How we use Cookies

Bowls: Subscription cup results

SUBSCRIPTION CUP

SUBSCRIPTION CUP

Lockwood Con (221) 9 Cleckheaton (2060 7 (Crosland Moor) – M Richardson 15 A Page 21, M Wood 20 G Hutchinson 21, E Haigh 21 C Bray 15, M Cox 21 J Glazzard 5, P Ingleby 21 A Hurdley 20, W Moseley 21 G Wilkinson 11, M Higgins Snr 21 D Griffiths 10, M Higgins Jnr 21 R Taylor 19, T Marron 18 R Icke 21, A Harper 15 R Bentley 21, M Fisher 12 D Marshall 21, P Kain 15 J Bray 21.

Almondbury Lib A (163) 3 Slaithwaite CBC A (246) 13 (Lindley Lib) – N Jones 10 R Mozely 21, S Parkin 13 N Copping 21, S Maude 17 P Richardson 21, A Battye 12 J D Wright 21, D Crowther 11 A Sykes 21, A Broughton 21 A Deighton 19, M Dyson 11 G Illingworth 21, R Battye 10 A Thompson 21, A Harrison 4 K Reilly 21, J D Ramsden 21 M Armitage 19, R Morris 21 C Bielby 19, A Graham 12 J Hopkinson 21.

Brockholes BC A (173) 4 Longwood BC 9228) 12 (Waterloo BC) – P Sykes 9 D Beeby 21, D Walls 16 M Bramall 21, D Nicholson 15 D Hartley 21, P Green 9 A Crowther 21, P McGowan 9 Dave Hartley 21, R McGowan 21 R Dickinson 7, D Hallos 5 R Whitwam 21, L Sykes 21 P Read 20, P Blackburn 8 R Crowther 21, R Blackburn 21 C Squires 14, M Rhodes 18 P Hulley 21, B Meadows 21 G Howe 19.

Clayton West (214) 9 Spen Victoria (210) 7 (Springwood) – L Atherton 19 P Jagger 21, B Steele 21 S Holt 12, J Shaw 19 A Ellis 21, T Poulter 12 H Seahra 21, A Walker 21 P Blackburn 5, J Stokes 21 J Blackburn 19, J Naylor 19 J Armitage 21, E Richardson 9 R Crowther 21, P Bottomley 21 I Wilson 20, D Brooke 21 J Smith 9, P Buchan 21 B Firth 19, E Haigh 10 S Walder 21.

Thongsbridge BC (214) 7 Netheton Con (2070 7 (Moldgreen) – C Hill 17 S Hirst 21, I Ross 17 C Lloyd 21, R Jackson 21 J Pejica 15, P Hallas 19 P Rangely 21, A Farmer 15 C Gant 21, J Senior 21 K Midwood 4, D Myers 7 W Dews 21, N White 18 R Wiltshire 21, C Kelly 21 G Brook 15, K Damms 16 N Midwood 21, M Farmer 21 J Dyson 20, A Walker 21 A Daykin 6.

Lindley Lib (216) 11 Crosland Moor BC (188) 5 (Linthwaite CBC) – M Regan 21 T Brook 18, M Sykes 21 G O’Sullivan 8, M Thornton 20 C Hey 21, D Bousefield 4 J Gant 21, M Griffiths 21 M Atkinson 10, N Varley 15 D Percival 21, P Chalkley 17 A Wike 21, B Morley 21 T Giles 4, D Walkden 21 A Fowler 14, P Hopkinson 13 T Boothroyd 21, I Holden 21 N Fowler 15, R Hobson 21 M Giles 14.

Lower Hopton A (217) 9 Waterloo BC (191) 7 (Lindley) – R Hitchen 21 R Mudd 8, B Dunderdale 20 J Bleazard 21, G Hickey 21 C Burns 16, G A Hirst 19 F Griffin 21, G Higgins 21 R Sutton 4, F Hickey 10 J Hirst 21, L Holmes 21 S Lunn 14, R Brook 16 A Sykes 21, C R Hirst 17 K Lunn 21, I Newby 9 D Barnard 21, W Hirst 21 J Mitchell 10, S Pinfield 21 R Makin 13.

Milnsbridge BC (206) 6 Kirkheaton Con (206) 10 (Slaithwaite) – A Peacock 21 A Pollard 13, M Peacock 13 S Fox 21, S Mallinson 21 A Lumb 18, A Byrnes 19 D Radcliffe 21, J Ollerenshaw 19 J Brown 21, M Heap 21 P Berry 10, B Walsh 11 J Shaw 21, J Greenhalgh 20 D Kilburn 21, D Hallas 21 J Shaw Jnr 8, R Hallas 21 J Armitage 10, L Mosley 10 D Fox 21, D Hamilton 9 M Richardson 21.

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent