Bowls: Bamforth cup results

BAMFORTH and INGHAM CUPS

BAMFORTH and INGHAM CUPS

Almondbury Lib C (175) 3 Meltham BC B (221) 13 (Milnsbridge Lib) – R Dundon 13 R Abbott 21, P Martin 21 M Waddington 14, A Padgett 7 T Winterbottom 21, R Doody 16 E Wimpenny 21, A Farrington 10 R Grant 21, D Smart 12 A Carratt 21, G Haigh 21 J Portelli 9, G Stockton 21 J Smith 9, M Riley 19 F Sheard 21, R Knapton 11 B Wrathall 21, P Gregory 15 A Lawton 21, S Smart 9 P Abbott 21.

Hudds RUFC BC (194) 5 Lindley BC (21) 7 (Kirkheaton Con) – B Stephenson 17 J Hockett 21, D Rowe 10 N Thornton 21, G Shaw 11 J Lenihan 21, P Wilkinson 21 I Howe 11, A Fawcett 21 G Moorhouse 14, T Littlewood 14 K Griffiths 21, D Tasker 21 A Booth 19, T Hirst 21 M Massey 20, S Holroyd 21 J Allen 8, V Bridgeman 15 M Mulligan 21, T Shaw 15 R Whitcombe 21, Gordon Shaw 7 D Allen 21.

Paddock IC (185) 5 Canalside Sports (209) 11 (Albion BC) – C Senior 14 C Burgess 21, P Brier 21 M Pointon 16, J Dunne 9 P Preston 21, G Wood 19 R Parish 21, B Shah 21 G Mizon 19, D Holmes 21 P Dyson 3, G Taylor 7 R Ramsey 21, J Towend 21 R Hamilton 9, S Mitchell 17 R Gallagher 21, B Parker 14 B Summers 21, B Livesey 21 B Eastwood 15, Absent 0 J Smith 21.

Paddock IC (237) 15 LinthwaiteCBC (127) 1 (Cowcliffe Lib) – J Sharland 21 M Beaumont 5, B Shah 21 D Beresford 14, D Holmes 21 S Bedford 7, D Cooper 21 B Milnes 14, G Taylor 21 S Redfearn 19, J Townend 21 N Woodcock 15, S Mitchell 6 R Kewley 21, B Parker 21 E Grange 7, P Brier 21 T Balderson 8, B Livesey 21 M Robinson 17, R Walker 21 Absent 0, J Dunne 21 Absent 0.

Golcar CAC (190) 9 Newsome WMC B (195) 7 (Brockholes BC) – S Armitage 12 G Firth 21, A Brook 7 D Humble 21, L Sutcliffe 6 B Peaker 21, S Walker 10 T Sawyer 21, M Branch 21 I Wrigley 10, T Higginbotham 8 J Wilkinson 21, J Sutcliffe 21 E Walker 7, D McLean 21 B Fitzgerald 20, I M Brogden 21 T Sharp 10, I Crawford 21 T Haigh 15, C Hirst 21 D Cheeseman 14, P S Manson 21 R Clayton 14.

Almondbury BC B (177) 5 Milnsbridge BC (220) 11 (Linthwaite Hall) – S Lee 21 B Swift 13, K Wood 21 B Whitloam 16, R Lees 21 A Mosley 19, D Deham 17 D Peacock 21, G Brant 11 R Hulley 21, R Brook 21 M Hirst 16, M Gibson 21 B Roebuck 9, W Whitfield 7 R henson 21, G Wilkinson 9 T Barker 21, J Dyson 19 P Baxter 21, P Fenton 9 E Hewson 21, D Barrett 0 A Hulley 21.

Primrose Hill Lib (1870 4 Lockwood Con (238) 12 (Skelmanthorpe Windmill) – K Morgan 21 W Higgins 19, W Meadows 17 P Connely 21, J Horvath 21 D V Mellor 18, A O’Neill 20 Mark Connely 21, D Haigh 21 Mick Connely 19, J O’Neill 12 D Coolign 21, P Brierley 21 J Rushworth 14, M Schofield 15 L Devenish 21, L Schofield 19 D Huntingdon 21, S Robinson 9 J Connely 21, T Broadbent 2 M Shore 21, B Heathcote 9 C Ball 21.

Lowerhouses (244) 15 Linthwaite CBC (104) 1 (Jackson Bridge) – P Hunter 21 J Hill 14, K Raper 21 E Grange 6, Rob Gatenby 21 G Howarth 5, W Batley 21 P Addams 5, Ric Gatenby 21 B Milns 6, B Kinder 21 P Blackley 7, R Snooks 13 R Kewley 21, I Warner 21 J Ford 6, S Taylor 21 M Beaumont 8, R Edwards 21 T Balderson 18, G Silvester 21 N Woodcock 8, E McGuigan 21 Absent 0.

Milnsbridge B (163) 2 Broad Oak (235) 14 (Meltham) – R Singleton 14 C Quarmby 21, G Kaye 15 S Fowler 21, J Price 21 T Boswell 8, S Price 21 R Normaton 17, A Fairs Jnr 6 R Gilbert 21, M Wilcock 18 I Sykes 21, D Reynolds 18 G Keyworth 21, A Fair Snr 7 G Beaumont 21, R Iredale 11 K Kaye 21, T Bullas 5 M Littlewood 21, G Siemicki 8 N Morgan 21, N Whittaker 19 S Ridgewick 21.

 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent