Tom Tunstall swaps track for trials at Falcons meeting

BILL SWALLOW and his team were at their testing best as the Huddersfield Falcon club held the sixth of their Novice and Beginners Trial meetings.

BILL SWALLOW and his team were at their testing best as the Huddersfield Falcon club held the sixth of their Novice and Beginners Trial meetings.

Staged at New Mill, Swallow and his team explored the long disused Horn Hill quarry and laid out an eight section for the championship trial.

The Greenwood’s prospered with Chris topping the Twin Shock class on the hard course, while his father Nigel topped the same class on the easy course despite stalling his TLR Honda in the first section and on his first lap.

Others to taste victory were Matt Jackson, who topped the hard course novices class from Ian Blackburn, while Superbikes racer Tom Tunstall won in the 50/50 section.

Only three riders contested the white course which Class D boy Harvey Mosley won riding his Beta machine.

The club will run their final club championship meeting on Sunday, December 9, at Whitegates Farm above Holmfirth.

Results – Hard course: Novices: Matt Jackson (Montesa) 35, Ian Blackburn (Gas Gas) 51, Ashley Ashworth (Gas Gas) 55. Over 40s: Andres Cook (Sherco) 58, Simon Slater (Gas Gas) 70, Neville Painting (Beta) 98. Twin Shock: Chris Greenwood (Honda) 57, Olly Fortune (Fantic) 90. Youth Class A: Ben Francis (Gas Gas) 95.

50-50 course: Novices: Tom Tunstall (Beta) 62, Andrew Robinson (Gas Gas) 70, David Hirst (Beta) 78. Youth Class A: Brandon Wilson (Gas Gas) 92.

Easy course: Over 40s: Ian Roper (Montesa) 20, David Morley (Beta) 21, Mick Ellis (Ossa) 27. Twin Shock: Nigel Greenwood (Honda) 8. Beginners: Paul Balmforth (Gas Gas) 69, Dale Howard (Sherco) 100. Youth Class B: Andrew Goodlad 23, Jordan Wilson 52, Callum Atherton 105 (All Gas Gas). Youth Class D: Charlie Mosley (Beta) 56. White Route Youth Class B: Bradley Cook-Taylor 55, Vicky Bottomley 107. (All Beta). Youth Class D: Harvey Mosley (Beta) 44.

 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent