There were some strong performances as Longwood Harriers held their annual point-to-point handicap races.

The course was from Newsome to Farnley Tyas via Castle Hill and back and the Under 11 girls race brought a win for Isobel White, who was followed in by Charlotte Walker.

In the Under 11 boys race Kian Griffith was the winner in a new course record, and in the junior race – which included Under 13 and Under 15 athletes – first place in the girls race went to Emily McLachlan, ahead of Alex Walker and Natalie McGuire.

In the boys race James Shaw gained first place, second was Tiger Steel and third was Tyler Jowett, while the fastest time was clocked by Luke white in a new course record.

The Senior mens race, also a handicap, had no fixed route and the runners find their own way to Farnley Tyas and back and the winner was 15-year-old Nathaniel Stock, who was two seconds in front of James Scholes, who had a comfortable margin ahead of Elliot Thompson.

The fastest senior was Richard Norgate, while the ladies race was won by Samantha Lister.

Results, Under 11 Girls: 1st Isobel White (8mins.25secs), 2nd Charlotte Walker(8.49)

Under 11 Boys: 1st Kian Griffith (7.50 – new course record)

Junior Girls: 1st Emily McLachlan (13.04), 2nd Alex Walker (13.23), 3rd Natalie McGuire (13.30)

Junior Boys: 1st James Shaw (11.56), 2nd Tiger Steel (12.37), 3rd Tyler Jowett (12.57), Fastest time Luke White (12.12 – new course record)

Seniors: 1st Nathaniel Stock (29.51), 2nd James Scholes (29.53), 3rd Elliot Thompson (31.46), Fastest time Richard Norgate (31.33), 4th Ian Mitchell (33.27), 5th Donald Kennedy (35.30), 6th Niall O’Connell (39.28)

Longwood Harriers sent a team to the West Yorkshire Veterans Track and Field Championships at Spenborough.

Lomngwood Harriers president Ian Mitchell with Senio handicap race winner Nathaniel Stock
 

Pride of place went to Martin Maynard, who won five golds in the field events posting season’s bests in the high jump, long jump, javelin, shot and discus.

Still putting in good performances for his age was 80+ veteran Gordon Booth who won his group in both 400m and 800m.

For the Longwood ladies V55 Suzanne Pickersgill gained two firsts in the 100m and 400m and she was second in the javelin and third in the shot.

Making her debut in the veterans ranks at 35 was Rachel Scholes who was second in the shot and third in the hammer.

Donald Kennedy was the only Longwood runner competing in the Netherthong 10K and narrowly missed the podium.

Kennedy was fourth in 41.35, which was good enough for first place in the Veterans O/50 age group.

In the Cusworth 10k road race, which incorporated the Yorkshire Veterans 10k Championships, Longwood’s team captain Kennedy and club president Ian Mitchell both had good races posting seasons best times on a fast course.

Kennedy was fastest with a time of 38.18 to finish 35th and second in the V50, while Mitchell was 87th and third in the V60 race.