How we use Cookies

Huddersfield cyclists impress on home turf

LOCAL riders were in the thick of the action when Kirklees Cycling Academy promoted the British Schools Regional Cyclo-Cross Championships.

LOCAL riders were in the thick of the action when Kirklees Cycling Academy promoted the British Schools Regional Cyclo-Cross Championships.

Dylan Boyes, of Huddersfield Star Wheelers, won the Under 7 Boys race, while Henry Hollyman of Kirklees Cycling Academy matched that result in the Under 9s.

The Under 11s race brought a Pedalsport first and second, with Matt Taylor getting the win, closely followed by Jenson Young.

Star Wheelers Jim Brown and Ella Hampson both impressed as they came through third in the Under 11 and Under 9 Girls races respectively.

The Under 13 race was dominated by Jamie Ridehalgh, while Isaac Shepherd of Holme Valley Wheelers crossed the line in third.

Felicity Gledhill from Shepley was the first girl across the line, with debutant Tilly Brown of Holme Valley Wheelers just behind.

Alastair Wareham continued his good run of form with victory in the Hull City Road Club Team Time Trial.

Wareham and teammates Simon Bledon and Joel Wainman cruised to victory, beating second-placed We Love Mountains by almost three minutes.

The Eddie Soens Memorial Handicap race involved local talent mixing with some of the top professional riders in Britain.

Youngsters Jake Womersley and Jacob Scott were up against the likes of former Team Sky rider, and eventual winner, Russell Downing.

Downing was followed by Endura teammates Scott Thwaites and Jonny McEvoy.

Former Holme Valley Wheeler Stephen Robinson finished 48th with Womersley 51st and Scott in 68th place.

Other Results: British Schools Regional Cyclo-Cross Championships: Ruby Boyes (Under 11s 3rd girl).

Eddie Soens Memorial Handicap: Danny Stocherro (91st).

CDNW: James Sampson (5th for Elite, 1st, 2nd and 3rd Cat riders).

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent