How we use Cookies

YBS double but locals share Regionals joy!

A TREMENDOUS YBS double, a fourth section triumph for Grange Moor and Slaithwaite's qualification in Section Three were the highlights of the Yorkshire Regionals at the St George's Hall in Bradford over the weekend.

A TREMENDOUS YBS double, a fourth section triumph for Grange Moor and Slaithwaite's qualification in Section Three were the highlights of the Yorkshire Regionals at the St George's Hall in Bradford over the weekend.

Championship plaudits went to Bradford-based Yorkshire Building Society under Dr David King, who finished three points clear on 197 points.

Black Dyke, with Dr Nicholas J Childs, were second on 194 and as they had pre-qualified, that opened the door for third-placed Brighouse and Rastrick on 192, defending regional champions, under their new MD James Gourlay.

One agonising point behind were Sellers International, under Phillip McCann, with Pennine Brass (with Ian Porthouse) seventh on 185, Hepworth (Mark Bentham ) ninth on 183, Innovation Skelmanthorpe (Kevin Wadsworth) 10th on 182 and Lindley (Neil Jowett) 12th on 177.

YBS cleared up again with sop Peter Roberts rated best instrumentalist and tenor horn Sheona White the pick of the soloists .

In Section One Hatfield Coal Power and Drighlington were first and second and qualified for the finals. The local challenge ended in a cluster in fourth, fifth and sixth places, with United Co-op Yorkshire Brass Band under John Roberts, finishing ahead of Hade Edge (J&E Dickinson) with Simon Wood (from the horror No 1 draw) and Marsden Silver under Alan Widdup.

Section Two saw the other half of the YBS double, with YBS Concert, under Michael Hannan taking top spot on 188, two clear of the other qualifiers, Barnsley Building Society.

Qualification for the National Finals at Harrogate in September raises a conflict of interest for YBS band chairman Richard "Wally" Walshaw.

The B flat bass player said: "I knew this was going to happen, as my wedding is planned for the week before the National Finals. There is absolutely no way I am going to miss walking out on that stage with the band."

Elland Silver, M Griffiths were the best of the locals in sixth spot, with Meltham and Meltham Mills under Stuart Fawcett 11th.

By contrast, Section Three saw a strong challenge from Slaithwaite with Barry Hudson and they qualified on 180 points, just one point behind Stanley Newmarket Colliery.

It was the Colne Valley team's best result at the area competition for 30 years and there were major celebrations afterwards at the bandroom.

Slaithwaite are looking forward to Harrogate and would welcome oreinforcements, in the shape of sponsors and front and back row cornets.

Huddersfield Brass, under A Holdsworth were sixth, netting the best soloist award, and Emley Brass, with G Hallas were seventh.

In Section Four conductor Michael Early came from Strabane in Northern Ireland to lead Grange Moor to victory.

And he brought with him cornet player Tommy Barr who stood in at fairly short notice to replace Graham Ervine on front row. Graham's recent operation left him unable to play.

In the end Grange Moor were two points clear of second placed Gawthorpe Brass, while Linthwaite, under Steve Platten, could only manage sixth.

Grange Moor soprano Owen Wedgewood won the solo prize but as MD of Thurcroft Welfare Band saw them come eighth and last of the section.

But for the rest of the Grange Moor team it rounded off in perfect style the last 18 months since their return to contesting.

* Steve Freckleton, chairman and bass trombone with Langley Band, died in hospital after the Midland regionals that were held at Burton-upon-Trent on the same weekend.

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent