How we use Cookies

Bowls: Littlewood cup results

LITTLEWOOD CUP

LITTLEWOOD CUP

Thorpe Green (192) 5 Waterloo (215) 11 (Moldgreen Con) - J Maxwell 6 J Unsworth 21, B Fielding 21 T Toth 12, B Maxwell 5 M Fletcher 21, S Collier 19 J Clarkson 21, D wadsworth 21 J Kuhnel 11, R Bates 21 D Batley 12, C Hemmingway 17 R Hirst 21, A Hawins 8 R Jackson 21, D Blackburn 16 I Lunn 21, M Rushworth 16 J Lockwood 21, M Wadsworth 21 P Atherton 20, P Sunderland 21 J Mitchell 13.

Crosland Moor CBC A (190) 9 Bradley and Colne WMC (193) 7 (Shepley BC) – P Wike 21 S Kelly 11, P Cliffe 21 C Wood 14, P Longbottom 8 W Neill 21, D Berry 21 L Tann 4, K Wenzel 3 P Carrif 21, P Chomiak 21 D Catherine 16, R Quarmby 21 S Wynott 16, M Mulligan 6 J Waters 21, M Wenzel 21 G Singleton 16, R Dearlove 21 P Fisher 11, P Bradley 9 M Neill 21, T Fowler 17 C Dyson 21.

Farnley Tyas (245) 14 Netherton Con (1450 2 (Almondbury Con) – K Morris 21 C Holmes 6, I Wimpenny 21 P Lawrence 19, A I Brown 19 E Shaw 21, N Hirst 16 T Whittaker 21, K Curran 21 P Heaton 12, D Curran 21 S Best 8, P B Heaume 21 J Stephens 11, P Morgan 21 A Hemphill 8, S Jessop 21 R Smith 8, L Morgan 21 J Nolan 16, A Brown 21 M Marshall 3, S Curran 21 G Stephens 12.

Denby Dale (225) 11 Golcar (184) 5 (Bradley and Colne) – D Marsland 18 J Garside 21, A Peace 21 G Immedita 8, M Peace 21 L Holmes 13, D Peace 21 K W Sykes 8, B Sharpe 20 D Schofield 21, S Whitwham 14 H Iredale 21, S Breeze 21 D Jenkins 12, A Crowther 21 T Bolton 111, G Smith 21 R Singleton 16, J Breeze 11 B Hammond 21, B Holland 21 D Howroyd 11, K Williams 15 A Moxon 21.

Thongsbridge (190) 7 Almondbury Lib (191) 9 (Springwood) – K Marsh 21 A Gregory 13, C Cheeseborough 7 C Allert 21, A Sanders 13 C Beaumont 21, J Heraty 21 P France 5, A Hirst 21 A Battye 13, T Swift 21 A Allert 13, R Schofield 21 A Parsons 9, T Kelly 13 A Proctor 21, D Sykes 5 P McWilliam 21, R Smith 13 W Langer 21, R Armitage 13 N Stock 21, K Womersley 21 G martin 12.

Slaithwaite CBC (195) 7 Moldgreen B (186) 9 (Hemplow) - M Mozley 14 G Manson 21, P Lockwood 19 S Coladti 21, R Eastwood 11 J McNeill 21, J Senior 21 D Crines 0, R Whitwam 9 P Garrity 21, J Collinson 17 T Atkinson 21, C Sykes 13 J Grundy 21, A Palmer 21 J McClusky 15, R Bradshaw 21 M Surman 15, G Bellerby 21 P Kowalski 3, K Mozley 8 C Wood 21, H Jones 21 D Sidebottom 6.

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent