Paul Ingleby wins Griffin Bowling Club Sixteen

PAUL INGLEBY came out tops in a 'battle of the winners' at the Griffin.

PAUL INGLEBY came out tops in a 'battle of the winners' at the Griffin.

All four semi-finalists in the latest Sixteen had already won a competition this winter season at the Colne Valley bowling club, but Ingleby was not to be denied again as he beat Chris Davies 21-10 in the final, sponsored by Peter Hopkinson.

Incredibly, both semi-finals went the full distance to 21-20, with Ingleby defeating Craig Gant on the wire and Davies taking out Mark Wood.

Wood led at 20 across but his first bowl was almost three yards short - then Davies played his first wood even shorter!

A crucial bowl for Wood followed, and he certainly compensated, but he over did it and ended up in the ditch. This left Davies to comfortably bowl one in for game.

In the other semi, it was all Gant until he was 19-12 up. Ingleby then started scoring in the corners with some terrific ends and fought his way back to win, leaving Gant wondering what he did wrong!

The final was not so close, however, as after the first few ends it was Ingleby all the way, finishing a worthy winner and securing his second Sixteen win of the season.

First round – Graham Sigsworth 13 Chris Davies 21, Donald Rae 21 Danny Radcliffe 10, Peter Kain 12 Mark Wood 21, Mark Bramall 21 Dennis Tattersley 13, David Scott 20 Craig Gant 21, Harry Ellis 16 Duncan Reeves 21, Barry Gibson 8 Steve Parkin 21, Richard Brook 9 Paul Ingleby 21.

Quarter-finals – Davies 21 Rae 15, Wood 21 Bramall 13, Gant 21 Reeves 5, Parkin 11 Ingleby 21.

Semi-finals – Davies 21 Wood 20, Gant 20 Ingleby 21.

Final – Davies 10 Ingleby 21.

IT'S the Griffin Classic on Sunday, for which county man Craig Gant is the favourite.

Competition starts at 10am in the event sponsored by PM Autos of Longwood and there are five jacks on for the preliminary round.

Draw (with odds in brackets):

Preliminary round – A) Ronnie Wormald (6) v Chris Davies (7), B) Peter Hopkinson (50) v Danny Fountain (33), C) Richard Punshon (66) v Tony Marren (12), D) Mick Higgins (20) v Steven Hirst (5), E) Barry Gibson (33) v Mark Bramall (10), F) Roy Sutton (16) v Terry Brook (25), G) Steve Parkin (50) v Harry Ellis (66), H) Mark Wood (7) v Jack Dyson (9/2), I) Dennis Tattersley (50) v Ian Haigh (50), J) Paul Ingleby (5) v Mark Sykes (14), K) Peter Kain (12) v Barry Tinker (50), L) David Scott (12) v Duncan Reeves (8).

First round – Craig Gant (3) v Donald Rae (33), Alec Byrnes (20) v Danny Radcliffe (33), Winner A v Winner B, C v D, E v F, G v H, I v J, K v L.

 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent