Yorkshire Ladies enjoy fantastic victory over Dudley & District at Outlane in Huddersfield to book place in semi-finals of the County Championship

The home team battled against showers and a torrential downpour to win by 61 points

Ladies bowls

Yorkshire Ladies County Bowling teams had a fantastic victory on Sunday beating Dudley & District both home and away to gain a place in the semi-finals of the County Championships.

The home team, playing on an excellent green at Outlane, battled against showers and a torrential downpour to win by 61 points and the away team were the victors with 11 points.

At Outlane, Katy Atkinson (Marsh Utd) bowled superbly to win 21-2 while Karen Gant (Meltham) and Karen Whitefoot (Marsh Utd) won their matches to six and seven respectively.

In the away team, Irene Turner (Cranmore) turned in a 21-6 performance on her premier outing, followed by an excellent 21-8 win for Jacqui Roper (Meltham) playing in the 12th spot.

The result means a return to Waterloo Bowling Club, Blackpool, for the third successive year for the Yorkshire lasses, but they need to beat Shropshire in the semi-finals to go into the Championship final and hopefully improve on last year’s performance when they lost by just six points.

At Outlane (Yorkshire 232, Dudley & District 171): Linda Gledhill (New Mill) 21 Mandy Pagett 15, Jean Gee (New Mill) 7 Susan Pugh 21, Marie Lockwood (New Mill) 20 Brenda Fletcher 21, Lynn Carter (Cowcliffe Libs) 21 Karen Green 14, Karen Gant (Meltham) 21 Michelle Matthews 6, Karen Whitefoot (Marsh Utd) 21 Sandra Baillie 7, Ann Hinchliffe (Marsh Utd) 17 Jo Webster 21, Alicia Ormsby (Meltham) 21 Katy Lang 14, Katy Atkinson (Marsh Utd) 21 Lynn Morgan 2, Diane Radcliffe (Lockwood Con) 21 Sarah Fletcher 11, Julie Mallinson (Outlane) 20 Tracy Wilkins 21, Suzi Ladbrooke (Lockwood Con) 21 Jodie Matthews 18.

At The George (Yorkshire 210, Dudley & District 199): Amanda Hagen (Ossett Flying Horse) 8 Kathy Coulthard 21, Joanne Ellis (Skipton Craven) 21 Julie Bullock 14, Karen Hill (Hanging Heaton) 16 Sarah Jones 21, Lisa Rice (Harold Club) 13 Karen Williamson 21, Sharon Gadd (West Park) 21 Natasha Wright 16, Debbie Davies (Pudsey BC) 16 Claire Pugh 21, Cathy Rushton (Gargrave) 14 Gemma Davies 21, Irene Turner (Cranmore) 21 Joan Billingham 6, Alexis Lunn-Gadd (Morton House) 21 Kath Rubery 14, June Johnson (Ossett Flying Horse) 17 Karen Rolls 21, Andrea Buckley (New Mill) 21 Ruth Brooke 15, Jacqui Roper (Meltham) 21 Sarah Horner 8.

 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent