Rastrick pupils celebrate golden success with Paralympic champion Jody Cundy

PARALYMPIC champion Jody Cundy helped inspire award-winning students.

Paralympic athelete Jodie Cundy at Rastrick High School

PARALYMPIC champion Jody Cundy helped inspire award-winning students.

Rastrick High School celebrated the achievements of its pupils at an awards ceremony with the Paralympic athlete.

Jody Cundy is a five-time Paralympian swimmer turned cyclist and is the fastest solo Paralympian on two wheels.

He gave a motivational speech to students and parents of the importance of education and choices in further education to help pupils achieve their ambitions.

Rastrick headteacher Helen Lennie said the school’s pupils “have always been a great inspiration to the younger year groups and we are proud to have been a part of their journey”.

She added: “There is no doubt that the school has come a long way since those very early days back in 1985.

“But our fundamental values and common purpose remain the same and our motto of ‘working together for individual success’ is still the sound basis of all we do to ensure that every young person at Rastrick High School has the opportunity to succeed.”

The pupils given awards were Rastrick High School and Sixth Form College GCSE and A-level students this summer and they returned to the school for the annual winter awards evening.

Those given awards include: the Special Music Prize for Extra Curricular Music went to Oliver Roughton and Samuel Baxter won the Special Art Prize for Multidisciplinary Work and the Special Dance Prize for Progression in Dance.

The Brighouse Rotary Club Prizes, which recognise academic, special and outdoor achievements, went to William Glover-Humphreys, Rebecca Carr and James Krishnapillai.

The Frank Fox Memorial Prize for History went to Jasreet Riar.

The Tony Booth Memorial Prize for Chemistry went to Chloe Townley and the Sheila Maude Prize went to Savannah Kelly.

The Prize for Excellence in Design & Technology went to Chloe Townley and the Trustees’ Prize for Commitment and Endeavour was awarded to Alex Garth.

Hollie Aitken won the Helena Foster Prize for Community Service, Christopher Rushton won the David Wilby Prize and Oliver Roughton won the Governors’ Prize for Service to the School.

Evan Edwards and Christopher Rushton won the George Aldersley Cup for Achievement in Sport and Jasreet Riar won the Clay Memorial Prize for Academic Achievement.

 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent