Bowls: Drayton cup results

DRAYTON CUP

DRAYTON CUP

Lockwood Con B (215) 12 Longwood BC (182) 4 (Lower Hopton) – D Duck 21 J Hunsley 6, A Farrier 6 H Catlow 21, P Bywater 19 S Gledhill 21, C Hufton 21 S Broadhead 16, C Wilkinson 21 G Bell 11, M Turner 10 T Walker 21, R Walsh Jnr 21 A Atkins 14, R Walsh Snr 21 R Whitehed 15, R Manning 21 R Thorpe 14, H Ellis 12 I Gledhill 21, K Beaumont 21 G Tandy 6, R Cox 21 B Tinker 16.

Meltham BC (192) 7 Canalside (210) 9 (Grange Moor) – M Pogson 14 M Martin 21, A Chapman 13 A Wadsworth 21, A Chapman 21 A Douglas 13, L Fitzgerald 21 M Hollingworth 12, P Naylor 0 K Spencer 21, P Swinden 21 S Smith 19, P Swinden 27 K Spencer 17, J Abbott 8 J Martin 21, J Kaye 21 D Spencer 11, B Gibson 14 A Heaume 21, F Wrathall 21 R Waller 12, D Shaw 17 C Starkey 21.

Netherton Con (235) 11 Paddock CBC (180) 5 (Lockwood Con) – D Garner 20 R Lunn 21, S Norcliffe 20 D Sykes 21, P Brook 21 S Tattersall 16, M Bray 21 I Fretwell 6, R Hirst 21 P Garforth 15, R Senior 15 S Lightfoot 21, J Sheard 21 G Tattersall 12, P Winterburn 20 D Moore 21, D Worrall 21 R Hartley 15, G Glennon 21 A J Tattersall 8, G Howe 13 S Graydon 21, P Keeling 21 J Davies 3.

Rastrick BC (216) 12 Golcar Lib (192) 4 (Broad Oak) – D Wood 21 T G Martin 11, J Bloomer 21 J Thornton 15, N Broadbent 21 D Singleton 18, I Swallow 21 G Rothery 17, J Abdy 21 J Baker 17, P Brook 8 M Jennings 21, D Dyson 16 P Ainley 21, D Talbot 21 N Bennett 8, A Fox 21 S Hemmingway 15, S Deal 21 C Murphy 7, A Broadbent 17 M Hirst 21, D Fountain 7 F Greenwood 21.

Marsh U (212) 11 Linthwaite CBC (208) 5 (Outlane BC) – C Simmons 21 S Redfearn 10, M Wilde 21 S McMahon 19, T Sykes 21 M Hinchliffe 19, J D Taylor 21 M Iredale 4, A Harper 21 A Rose 12, D James 16 C Landon 21, A Robinson 21 G Woodruff 20, P Bottom 13 D Beresford 21, M Uttley 9 D Woodruff 21, N Byrne 21 M Woodruff 19, G L Rogers 11 R Walker 21, S Howard 16 M Howarth 21.

Almondbury BC A (210) 9 Newsome (217) 7 (Paddock CBC) – R Halliwell 21 C Hampshaw 18, A Young 16 T Holmes 21, M Cooney 21 S Parkin 15, J Halliwell 21 J Peaker 19, B Milnes 21 D Sharp 19, A Hoult 21 C Walsh 7, G Hoult 18 W Holmes 21, A Emerson 21 A Crawley 17, D Clarkson 19 D Crawley 21, M Shuttleworth 6 D Gibson 21, K Sanderson 4 A Bottomley 21, B Dyson 21 K Walsh 17.

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent