British Crown Green Junior Merit comes to Huddersfield’s Netherton Con and Elland face Spen Vic in the Henry Taylor Cup final at Kirkheaton Cricket and Bowling Club

Best head to final at Netherton

Bowls bowling
Bowls bowling

It's a big day for Huddersfield bowling and Netherton Con on Saturday when they host the British Crown Green Junior Merit final (10am).

The country’s top 32 young bowlers will be taking part, with Joseph Cranston and Matthew Jacques representing Yorkshire.

On Sunday, Kirkheaton CBC host the Henry Taylor Cup final between Spen Victoria B and Elland CBC (2.30).

Draw – @(Spen names first): P Jagger v D Hennessy, E Hill v S Kenworthy, M Potter v R Stopford, P Ellis v B Nicholl, P Smith v G Bradford, B Firth v R Greenwood, C Wilson v A Balmforth, I Gould v A Kenyon, J Blackburn v S Carroll, M Ellis v J Senior, K Jackson v A Dubai, T Miller v D Greenwood.

The Huddersfield Junior Inter-district B team are playing their re-arranged game against Haifax/Hebden Bridge A at Almondbury Bowling Club this Saturday, August 17 (7pm start). 

It’s the final night of qualifying tomorrow in the Crosland Moor Floodlit. Latest qualifiers: Andy Farmer and Mark Wood.

Tomorrow’s field @(draw to be done on night): Andy Mailer (Barnsley C&BC), Brian Holdsworth (Dodworth C&BC), Danny Fountain (Brighouse Sports), Gary Foulkes (Ossett Flying Horse), Mark Bramall (Netherton Con), Mark Holmes (Starbeck BC), Martin Griffiths (Lindley Lib), Matt Beever (Barnsley C&BC), Paul Senior (Lindley Lib), Peter Kain (Lockwood Con), Phil Hill (Starbeck BC), Roger Crowther (Longwood BC), Roy Sutton (Meltham BC), Scott Fisher (Canalside Sports), Scott Tattersley (Kirkheaton C&BC), Yeolande Sykes (Brockholes BC).

Mirfield Old Bank Autumn Double – Latest qualifiers:

@Thurs August 8, Andy Buckley and Darren Griffiths (Chadderton) beat Chris Ward and Gordon Hawkins (Stafford) 54-49. Monday August 12, Chris Mordue and Peter Jagger (Pudsey/Wyke) beat Mick Robinson and Adrian Leach (Morton House) 56-44.

The latest qualifiers in the £5,300 Brighouse Classic, sponsored by Naylor Wintersgill (Chartered Accountants), are Graeme Wilson (Audenshaw) and Phil Dowgill (Crosshills). Tomorrow (6.30):

@Danny Barwise (Liverpool) v Matt Kelly-Walley (Burton), John Spinks (Pudsey) v Andy Mitchell (Thornhill), Brian Hill (Chesterfield) v Gerald Merry (Tarporley), Lee Heaton (Preston) v Mally Fowler (Ladyhill), Paul Chamberlain (Swadlincote) v Carl Doyle (Ramsbottom), Dean Ferris (Manchester) v John Metters (Preston), Graham Hunt (Conwy) v Andy Hodgson (Pudsey), Steve Davies (Liverpool) v Andrew Spragg (Chesterfield).

 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent