Bowls: Littlewood cup results

LITTLEWOOD CUP

LITTLEWOOD CUP

Almondbury Lib B (233) 11 Bradley and Colne (2010 5 (Hemplow BC) – A Gregory 21 C Wood 19, C Allert 21 W Neil 20, C Beaumont 21 A Pearce 9, T Jones 21 G Singleton 11, Ash Battye 19 G Radcliffe 21, A Proctor 21 M Neil 18, W Langener 17 D Catherine 21, A Allert 21 A Smith 12, C Jones 17 J Waters 21, P McWilliam 18 P Fisher 21, A Parsons 15 S Kelly 21, G Martin 21 C Dyson 7.

Denby Dale (212) 11 Waterloo (193) 5 (Netherton Con) – D Peace 14 J Bernand 21, D Marsland 19 T Toth 21, R Peace 21 D Batley 12, G Smith 4 J Clarkson 21, J Breeze 13 H Dickinson 21, S Wiliams 21 J Pickering 20, L Riley 15 R Hirst 21, A Haigh 21 P Dickinson 10, S Breeze 21 F Peto 7, A Crowther 21 I Lunn 8, B Holland 21 J Lockwood 11, K Williams 21 P Atherton 20.

Moldgreen Con (179) 3 Farnley Tyas (227) 13 (New Mill Club) – G Manson 13 S Curran 21, P Kowalski 19 B Beal 21, C Wood 21 A I Brown 15, P Garraty 9 P Rollins 21, D Crines 20 N Hirst 21, M Surman 21 K Curran 3, J McNeil 15 D Curran 21, J Grundy 14 P Morgan 21, T Atkinson 21 I Wimpenny 20, A Wilson 15 L Morgan 21, D Sidebottom 11 A Brown 21.

Skelmanthorpe Windmill (193) 4 Crosland Moor BC (2240 12 (Spen Victoria) – B Davison 21 D Berry 18, M Wood 17 P Radley 21, K Herbert 21 M Mulligan 6, J Fisher 19 P Longbottom 21, L Hardy 16 R Dearlove 21, L Dobson 7 J Webster 21, J Broadbent 9 T Fowler 21, B Lockwood 11 M Wenzel 21, S Lord 21 K Wenzel 19, A Bentley 21 J Hulley 13, M Pollard 15 R Quarmby 21, A Pearson 15 B O’Prey 21.

Linthwaite Hall A (236) 11 Golcar Lib (197) 5 (Linthwaite Hall A) – A Bamforth 21 J Garside 20, B Hanson 20 D Howard 21, S Senior 19 G Moxon 21, R Singleton 21 K Sykes 4, S Cross 19 D Schofield 21, G Hanson 18 H Iredale 21, D Shaw 13 T Bolton 21, P Haigh 21 B Hammond 18, R Spencer 21 L Holmes 13, R M Spencer 21 R Singleton 12, R Whitfield 21 D Beeby 16, C Taylor 21 J Murphy 9.

Thorpe Green (200) 11 Thongsbridge (197) 5 (Shepley) – J Maxwell 10 T Kelly 21, A Nicholson 21 D Sykes 18, B Maxwell 21 K Womersley 13, A Thompson 10 K Marsh 21, B Fielding 21 J Heraty 6, A Hawkisn 21 A Sanders 18, A Bray 9 R Smith 21, M Wadsworth 21 B Moroney 8, C Hemmingway 10 Cheesebrorough 21, P Sunderland 14 R Schofield 21, D Blackbrun 21 T Swift 17, M Rushworth 21 R Armitage 12.

Milnsbridge A (195) 3 Shepley (228) 13 (Bradley and Colne) – J Sinar 15 R Horrocks 21, P Dickinson 7 R Taylor 21, M Gilroy 21 R Wood 20, A Dallagher 17 D Mon-Jones 21, P Holmes 21 D Bell 5, E Brennan 21 J Radley 14, J Reynolds 20 K Butterfield 21, A Deal 11 G Firth 21, L Fallas 19 M Williams 21, B Shaw 20 J Taylor 21, L Houlton 13 S Hoyle 21, C Reynolds 10 J Hodgson 21.

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent