Bowls: Huddersfield contingent confident as Yorkshire Ladies play second County Championship match of season against Lancashire at Almondbury BC

A LARGE Huddersfield contingent are again on duty as Yorkshire Ladies play their second match of the county season against Lancashire at Almondbury BC on Sunday (2.00).

Bowls: Huddersfield contingent confident as Yorkshire Ladies play second County Championship match of season against Lancashire at Almondbury BC
Bowls: Huddersfield contingent confident as Yorkshire Ladies play second County Championship match of season against Lancashire at Almondbury BC

A LARGE Huddersfield contingent are again on duty as Yorkshire Ladies play their second match of the county season against Lancashire at Almondbury BC on Sunday (2.00).

In their first game they beat South Staffordshire by 136 points, putting them in second place in the table behind Shropshire, who had an even more emphatic win of 138 points against the Wirral.

It’s the first game this year for Lancashire, who finished in last place in their section last year.

The away team will be playing at Penwortham S&S Club, Preston.

Yorkshire Junior player Ellis Owen (Savile Park), who had a fantastic win on the green in the warm-up match against the Civil Service last week (winning 21-1), will be making her debut for the main county side along with Julie Mallinson (Outlane).

Supporters are welcome to attend and Almondbury will have their usual excellent refreshments available.

Yorkshire teams – At Penwortham: Lisa Rice (Savile Park), Dawn Bray (Ossett Flying Horse), Louise Whiteley (Hove Edge), Amanda Hagen (Ossett Flying Horse), Karen Hill (Hanging Heaton), Marjorie Haigh (Heckmondwike), Debbie Davis (Pudsey BC), June Johnson (Ossett Flying Horse), Sharon Gadd (West Park), Suzanne Howarth (New Mill), Andrea Buckley (New Mill), Helen Gillroy (Eccleshill).

At Almondbury BC: Judi Hollingworth (Meltham), Linda Gledhill (New Mill), Marie Lockwood (New Mill), Ann Hinchliffe (Lockwood Con), Julie Mallinson (Outlane), Karen Gant (Meltham), Ellis Owen (Savile Park), Lynn Carter (Cowcliffe Libs), Jean Gee (Marsh United), Alicia Ormsby (Meltham), Lynda Drury (New Mill), Jacqui Roper (Meltham).

The county ladies defeated Civic Service by 23 points, winning 209-186.

The weather was atrocious, with driving rain throughout the day, but the team, composed of experienced and newer bowlers, didn’t allow this to deter them.

Owen, who is only 17, continues to compete successfully with the junior county team and now steps up after a dazzling win against Christine Gardener.

Also making an impressive debut was Christine Robson, of Knaresborough, with a 21-4 win against Maxine Fisher, while not to be outdone was Katy Atkinson (Marsh United), who beat Lisa Daykin 21-6.

Result – (Yorkshire names first): Lisa Rice (Savile Park) 15 Jacqui Lord 21; Sharon Gadd (West Park) 21 Marjorie Dransfield 19; Diane Radcliffe (Outlane) 21 Joyce Clark 19; Katy Atkinson (Marsh Utd) 21 Lisa Daykin 6; Ellis Owen (Savile Park) 21 Christine Gardener 1; Christine Robson (Knaresborough) 21 Maxine Fisher 4; Dawn Woodgate (Spen Victoria) 8 Glenda Carroll 21; Julie Best (Marsh Utd) 21 Chris Sutcliffe 11; Christine Hasselby (Myrtle Park) 15 Linda Hough 21; Cathy Rushton (Silsden) 9 Sarah Clarke 21; Julie Mallinson (Outlane) 18 Ronni Lyon 21; Suzi Ladbrooke (Lockwood Con) 18 Kerry Brown 21.

 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent