How we use Cookies

Bowls: Hudds and District Bowling Association - Drayton Cup

DRAYTON CUP

DRAYTON CUP

Lindley Lib (218) 9 Almondbury BC (215) 7 (Linthwaite Hall) – R Morgan 15 T Machin 21, B Morley 21 M Hopley 12, J Harriday 21 G S Hoult 14, F Kenedy 20 R Brook 21, I Kinlock 11 D Brook 21, B Morgan 21 B Lees 4, R Saunders 21 D Robinson 20, P Smith 19 E Hallawell 21, R Buxton 21 T Shaw 20, P Cooney 9 A S Hoult 21, J Farrell 21 M Shaw 19, P Hopkinson 18 A Emerson 21.

Cowcliffe Lib (219) 11 Penistone BSC (184) 5 (Linthwaite CBC) – D Pollard 14 J Hill 21, P Beaumont 21 A Haigh 11, S Halsall 21 T Marshland 8, G V Dyson 19 D Marshland 21, M Stead 21 P Buchan 14, G Sigsworth 21 D Swift 11, M J Sykes 21 J Naylor 13, B Pickup 21 P Hill 14, M J Brierley 16 S Pears 21, A S Brown 9 P Atkinson 21, S Stoney 21 M Haigh 8, D Hewitt 14 W Wignall 21.

Marsh U (235) 12 Linthwaite Hall (192) 4 (Bradley and Colne) – S Howard 21 R Singleton 17, M, Wikde 21 R Whitehead 15, A Harper 21 P Haigh 15, J D Taylor 16 R Spencer 21, T Sykes 21 W Pigford 8, A Oldfield 21 R M Spencer 16, A Carter 20 A Bamforth 21, P Sunderland 13 K Bamforth 21, A Robinson 21 D Shaw 10, D J Simmons 18 C Taylor 21, D James 21 G Hanson 18, P Bottom 21 B Hanson 14.

Meltham BC (245) 15 Linthwaite CBC (151) 1 (Jackson Bridge BC) – J Abbott 14 M Howarth 21, P Swindon 21 N Kendal 16, N Haigh 21 A Rose 10, P Harburn 21 M Robinson 5, D Emsell 21 C Landon 11, J Webster 21 S Redfearn 14, R Sutton 21 G Howarth 2, M Pogson 21 M Iredale 15, J Kaye 21 S McMahon 18, B Gibson 21 G Woodruff 14, S Bramall 21 R Walker 20, I Haigh 21 M Moran 5.

Grange Moor (166) 3 Broad Oak BC (216) 13 (Farnley Tyas) – R Bailey 10 D Shaw 21, C Brook 6 D Bottomley 21, D Messenger 20 B Littlewood 21, M Walker 8 R Beaumont 21, G Walker 21 K Wilson 9, D Kaye 21 G Atkinson 8, L Firth 15 S Tidswell 21, G Walker 19 C Hirst 21, C Gilbert 7 M McMahon 21, L Messenger 13 C Baillie 21, P Messenger 21 J D Haigh 10, G Shaw 5 B Gilbert 21.

Brockholes (198) 5 Almondbury BC (203) 11 (Kirkheaton Con) – P McGowan 21 M Hopley 17, D Walls 21 M Shuttleworth 9, J Hoyle 10 D Robinson 21, D Sykes 21 G S Hoult 6, S Phelan 15 D Machen 21, D Hallos 17 R Halliwell 21, R McGowan 9 A S Hoult 21, J Chesswas 6 S Powell 21, P Sykes 21 J Shaw 8, J Gant 18 M Cooney 21, L Sykes 18 A Emerson 21, B Meadows 21 H Hick 16.

Lockwood Con (203) 6 Newsome WMC (203) 10 (Penistone BC) – A Farrier 10 K Sykes 21, J Shaw 12 D Gibson 21, R Manning 20 C Hampshaw 21, R Cox 21 D Oakes 13, C Walker 21 B Peaker 6, R Walsh 21 J Peaker 14, M Conneely 19 M Oakes 21, P Higgins 21 B Rattigan 8, M Fisher 11 D Crawley 21, J Conneely 21 D Binns 15, R Harper 15 A Crawley 21, M Turner 11 T Holmes 21.

Lockwood Con (213) 7 Newsome WMC (216) 9 (Penistone BC) – R Goodridge 21 M Boyles 18, P Conneely 12 R Balmforth 21, M Conneely 14 C Sykes 21, W Higgins 21 E Hine 16, L Devenish 20 A McNeill 21, R Puncheon 18 M Smyth 21, M Shore 21 A Dobson 19, D Huntington 21 D Bullas 19, D V Mellor 21 J Hall 5, D Cooling 10 A Stephenson 21, R Harper 13 K Graham 21, K Beaumont 21 J McNeill 13.

Crosland Lib (170) 4 Elland CABC (213) 12 (Kirkheaton Con) – D Frost 21 D Greenwood 6, R Dearlove 21 B Nicholl 18, M Mulligan 3 A Wilson 21, J Wade 14 S Carol 21, G Baxter 16 P Hellawell 21, K Wenzel 21 N Dare 9, P Bradley 3 K Vickerman 21, P Chomiak 14 R Greenwood 21, J Hulley 20 A Schofield 21, P Cliffe 5 S Winter 21, P Longbottom 21 A Bamforth 12, D Percival 11 G Bradford 21.

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent