How we use Cookies

Mark Wood chalks his third Griffin win of the season to grab the Peter Jackson Memorial title

DELIGHTED Mark Wood grabbed his third Griffin win of the season – this time in the Peter Jackson Memorial Trophy.

Mark Wood chalks his third Griffin win of the season to grab the Peter Jackson Memorial title

DELIGHTED Mark Wood grabbed his third Griffin win of the season – this time in the Peter Jackson Memorial Trophy.

Winner of the S Richardson New Year’s Day Competition and an earlier Sixteen, Wood overcame the challenge of Paul Ingleby 21-12 in the final, which was sponsored by Abacus Stone Sales.

It was no mean feat, as Ingleby had landed the Spen 32 just 24 hours earlier and is also a previous Sixteen winner this winter season.

As expected, it was close at the outset, with the score at 9-9 after 15 ends.

Wood then gradually edged in front and was leading 15-12 when he put together a six break to land the £110 first prize and the silverware, which was presented by club president Alan Hirst.

Hirst stressed the importance of sponsors to all the Griffin competitions – thanking Alan Pogson of Abacus Stone Sales for backing the ‘Jacko’ event.

The president also thanked greenkeeper Eddie Haigh, catering staff and club officials for their efforts.

Wood thanked those who took part, the organisers and the sponsor, before expressing his thanks and appreciation to his daughter, Wendy, for looking after the refreshments while he was on the green!

Finally, he repeated his previous comments about his dedication and determination to improve his game, believing they are paying off handsomely.

Preliminary – Richard Punshon 7 Stephen Hirst 21, John Ineson 21 Donald Rae 9, Jack Dyson 18 Dave Scott 21, Duncan Reeves 18 Mick Higgins 21, Ashley Daykin 21 Alec Byrnes 11, Gary Siswick 21 Dennis Tattersley 7, Danny Racliffe 21 Mark Richardson 10, Chris Davies 21 Craig Gant 15, Paul Ingleby 21 Terry Brook 15, Graham Sigsworth 21 Barry Gibson 16.

First round – Ian Haigh 20 Peter Kain 21, Ray Whitwam 21 Barry Tinker 17, Mark Wood 21 Graham Tandy 13, Hirst 21 Ineson 15, Scott 15 Higgins 21, Daykin 10 Siswick 21, Radcliffe 17 Davies 21, Ingleby 21 Sigsworth 8.

Quarter-finals – Kain 21 Whitwam 19, Wood 21 Hirst 19, Higgins 21 Siswick 14, Richardson 18 Ingleby 21.

Semi-finals – Kain 10 Wood 21, Higgins 20 Ingleby 21.

Final – Wood 21 Ingelby 12.

Ace Tiling by Paul Gibson sponsor this coming Sunday’s Sixteen (11.00).

Draw – (with odds in brackets): Richard Brook (10) v Barry Tinker (25), Donald Rae (20) v Chris Davies (4), Danny Radcliffe (25) v Duncan Reeves (7), Harry Ellis (33) v Paul Ingleby (4), Mick Higgins (10) v Danny Fountain (14), Graham Sigsworth (10) v Dave Scott (9/2), George Fellows (20) v Barry Gibson (14), Alan Crowther (16) v Mark Bramall (6).

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent