LATEST planning applications sent to Kirklees Council include:
Aspley: Publico, external decked beer terrace, Somerset Arms, 53 Wakefield Road.
Blackmoorfoot: Keyland Developments, convert filter house and service buildings to seven homes with garages, Blackmoorfoot Filter House and Barn, Blackmoorfoot Road.
Bradley: R Cooper, extensions, 63 The Green.
Brockholes: Mr Turner and Mr Mosley, landfill of former quarry site, Hall Ing Quarry, Hall Ing Road.
Clayton West: W Marten, replacement detached garage, 1 Victoria Street; Mr and Mrs Walker, extensions, 54 Bilham Road.
Edgerton: A Ward, detached house, rear of 4A Cleveland Road; Mr Bal Khela, detached house with integral garage, 8 Edgerton Green; Mr and Mrs J Abson, demolish bungalow and build detached house with internal garage in its place, 3 Inglewood Avenue.
Emley: C and W Developments, reuse workshops and new extension to form house with new detached double garage and drive, 4, 6 and 8 Broom Hall, Ash Lane; G Williams, two-storey extension and conservatory, 10 Upper Lane.
Fartown: Beaver Sports, demolish warehouse and build extension, Beaver Sports, Flint Street; Mrs Naseem Akhtar, roof alterations and front dormer, 94 Dewhurst Road; I McDermott, detached garage, 25 Dewhurst Road;
Golcar: J Walker, 15m-high wind turbine, next to Westwood House, Radcliffe Road.
Greenhead: I Matthews, pitched roof on existing extension, 89 Greenhead Road.
Holmbridge: A McGrath, first floor and dormer extensions, Durocina, Field End Lane.
Highburton: G Taylor, extensions, 21 Birkhead Close, Saville Park; Mr and Mrs G Young, conservatory, 51 Birkhead Close.
Mirfield:Community of the Resurrection, new kitchen and overflow refectory, College of the Resurrection, Stocks Bank Road; J Spencer, single-storey extensions and chimney, 21A Hopton Hall Lane; Mr and Mrs C Barker, single-storey extension, 19 Boathouse Lane; John Cotton Group, car park, Nunbook Mills, Huddersfield Road.
New Mill: S Broadbent, extension, 5 Bellgreave Avenue; G Haigh, convert storage building to house, Field Head, Penistone Road.
Netherthong: J and P Clapham, convert integral garage to study, 62 Dean Brook Road.
Oakes: S Hughes, conservatory, 36 Hollyfield Avenue.
Quarmby: C Bower, two-storey extension and conservatory, 33 Haughs Road.
Salendine Nook: Mr and Mrs T Smith, first floor and dormer extension, 11 Deer Croft Road.
Scholes: Millerbrook Properties, convert offices to five homes with another five new homes on site, Mill House, Lee Mills.
Sheepridge: Mr Arif, convert house to chemist retail outlet with flat above, 25 Sheepridge Road.
Shelley: Shelley Cricket Club, demolish building and build new lounge bar and toilets, cricket club, Westerley Lane; R Cole, removal of two interior walls, 152 Penistone Road.
Shepley: P Ellam, outline for house with garage and additional access, 16 Holmfirth Road; B Lockwood, two-storey extension, 39 Abbey Drive.
Skelmanthorpe: S Todd, renewal of permission to use building as day nursery, rear of 129 Bedale Drive.
Slaithwaite: S Lunn, boarding kennels and cattery, Reap Farm, Coal Gate; Nigel and Julie Earnshaw, change of use of first-floor flat to extend hairdressers, 27 Britannia Road.
Thongsbridge: M Ackroyd, outline for re-erection of house and garage, 173 Huddersfield Road.
Thornton Lodge: Mr N Wakil, kitchen extension, 63 Thorne Road.
Upper Denby: Mr and Mrs Richardson, two-storey extension, 11 Bank Lane.
Upperthong: Mr and Mrs S Evans, two-storey extension, Midgley Farm, Wickens Lane; J Evans, stable block, Midgley Farm; S Woodhead, rebuild cottage to extend house, Netherhouse Cottage, Broad Lane.
Waterloo: G Wooler, single-storey extension and conservatory, 11A Sunny Mead; S Neve, extensions, 112 Southfield Road; M Kaye, conservatory, 57 Greenside Avenue.
Wooldale: Mr and Mrs Clark, single-storey extension and alterations, 110 Lower End Road.