Bowls: Paul Ingleby launches winter season at Griffin by winning first Sixteen

PAUL INGLEBY launched the winter season by winning the first Griffin Sixteen.

PAUL INGLEBY launched the winter season by winning the first Griffin Sixteen.

He beat Mark Bramall 21-13 in the final of the event, sponsored by Ronnie Wormald.

Ingleby had to work hard to get through his semi-final, being pushed all the way to 20 by Ray Whitwam. Sponsor Wormald reached the other semi-final, losing 21-14.

First round – Mark Sykes 19 Dennis Tattersley 21, Graham Tandy 12 Ray Whitwam 21, Danny Fountain 12 Paul Ingleby 21, Roy Sutton 13 Peter Kain 21, Craig Gant 21 David Scott 14, Mark Bramall 21 Mark Wood 18, Donald Rae 10 Brian Morley 21, Ronnie Wormald 21 George Fellows 7.

Quarter-finals – Tattersley 9 Whitwam 21, Ingleby 21 Kain 19, Gant 16 Bramall 21, Morley 19 Wormald 21.

Semi-finals – Whitwam 20 Ingleby 21, Bramall 21 Wormald 14.

Final – Ingleby 21 Bramall 13.

Preliminaries for the Griffin Rosebowl, sponsored by Lockwood & Salford Conservative Club, get under way on Sunday (11am).

Prelim round – (odds in brackets): A) Peter Kain (16) v Mick Higgins (50), B) Craig Gant (8) v Richard Brook (25), C) Brian Morley (40) v Barry Gibson (66).

First round – Mark Sykes (33) v Graham Sigsworth (25), Alan Hirst (100) v Mark Bramall (12), Graham Tandy (33) v John Ineson (50), Mark Richardson (25) v Keith MIdwood (100), Jim Baxter (100) v Dennis Tattersley (40), Donald Rae (33) v Frank Greenwood (20), Mark Wood (25) v Winner A, Winner B v Winners C.

The second session of Rosebowl qualifying will be held on Sunday, October 28 (11am).

Prelim round – A) Peter Hopkinson (66) v Steve Hirst (6), B) Ronnie Wormald (12) v Ray Whitwam (25), C) Alan Crowther (40) v Gerald Sykes (100).

First round – Jack Dyson (7/2) v Chris Davies (16), George Fellows (66) v Paul ingleby (10), Dave Scott (25) v Steve Parkin (10), Ashley Daykin (3) v Gary Siswick (25), Tony Marren (20) v Alec Byrnes (40), Roy Sutton (33) v Danny Fountain (33), Duncan Reeves (20) v Winner A, Winner B v Winner C.

Milnsbridge BC’s Invitation Pairs is on Sunday (11.45).

Prelims: A) R Mallinson/M Sweeney v J Ollerenshaw/R Whitwam, B & P Walsh v A Byrnes/M Taylor, S Mallinson/J Brown v R Hallas/P Sunderland

First Round: D Hallas/S Hirst v A & P Hulley, J Greenhalgh/J McMahon v M Peacock/M Hinchliffe, D & P Peacock v M Heap/W Dews, D Fuller/A Daykin v R & P Hulley, B Swift/C Moxon v L & P Peacock, L Mosley/A Rose v A & P Peacock, J & P Hulley v Winner of A.

 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent