Battle against relegation promises to go right to the wire in Huddersfield Table Tennis League Division I

THERE’S everything to play for in the Huddersfield Table Tennis League.

Battle against relegation promises to go right to the wire in Huddersfield Table Tennis League Division I
Battle against relegation promises to go right to the wire in Huddersfield Table Tennis League Division I

THERE’S everything to play for in the Huddersfield Table Tennis League.

The relegation battle in Division I promises to be every bit a close as the one at the other end of the table.

Marsh B are cast adrift a little with just 16 points. Their closest rivals are Deighton A (30) and Kingsmith B (31).

Coincidentally, all three attended the Management Committee meeting to commit to playing outstanding matches from the first half of the season before the end of this month.

This means that Kingsmith B and Marsh B will meet twice within 14 days while Kingsmith must also play Deighton A .Three matches which could prove significant in the battle to avoid the drop.

As the second half of the season gets under way, Kingsmith B had an encouraging win over Marsh A, with Peter Walker undefeated in their 6-4 victory.

Deighton A were up against Brooks B and found themselves at the wrong end of a heavy 9-1 defeat, John Cooke’s win in the opening game over Matthew Ellis their only success .

Scissett WMC A travelled to Wilshaw A already seemingly destined to finish in a comfortable mid-table position.

Andrew Rawnsley, current holder of the Allen Land Award for sportsmanship, proved he is not a bad player either by going through the clash undefeated.

He was well supported by wheelchair-bound Kevin Plowman, who picked up two wins in their 7-3 victory.

In Division II, leaders Marsh D had a 6-4 victory over Shelley, for whom Phil Cockayne was undefeated.

Just behind them, Kingsmith C beat their clubmates, the E team, by 7-3. Pewist Osman and Alex Beresford both won all three of their games.

In another all-Kingsmith fixture, the D team were held to a 5-5 draw by PW. Chris Haw was in form with a hat trick of wins, while the improving Dave Barrow won twice.

Woodfield Park B nudged themselves to within a point of Kingsmith C with a 7-3 win over Kingsmith 200+. Andy Sansom and Mike Belk were both undefeated.

Division III leaders Scissett WMC B were held to a 5-5 draw by Wilshaw B, for whom current merit leader Jonathan Vaughan played excellently to win all three matches – the final match against Dave Marriott producing some excellent rallies and being decided only in a close fifth game.

Deighton B eased past New North Road Baptists with a 10-0 victory to close the gap on Scissett.

A strong performance from Kingsmith F produced a 7-3 win over U3A. Stuart Waring and David Wood both scored maximum points.

A mix-up at Wilshaw over a double booked room was overcome thanks to the understanding of the incumbent guitar group, who readily agreed to retire to the kitchen area – much to the relief of Kingsmith G’s Sue Arnold, who had travelled from Preston for the match!

Once the match got under way it was Wilshaw D who were quickly ‘in tune’ and ‘strung together’ a solid team performance to win 9-1 – Gary Jepson and Guido Margaglione were both undefeated.

 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent