Huddersfield Falcon MCC riders Adrew Jackson, Ian Haigh and William Tolson were all in top form.

Jackson and Haigh were section winners at the Wetherby DMC Stan Cox Trophy Trial at Bewerley, while Tolson was top in Youth Class B in the Spen Valley MCC’s seventh club championship trial at Harden Moor.

Falcon class winners Jackson and Haigh dropped a boot or two at Bewerley but were in the ascendancy in the Clubman A and B classes.

On the youth scene Sam Johnson matched Kieran Child on the hard course.

Falcon’s William Tolson, in Youth Class B, and Bradford’s Class A boy Joseph Fox were second and fourth overall, respectively, after tie-breakers kicked in at Harden Moor – Spen Valley will run again on November 23 at Rockingstones Quarry – start noon.

Results, Wetherby DMC Stan Cox Trophy Trial, Bewerley, Hard course experts: 1Dan Thorpe (JST Gas Gas) 1, 2 Sam Yeadon (Beta) 36.

Inters: 1 Joe Jennings (Gas Gas) 37, 2 Richard Shepherd (Montesa) 58, 3 Jay Stephenson (Gas Gas) 65.

Novices: 1 John Lydamore (Gas Gas) 63, 2 Nathan Parker (Ossa) 75, 3 Sam Jennings (Gas Gas) 91.

Youth Class A: 1 Sam Johnson (Beta) 63, 2 Keiran Child (Beta) 63, 3 BenGoddard (Sherco) 87.

Clubman A: 1 Andrew Jackson (Gas Gas) 25, 2 Katy Sunter (Gas Gas) 25, Andrew Tales (Beta) 31.

Youth Class A: 1 Jack Harker (Sherco) 60, 2 Jacob Snowdon (Beta) 98.

Clubman B: 1 Ian Haigh (Montesa) 32, 2 Rob Hardisty (Sherco) 38, 3 Michael Platts (Sherco) 40.

Spen Valley MCC seventh club championship trial, Harden Moor, championship course: Expert: John Hillam (Gas Gas) 14.

Inter: Chris Hunt (Gas Gas) 20.

Ian Haigh of Huddersfield Falcon trials club
 

Novices: 1 Oliver Sharp (Gas Gas) 23, 2 Phillip Frizzell (Beta) 31.

Clubman A: 1 David Petty (Beta) 4, 2 Stephen Jarman (Beta) 9, 3 Peter Field (Sherco) 14.

Youth Class A: Joseph Fox (Gas Gas) 13.

Youth Class B: 1 William Tolson (Beta) 9, 2 Aaron Goodlad (Gas Gas) 13.

Youth Class C: Edward Earle (Beta) 29.

Clubman B: 1 Paul Hobson (Montesa) 8, 2 Michael Croisdale (Montesa) 8, 3 David Morley (Beta) 9.

Youth Class C: 1 Charlie Smith 10, 2 Harvey Mosley (44. (All Beta).

Beginners course: 1 Dave Robinson (Beta) 0, 2 Garry Henson (Montesa) 11, Mike Frizzell (Beta) 16.

Youth Class B: Charlie Danvers (Beta) 10.

Youth Class C: Libby Cook (Beta) 63.