred Work Solo 17 yrs and over: 1 Sally Mitchell, 2 James Gauhan, 3 Verity Quarmby.

Mrs Sunderland Festival, Kirklees Music Centre and friends perform 'The Armed Man' with lasers in the Concert Hall.

Class 75 - Operatic Solo 17 yrs and over, 1 Lorna Boole, 2 Richard Buxton, 3 Phoebe Smith/Sally Mitchell.

Class 77 - French Mélodie 17 years and over: 1 Richard Buxton, 2 Hannah Thomson, 3 James Gaughan.

Andrea Hampshire Trophy awarded to Saskia Kirk for best non-winner in classes 51-54.

Louise Hinchliffe Trophy awarded to Hannah Thomson for best non-winner in classes 58-61.

Saturday, February 20

Class 63 - Junior Music Theatre School year 5 and under: 1 Samuel Fitzsimons, 2 Madeleine Baxter, 3 Madeleine North.

Class 64 - Junior Music Theatre School years 6 and 7: 1 Alexandra Wilkinson, 2 Melina Shillito, 3 Zara Cullerton/Harkiran Banga.

Class 65 - Junior Music Theatre School years 8 and 9: 1 Niamh Rattigan, 2 Zachary Smith, 3 Ophlia Ormerod/Saskia Kirk/Ben Malone.

Class 66 - Junior Music Theatre School years 10 and 11: 1 Charlotte Woodhead, 2 Mia Dearnley, 3 Alice Lambert.

Class 67 - Junior Music Theatre School years 12 and 13: 1 Isabelle Goodall-Munroe, 2 Zoe Cooke, 3 Bethany Grange.

Class 68 - The Magic of Walt Disney School year 6 and under: 1 Helen Khan, 2 Freya Scott/Samuel Fitzsimons, 3 Madeleine Baxter/Kaitlyn Swift.

Class 69 - The Magic of Walt Disney School year 9 and under: 1 Amelia Lewis, 2 Georgina Westwood, 3 Harkiran Banga.

Class 70 - Pop Ballad age 14-21: 1 Isabelle Goodall-Munroe, 2 Stanley Harrison, 3 Alice Baxter/Charlotte Woodhead.

Mrs Sunderland Festival, Kirklees Music Centre and friends perform 'The Armed Man' with lasers in the Concert Hall.

Class 72 - Vocal Recital 16-20 years of age: 1 Phoebe Smith, 2 Catie Smallbrook.

Class 73 - Rose Bowl Vocal Challenge: 1 James Gauahan.

Class 76 - British Composer Solo 17 years and over, 1 James Gauahan, 2 Richard Buxton, 3 Verity Quarmby.

Class 78 - German Lieder: 1 Richard Buxton, 2 Phoebe Smith.

Class 79 - Music Theatre 17 years and over: 1 Alexandra Goodhall-Munroe, 2 Peter Sutcliffe, 3 Richard Buxton/Claire Helm.

Class 80 - Light Opera Solo 17 years and over: 1 Peter Sutcliffe, 2 Claire Helm, 3 Phoebe Smith/Richard Buxton.

Class 82 - Vocal Recital 21 years and over, 1 Sally Mitchell, 2 Richard Buxton, 3 Lorna Boole.