How we use Cookies

Bowls: Mirfield tables

Division I – Thongsbridge CBC played 18, 129 points, Crossgates BC 18-127, Morton House 18-114, Dearne Sports 18-110, Lower Hopton WMC 18-107, Pudsey BC Ltd 18-106, Netherton Con18-104, Littlemoor WMC 18-100, Alverthorpe WMC 18-98, Spen Victoria CBAC 18-85.

Division I – Thongsbridge CBC played 18, 129 points, Crossgates BC 18-127, Morton House 18-114, Dearne Sports 18-110, Lower Hopton WMC 18-107, Pudsey BC Ltd 18-106, Netherton Con18-104, Littlemoor WMC 18-100, Alverthorpe WMC 18-98, Spen Victoria CBAC 18-85.

Division II – Mirfield Old Bank WMC 18-142, Brighouse Sports 18-141, Cleckheaton Sports 18-124, Eccleshill BC 18-113, Harold Club 18-110, Longwood BC 18-103, Overthorpe Sports 18-99, Dodworth MW 18-93, Spen Victoria CBAC B 18-78, Almondbury Lib 18-77.

Divison III – Ossett Flying Horse 18-126, Barnsley CAC 18-125, Elland CBC 18-119, Hanging Heaton CCBS 18-116, Littlemoor B 18-112, Crosland Moor Manor 18-104, Horbury WMC 18- 103, Lockwood Con 17-100, Lower Hopton B 18-91, Milnsbridge BC 17-72.

Division IV – Crossgates B 18-152, Woodland Park 18-144, Moldgreen Con 18-135, Garforth Rec 18-133, Brighouse Sports B 18-124, Wakefield BC 18-99, Albion BC 18-86, Cowcliffe Lib 18-74, Ossett FH B 18-69, Almondbury BC 18-64.

Division V – Lindley Lib 18-133, Pudsey BC Ltd B 18-122, Cleckheaton Sports B 18-110, Whitkirk BC 18-108, Penistone BC 18-107, Linthwaite Hall 18-103, Horbury B 18-103, Shepley BC 18-102, Mirfield OB B 18-99, Bradley & Colne 18-93.

Division VI – Kirkheaton Con 16-118, Marsh U 16-113, Harold Club B 16-102, Thorpe Green BC 16-97, Dorothy Hyman BC 16-96, Heckmondwike BC 16-91, Spen Victoria C 16-88, Alverthorpe B 16-80, Netherton Con B 16-78.

Division VII – Rastrick PSBC 16-126, Ossett CAC 16-110, Hightown Lib 16-107, Broad Oak BC 16-94, Grange Moor BC 16-91, Lowerhouses BC 16-90, Cleckheaton Moorend 16-84, Milnsbridge BC B 16-83, Almondbury Lib B 16-79.

Division VIII – Morton House B 16-114, Longwood BC B 16-104, Golcar Lib 16-101, Elland CBC B 16-95, Royds Park BC 16-78, Huddersfield RUBC 16-73, Cleckheaton Sports C 16-58, Kirkheaton CBC 16-54, Springwood BC 16-43.

Division VIIII – Brockholes BC B 16- 113, Hanging Heaton B 16-95, Penistone BC B 16-88, Slaithwaite CBC 16-85, Thongsbridge CBC B 16-85, Springwood BC B 16-73, Heckmondwike BC B 16-69, Golcar CAC 16-65, Almondbury BC B 16-47.

Division X– Thorpe Green BC B 16-115, Kirkheaton Con B 16-95, Grange Moor BC B 16-83, Cleckheaton Sports D 16-79, Broad Oak BC B 16-78, Cowcliffe B 16-71, Dalton CBC 16-71, Bradley & Colne B 16-65, Shepley BC B 16-63.

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent