Bowls: Subsciption cup results

SUBSCRIPTION CUP

SUBSCRIPTION CUP

Brockholes BC A (203) 5 Moldgreen (229) 11 (Lockwood Con) – P Sykes 21 C Senior 16, D Walls 212 D Walker 17, J Hoyle 6 S Fisher 21, B Meadows 15 G Senior 21, R McGowan 21 D Jones 20, D Nicholson 21 Dan Walker 17, P Blackburn 15 A Cooper 21, D Hallos 16 M Sweeney 21, L Sykes 21 G Smith 12, M Rhodes 13 S Tattersley 21, H Hick 14 T Butterfield 21, D Sykes 19 A Tattersley 21.

Almondbury Lib A (191) 5 Milnsbridge (230) 11 (Clayton West BC) – A Battye 21 B Walsh 18, N Jones 11 M Heap 21, A Broughton 9 J Greenhalgh 21, D Crowther 21 A Byrne 18, R Battye 15 L Mosley 21, S Maude 10 A Huley 21, R Morris 18 A Peacock 21, M Wilson 10 J Ollerenshaw 21, J D Ramsden 21 M Peacock 17, A Harrison 21 S Mallinson 18, M Hill 13 D Hallas 21.

Crosland Moor (184) 5 Netherton Con (220) 11 (Longwood BC) – G Siswick 21 K Midwood 16, A Fowler 13 S Haigh 21, J Gant 12 C Lloyd 21, J Webster 4 C Gant 21, A Wike 13 J Dyson 21, C Hey 16 W Dews 21, G Normanton 7 G McMahon 21, M Atkinson 21 J Martin 14, G O’Sullivan 21 S Hirst 10, M Giles 21 G Brook 17, T Boothroyd 21 R Wiltshire 16, T Brook 14 A Daykin 21.

Spen Victoria BC (225) 12 Waterloo BC 1960) 4 (Almondbury Lib) – M Morris 21 J Lockwood 15, I Wilson 21 K Lunn 19, A Ellis 13 R Mudd 21, B Firth 13 A Sykes 21, P Ellis 19 J Bleazard 21, Paul Jagger 11 C Burns 19, S Walder 21 I Lunn 15, C Wilson 12 F Griffin 21, J Blackburn 21 R Making 12, H Seehra 21 S Lunn 7, R Crowther 21 M McCluskley 16, P Blackburn 21 R Sutton 9.

Lockwood Con (157) 1 Thongsbridge (246) 15 (Lower Hopton) – M Richardson 21 R Swift 15, R Cox 9 N White 21, C Hufton 9 R Clarke 21, M Wood 15 P Hallas 21, W Moseley 12 C Kelly 21, M Cox 19 D Myers 21, P Ingleby 20 A Farmer 21, M Turner 3 R Jackson 21, P Kain 15 C Hill 21, E Haigh 20 M Farmer 21, P Thornton 5 K Damms 21, M Higgins 5 I Ross 21.

Slaithwaite CBC (212) 9 Longwood (227) 9 (Spen Victoria) – R Mozley 21 N Slattery 1, N Copping 21 D Beeby 2, P Richardson 21 G McLoughlan 3, K Reilly 21 C Squires 4, A Deighton 21 R Whitwam 5, C Bielby 15 P Read 6, M Armitage 12 G Howe 7, A Sykes 15 T Holmes 8, A Thompson 18 M Branhall 9, J D Wright 15 R Dickinson 10, G Illingworth 21 J Aspinall 11, B Starkey 11 R Crowther 12.

Kirkheaton Con (216) 12 Cleckheaton Spts (209) 4 (Marsh U) – D Fox 21 D Marshall 17, J Brown 21 M Middleton 19, S Fox 13 J Ineson 21, B Wilton 6 G Wilkinson 21, J Armitage 18 C Bray 21, A Lumb 21 D Griffiths 18, J Shaw 21 G Hutchinson 12, P Senior 21 A Page 11, J Peacock 21 J Bray 15, P Berry 21 J Glazard 20, M Richardson 11 R Bentley 21, D Radcliffe 21 G Ruddleston 13.

 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent