How we use Cookies

New Triples competition being introduced in Huddersfield bowling for the 2013 season

A NEW Triples competition will feature in the Huddersfield bowling programme this year.

A NEW Triples competition will feature in the Huddersfield bowling programme this year.

It will have four nights of preliminary rounds from Monday, September 30, to Thursday, October 3.

And then the final will be played on the afternoon of Saturday, October 5.

It is also Yorkshire’s turn to stage the British Crown Green Bowling Association’s Junior Merit Final day – and it will be staged here in Huddersfield.

The venue is Netherton Con on August 17, and while that is a scheduled day for fixtures in the Slawit and Golcar Cars Huddersfield League, clubs will be asked to accommodate those who wish to attend.

Meanwhile, Craig Gant landed his third Griffin victory of the season when he took the latest Sixteen, sponsored by Strait Kutz of Marsden.

The Yorkshire county man played Ronnie Wormald in the final and eventually triumphed 21-17.

The game was level at 13 across at the 23rd end, but Gant then got in front and kept his lead to win.

First round – Barry Gibson 9 Steve Parkin 21, Craig Gant 21 Richard Punshon 12, Terry Brook 17 Ray Whitwam 21, Gary Siswick 21 Peter Hopkinson 16, Donald Rae 14 Frank Greenwood 21, Ronnie Wormald 21 Peter Kain 15, Jack Dyson 21 Roy Sutton 9, Dennis Tattersley 21 Danny Fountain 19.

Quarter-finals – Parkin 10 Gant 21, Whitwam 21 Siswick 15, Greenwood 20 Wormald 21, Dyson 21 Tattersley 12.

Semi-finals – Gant 21 Whitwam 19, Wormald 21 Dyson 19.

Final – Gant 21 Wormald 17.

It’s a double header at the Griffin this coming weekend.

On Saturday, there’s a Sixteen sponsored by Alan Crowther (11am) while on Sunday it’s the Geoff Sigsworth Memorial competition, which starts at 10am and is sponsored by Graham Sigsworth (inset).

Draw for Saturday’s Sixteen – Richard Punshon v Graham Tandy, Graham Sigsworth v Peter Kain, Steve Parkin v Alan Crowther, Gary Siswick v Donald Rae, Barry Tinker v Peter Hopkinson, Mick Higgins v Terry Brook, Ashley Daykin v Ray Whitwam, Frank Greenwood v Mark Wood.

Draw for Sunday’s Geoff Sigsworth Memorial – Preliminary round (with odds in brackets): A) Ashley Daykin (3) v Barry Gibson (50), B) Richard Punshon (66) v Frank Greenwood (14), C) Paul Ingleby (5) v Steve Parkin (50), D) Alan Hirst (66) v Roy Sutton (16), E) John Ineson (50) v Ronnie Wormald (7), F) Mark Wood (8) v Peter Kain (16), G) Gerald Sykes (66) v Jack Dyson (7/2), H) Dennis Tattersley (50) v Mick Higgins (16), I) Terry Brook (16) v Danny Fountain (25), J) Duncan Reeves (8) v Mark Bramall (8), K) David Scott (12) v Peter Hopkinson (66), L) Tony Marren (12) v Barry Tinker (50).

First round – Richard Brook (20) v Gary Siswick (12), Graham Sigsworth (14) v Ray Whitwam (10), Winner A v Winner B, C v D, E v F, G v H, I v J, K v L.

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent