How we use Cookies

Bowls: Big Trophy final at Thongsbridge

TREVOR BARKER of Milnsbridge BC won the Vets Over 70s title.

TREVOR BARKER of Milnsbridge BC won the Vets Over 70s title.

He took the trophy when beating Roy Sutton of Waterloo 21-9 in the final.

The Milnsbridge captain, whose team are trying for the League, Team KO (which they’ve already won) and Bistro treble again this year, stamped his authority on the game and ran out an easy winner at Golcar Lib.

It’s the second year running that Roy Sutton has lost in the final, but he did get his name on the trophy in 2008, the same year as Barker won the Rosebowl.

Bryan Woodhead, the Association president, thanked all those concerned and David Howroyd, secretary of the sponsors Golcar Liberal Club, presented the cup and £100 prize money to a beaming winner.

Quarter finals – W Blackburn 16 M McMahon 21, F Greenwood 11 R Sutton 21, T Barker 21 B Milnes 19, T Dunford 17 D Brook 21.

Semi-finals – McMahon 16 Sutton 21, Barker 21 Brook 14.

Final – Barker 21 Sutton 9.

SUNDAY marks the Huddersfield Association’s A and S Hirst Trophy final at Thongsbridge.

The competition is for four-man teams (a pair and two singles) and starts at 1pm.

The draw is: Lockwood Con C v Canalside A, Crosland Moor v Netherton, Canalside B v Lockwood Con B, Lockwood Con A v Longwood.

Entries for final Rastrick Sunday Classic qualifier (5.30) are: Dean Scarth (Hanging Heaton), Ian Booth (Lower Hopton), Chris Brown (Lower Hopton), Chris Kelly (Thongsbridge), Ryan Clarke (Thongsbridge), Danny Sillitoe (Armthorpe), Nigel Coping (Slaithwaite), Graham Hickey (Lower Hopton), David Scott (Lower Hopton), Chris Barton (Wallasey), Gareth Coates (Ackroyd Vic), James Ball (Preston), Stephen Edwards (Preston), Richard Helliwell (Mytholmroyd), Paul Turner (Mytholmroyd), Ashley Daykin (Netherton Con). Reserves: Mick Pollard (Skel Windmill), Tony Riley (Brighouse).

The £1640 Grosvenors Butchers Open Pairs final will be played at Hill Crest on Saturday (6.00).

Defending champions Richard Helliwell and Richard Priestley from Mytholmroyd WMC and Old Town respectively have once again made the final night, alongside their league teammates Paul Turner and Derek Williamson. Draw on the green.

Final: S King/D Stansfield, J Armitage/S Walder, King/R Cochrane, J Durrands/P Davies, K Newbury/P Woodward, D Wray/G Timewell, D Hickey/A Broad, M Greenwood/D Helliwell.

Latest qualifiers in the Mirfield Old Bank Autumn Double are Dave and Scott Fisher.

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent