How we use Cookies

Young Huddersfield Falcons dominate at Skipton meeting

HUDDERSFIELD Falcon’s younger riders impressed in the final round of the 2012 West Yorkshire Championship trials series.

HUDDERSFIELD Falcon’s younger riders impressed in the final round of the 2012 West Yorkshire Championship trials series.

The Eric S Myers Trophy Trial meeting, staged by Bradford DMC at Skyrakes Farm near Skipton, took place in Arctic conditions on the moor high above Gargrave.

A field of 70 battled with ice coated sections and Falcon’s Simon Tyas dominated the novice class.

His club colleague Jack Price also excelled, with the Denby Dale rider winning the youth class and was placed overall sixth on the championship course.

Another Falcon member, Ben Robinson, turned in two good laps, but was not able not ride the third lap.

The weekly battle in Youth Class C was again the hottest action at the Bradford event when Idle’s Joe Faunthorpe got the upper hand on Eccleshall boy Keiran Child.

William Tolson shrugged off the conditions and won the clubman youth category, while his father Chris was placed fourth in the adult class.

Falcon club member Chris Greenwood rode to victory in the clubman class winning from Pudsey’s Mark Chippendale and South Elmsall visitor Peter Field.

Huddersfield Falcon Motor Cycle Club will stage the sixth round of the club championship series of events at Whitegate Farm, Cartworth Moor on Sunday commencing at 11am.

Results – Championship course, Experts: 1 Ross Crosby (Pidcock Montesa) 3, 2 Nathan Wrigglesworth (Beta) 26, 4 Joel Sadler (Acklam Beta) 31; Inters: 1 Adam Milner (Beta) 19, 2 Anthony Ayrton (Montesa) 37, 3 Danny Cockshott (Gas Gas) 55; Novices: 1 Simon Tyas (Gas Gas) 46, 2 Sam Yeadon (Acklam Beta) 54, 3 Matthew Alpe (Montesa) 60; Youth Class A: Jack Price (JST R & T Gas Gas) 12; Class Awards: E.S Myers Trophy: Geoff Broadbent Trophy: Milner. Chew Cup: Tyas; Clubmen: 1 Chris Greenwood (Honda) 12, 2 Mark Chippendale (Gas Gas) 23, 3 Peter Field (Sherco) 24; Youth Class B: 1 Tom Geldart (Beta) 49, 2 Ben Goddard (Beta) 58, 3 Thomas Hartley (Gas Gas) 65; Youth Class C: 1 William Tolson (24, 2 Joe Child 159. (All Beta).

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent