Hudds and District Veterans Bowling League Tables

10-MAN LEAGUE

10-MAN LEAGUE

Section I – Netherton Con 2 Milnsbridge 7, Kirkheaton Con 2 Clayton West 7, Almondbury Lib 2 Elland CBC 7, Golcar Lib 8 Thongsbridge 1, Meltham 7 Crosland Moor 2, Brockholes 8 Lockwood Con 1, Almondbury BC 1 Waterloo 8.

Milnsbridge played 15, 91pts; Waterloo 15-84, Lockwood Con 15-79, Clayton West 15-75, Elland CBC 15-72, Golcar Lib 15-70, Meltham 15-69, Brockholes 15-67, Crosland Moor 15-67, Almondbury Lib 15-63, Netherton 15-59, Thongsbridge 15-57, Kirkheaton Con 15-49, Almondbury BC 15-43.

Section II – Skelmanthorpe W 6 Bradley & Colne 3, Marsh U 7 Ravensknowle P 2, Lindley Lib 6 Springwood 3, Newsome WM 5 Canalside 4, Broad Oak 2 Thorpe Green 7, Rastrick 9 Golcar Lib B 0.

Marsh U 14-88, Lindley LIb 14-79, Skelmanthorpe W 14-72, Canalside 14-70, Newsome WM 14-67, Paddock IC 13-65, Broad Oak 13-62, Springwood 14-62, Thorpe Green 14-62, Golcar Lib B 14-55, Rastrick 13-55, Ravensknowle P 14-37, Bradley and Colne 13-27.

Section III – Milnsbridge B 2 Cowcliffe 7, Meltham B 8 Netherton Con B 1, Marsden Park 2 Lindley Lib B 7, Shepley 6 New Mill 3, Hemplow 6 Kirkheton CBC 3.

Hemplow 12-76, Shepley 13-72, Lindley BC 12-66, Cowcliffe 13-58, Linthwaite Hall 12-58, Kirkheaton CBC 13-55, Meltham B 13-54, Milnsbridge B 13-50, Netherton Con B 13-49, New Mill 12-49, Marsden Park 13-37.

Section IV – Waterloo B 6 Skelmanthorpe W B 3, Thongsbridge B 7 Hudds RUFC 2, Canalside B 7 Brockholes B 2, New Mill B 8 Almondbury B 1, Elland CABC B 5 Dalton 4.

Skelmanthorpe W B 13-89, Waterloo B 13-85, New Mill B 13-75, Thongsbridge B 13-66, Canalside B 13-58, Dalton 12-50, Primrose Hill Lib 12-50, Brockholes B 13-48, Elland CABC B 12-39, Hudds RUFC 13-39, Almondbury BC B 13-38, Kirkheaton B 12-38.

Section V – Holmfirth 9 Farnley Tyas 0, Greenhead Park 1 Lindley BC B 8, DB Spts 7 Broad Oak B 2, Ravensknowle Park B 5 Marsh U B 4.

Holmfirth 12-81, D Brown Spts 13-73, Slaithwaite 12-69, Meltham C 12-64, Marsh U B 13-62, Lindley BC B 13-60, Farnley Tyas 12-49, Lowerhouses 11-48, Ravensknowle Park B 13-48, Greenhead Park 13-40, Broad Oak B 12-37, Outlane 12-35.

SIX-MAN LEAGUE

Section A – Crosland Moor 2 Shepley 5, Clayton West 5 Newsome 2, Lockwood Con 6 Golcar Lib 1, Mirfield 2 Thongsbridge B 5, Canalside 5 Canalside B 2.

Shepley 12-56, Canalside 12-47, Clayton West 12-47, Newsome WM 12-45, Thongsbridge B 12-45, Paddock IC 11-42, Lockwood Con 11-40, Canalside B 11-38, Mirfield 11-37, Golcar Lib 12-34, Almondbury Lib 11-33, Crosland Moor 12-26.

Section B – Oakfield TB 7 Netherton Con 0, Greenhead Park 5 Meltham B 2, Thongsbridge 6 Brockholes B 1, Holmfirth 2 Holmfirth B 5, Hemplow 7 New Mill 0, Brockholes 6 Skelmanthorpe W 1.

Oakfield TB 13-71, Brockholes 13-66, Hemplow 13-64, Holmfirth 13-60, Holmfirth B 12-53, Skelmanthorpe W 13-52, Netherton Con 13-43, Thongsbridge 13-36, New Mill 13-35, Meltham 13-33, Lindley Lib 12-30, Brockholes B 13-24, Greenhead Park 13-21.

 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent