Bowls: Bamforth cup results

BAMFORTH AND INGHAM CUPS

BAMFORTH AND INGHAM CUPS

Meltham B (190) 7 Kirkheaton CBC (216) 9 (Holmfirth BC) – E Wimpenny 13 C Sykes 21, D Winterbottom 21 K Graham 15, R Grant 21 S Hall 8, R Abbott 21 D Flint 14, J Sykes 8 A Stephenson 21, J Smith 13 M Smyth 21, J Portelli 8 M Boyles 21, C Booth 21 J Parker 17, F Sheard 21 R Braker 17, B Wrathall 11 E Hine 21, A Carratt 11 A McNeill 21, P Abbott 21 B Hallas 19.

Lockwood Con C (177) 3 Kirkheaton Con (226) 13 (Rastrick) – W Higgins 3 S Wainwright 21, J Rushworth 8 K Brook 21, P Conneely 16 B Holt 21, A Mallinson 12 R Wainwright 21, D Farrier 21 B Wilton 16, M Conneely 17 P Paxman 21, L Devenish 20 J Shaw Jnr 21, G Smith 7 S Goddard 21, D Huntington 16 R Bailey 21, T Moseley 21 H Lumb 8, M Shore 15 K Stringer 21, C Ball 21 D Fox 13.

Canalside SC (218) 11 Lowerhouses (187) 5 (Kirkheaton Con) – P Briggs 6 R Gatenby 21, P Dyson 21 K Raper 13, D Wood 21 I McGuigan 12, M Pointon 20 P Hirst 21, R Ramsey12 Ric Gatenby 21, B Summers 21 B Kinder 3, R Parish 21 W Batley 16, B Hamilton 17 R Snooks 21, P Gallagher 21 R Edwards 9, G Skilbeck 21 S Taylor 19, B Eastwood 21 I Warner 10, I Smith 16 G Silvester 21.

Milnsbridge B (238) 13 Milnsbridge Lib (191) 3 (Paddock CC) – D Peacock 21 T J Bullas 18, T Barker 21 M Wilcox 7, A Mosley 13 S Price 21, K Burns 19 J Reynolds 21, A Hulley 21 G Kaye 17, R Hulley 21 R Iredale 11, E Hewson 21 G S Remicki 18, B Swift 21 N Whittaker 19, P Baxter 17 D Eastwood 21, T Hallas 21 D Reynolds 4, D Whitwam 21 R Singleton 15, B Roebuck 21 J Price 19.

Cowcliffe Lib B (205) 9 Golcar CAC (199) 7 (Milnsbridge BC) – M Proctor 12 P Sweeney 21, T Proctor 21 T Higginbottom 10, B Smith 21 S Walker 10, P Conneely 12 A Brook 21, R Quarmby 21 S Cavanagh 15, R D Heaumer 17 M Branch 21, M Stead 20 D McLean 21, B Pickup 21 L Sutcliffe 4, H E Clark 6 P S Manson 21, T Rutter 21 I Crawford 16, T Kay 12 C Hirst 21, M Utting 21 J Sutcliffe 18.

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent