Bowls: Beaumont cup results

BEAUMONT CUP

BEAUMONT CUP

Rastrick BC (170) 8 New Mill (1680 6 (Melthan No 2) – B Marsden 21 T Dickinson 0, D Swales 21 K Neilson 14, B Oldham 18 P Booth 21, J Bull 21 C Liddle 17, C Smith 21 R Barlow 19, R McGee 8 T Dean 21, D Hewart 17 G Hinchcliffe 21, P Hayman 9 S Whiteley 21, M Robinson 13 C Heaton 21, S Melor 21 S Hope 13.

Skelmanthorpe Central (153) 6 Brockholes BC (172) 8 (Cowcliffe Lib) – C Foster 12 D Cartwright 21, J Goldthorpe 2 J Chesswal 21, D J Radley 18 J Smith 21, J Romano 16 D Sykes 21, T Brook 21 C Taylor 9, S Auty 21 D Stone 19, D Vickers 21 D Dunford 18, R Craven 21 K Myres 10, M Hepworth 21 J Swallow 11, Absent 0 G Coates 21.

Lindley Lib (162) 4 Outlane BC (171) 10 (Canalside Front) – L Tracey 21 F Sykes 10, A Hitchen 6 S McGorlick 21, L Lunn 12 S Nutton 21, P Stevenson 8 R Hartley 21, I Kilney 15 R Sharp 21, K Horncastle 21 D Pilling 8, K Gibson 20 R Bates 21, R Lunn 17 J Henstak 21, C Doran 21 M Pearson 16, A Suddick 21 N Dyson 11.

Dalton CBC (171) 10 Hemplow BC (158) 4 (Farnley Tyas) – K Dyson 21 R Lambert 11, P Harrison 21 H Clegg 19, K Clarkson 21 G Edmonds 13, K Williamson 6 J Donnelley 21, B Whiteley 11 P Leonard 21, A Hodgson 21 S Hall 15, P Mawson 13 J Walker 21, T Boothroyd 21 Rob Armitage 1, M Bower 15 Rich Armitage 21, M norton 21 R Howard.

Springwood (150) 2 Lower Hopton (200) 12 (Marsh Lib) – D Balderson 21 M Fox 18, M Moran 5 P Firth 21, R Bullas 18 M Laycock 21, D Franz 20 G Mallinson 21, G Price 6 J Russell 21, D Turner 13 R Gleghorn 21, J Gatenby 21 L Precious 14, F Thwiate 20 J Ewart 21, R Armiatge 12 M Tate 21, J Hoyle 14 D Knutton 21.

 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent