Open League, Veterans League Snooker and Billiards: All the latest results

WITH just two matches of the normal season remaining – including tonight’s fixtures – Adrian O’Connor still leads the hunt for the top break of the season with a mark of 70.

Snooker Adrian O’Connor still leads the field

WITH just two matches of the normal season remaining – including tonight’s fixtures – Adrian O’Connor still leads the hunt for the top break of the season with a mark of 70.

This week’s efforts were pretty modest, with Richard Steer’s 37 the best of the bunch as Berry Brow Liberal Club’s A team whitewashed New Mill A 4-0, while Matthew Steer had 33.

Elsewhere, Trevor Liversidge made a break of 35 as the season reaches its climax.

On the Billiards front, Matthew Peaker had breaks of 62, 52 and 45 but still lost out to veteran John Ingleby, while Mick Stocks also had multiple breaks of 56, 44 and 36 as he defeated Paul Rayner as the Open Billiards League reached a conclusion.

Results from the Billiards, Open Snooker and Veterans’ Snooker were:

Milnsbridge Lib 2 Broad Oak C 2 – M Graham (21) 51 B Littlewood (29) 79, L Boothroyd (21) 83 M Howlet (37) 44, R Fuller (21) 77 M Whitehead (14) 53, J Haigh (31) 76 D Walsh (44) 110.

Golcar RBL 2 Hillhouse & Birkby D 2 – R Sutton (owes 2) 67 N Boustead (16) 64, M Hirst (35) 45 R Dolan (18) 81, J McElroy (21) 73 R Terry (8) 68, R Whitwham (12) 23 B Wood (10) 68.

Paddock CBC 2 Moldgreen Con C 2 – P Garforth (3) 58 Z Wilson (34) 63, D Crosse (18) 77 R Bintcliffe (10) 40, C Walker (10) 65 K Gledhill (owes 10) 54, I Fretwell (12) 56 S Morris (9) 69.

Marsden Lib A 2 Canalside A 2 – C Thorpe (owes 30) 50 S Stennett (owes 7) 64, S Lawton (owes 10) 54 C Norcliffe (owes 23) 71, K Wood (owes 6) 50 M Harvey (owes 2) 13, S Berry (14) 78 S Hall (21) 30.

Canalside B 1 Cowcliffe Lib A 3 – M Blagbrough (15) 83 T Meehan (35) 62, D Bottomley (owes 2) 42 R Hawkyard (15) 71, M Saeed (7) 37 R Maude (6) 60, A Blagbrough (26) 63 T Proctor (6) 76.

Primrose Hill Lib 3 Springwood BC A 1 – R Silvester (18) 52 B Whitehouse (6) 42, C Wilkinson (5) 62 T Whitehouse (14) 66, A Gilroy (15) 90 T Roper (owes 28) 44, P Daw (19) 61 B Stead (7) 51.

Meltham Con B 2 Almondbury WMC 2 – P Chester (19) 75 B O’Toole (30) 48, C Hawkins (owes 14) 32 P Bermingham (21) 83, A Batty (owes 17) 63 M Butterworth (17) 72, D Kipling (1) 64 S Mulhall (7) 34.

Break: A Batty 25.

Meltham D 1 Golcar RBL D 3 – C Keogh (16) 42 N Sutton (23) 76, L Fitgerald (22) 52 S Lucas (4) 59, R Ashton (18) 73 J Shaw (owes 14) 72, A Stott (21) 49 J Reaney (6) 64.

Upper Hopton A 3 Moldgreen Lib 1 – S Wheatherby (17) 70 M Burnand (21) 49, M Williams (26) 49 J Burnard (owes 1) 72, M Haigh 911) 75 G Manson (25) 53, G Bennett (6) 66 D Gerratty (owes 12) 62.

Berry Brow Lib C 1 Meltham Lib A 3 – E Claydon (21) 67 A Chapman (owes 22) 79, D Middleton (21) 74 J Rockett (21) 73, P Boothroyd (16) 45 P Waddington (owes 13) 75, A Middleton (scr) 41 P Headey (owes 3) 63.

Marsden Con 2 Marsden RBL 2 – S peacock 9owes 20) 64 C Shaw (owes 13) 39, A Smith (owes 3) 43 S Burgon (30) 62, I Shepherd (28) 73 S Castle (12) 45, L Bradbury (scr) 31 R Clark (owes 1) 52.

Hillhouse and Birkby 1 Lindley 3 – L Vernon (38) 66 A Wortley (12) 40, W Watson (21) 31 R Waters (6) 66, J Dolan (18) 59 G Jordan (24) 76, K Singh (21) 64 R Greaves (owes 12) 75.

Newsome WMC A 2 St Patricks CC 2 – A Rattigan (49) 101 R Butler (21) 41, J Davidson (21) 74 S Hirst (21) 46, I Wrigley (32) 57 A Thompson (21) 88, B Rattigan (7) 67 S Iky (24) 89.

Meltham Lib B 1 Netherton Con B 3 – J Ellis-Pownall (owes 9) 57 L Moseley (owes 32) 53, F Wrathall (2) 14 N Brook (21) 57, M Waddington (scr) 36 P McDonagh (21) 66, A Graham (owes 5) 42 J Pejica (21) 78.

Springwood B 1 Honley Con 3 – F Thwaite (35) 68 I Wimpenny (scr) 46, M Stout (30) 35 M Rowbottom (21) 90, M Brammah (40) 46 D Rowbottom (19) 80, G Sewell (28) 57 G Broadhead (18) 69.

Lindley Lib B 2 Crosland Moor Con A 2 – J Schofield (19) 86 C Moon (31) 38, J Bowker (8) 34 M Atkinson (7) 67, C Hill (23) 58 D Percival (owes 5) 22, A Holdin (6) 56 G Doughty (owes 16) 68.

Golcar Con 3 Hillhouse & Birkby 1 – W Baker (owes 16) 36 J Watson (owes 1) 64, H Peel (16) 71 K Hirst (owes 17) 63, M Hamilton (7) 72 C Sykes (18) 34, T Liversidge (owes 45) 89 J Mead (14) 84.

Top Spot A 1 Lindley WMC 3 – M Boylan 9owes 26) 53 J McMahon (owes 27) 23, S Howe (owes 21) 71 H Borbett (owes 24) 84, S Ali (1) 31 A Boothroyd (owes 20) 97, B Pickup (4) 51 R Read (owes 45) 90.

Broad Oak BC D 3 Lower Hopton 1 – G Gilbert (22) 66 N Ewart (4) 45, K Baxter (18) 44 I Newby (4) 56, S Tidswell (owes 12) 58 D Poutney (owes 24) 12, M Bentley (19) 62 M Bloxsome (owes 20) 34.

Holme Sports 2 Paddock Con 2 – B Parratt (23) 51 P Senior (28) 81, P Robinson (owes 5) 75 B Jowett (19) 63, M Maude (owes 12) 72 J Wise (12) 70, D Burke (19) 53 N Hartley (24) 95.

Berry Brow Lib B 2 Golcar Con D 2 – S Cogger (26) 66 P Smith (19) 68, R Farrar (11) 74 D McLean (owes 1) 52, E Crookes (21) 32 R Hall (21) 72, L O’Brien (34) 79 P Robinson (22) 71.

Netherton Con A 2 Meltham Lib C 2 – P Harrison (19) 42 S Wood (12) 51, J Holroyd (25) 71 D Hoyle (21) 29, S Ambler (26) 60 J Shaw (27) 72, G Shaw (3) 67 P Shaw (owes 15) 36.

Marsh U BC 1 Lepton Lib B 3 – S Crowther (32) 73 S Kemp (21) 43, N Byrne (4) 33 C Clarke (23) 65, K Jackson (22) 53 C Ellis (11) 67, G West (owes 3) 40 I Hoyle (0) 49.

Almondbury Con B 2 Shelley Spts B 2 – A Langton (19) 51 A Greenwood (34) 72, C Marsden (19) 75 C Waller 922) 36, M Sykes (24) 55 T Smith (32) 65, D Lucid (21) 80 A Robinson (29) 51.

Slaithwaite CBC 2 Moldgreen Con 2 – L Quarmby (owes 24) 20 L Cann (5) 69, R Mozley (3) 50 D Crines (9) 54, A Kershaw (owes 10) 66 K Hobson (1) 37, D Holdroyd (12) 59 J Almond (owes 11) 51.

Crosland Moor Con C 2 Marsden Soc 2 – B Haigh (9) 56 D Crosbie (owes 14) 68, N Plunkett (21) 37 L Blagborough (8) 72, R Punchon (5) 58 A Kewley (owes 1) 34, G Ineson (3) 58 M Auty (16) 23.

Break: G Ineson 29.

Marsden RBL 2 Top Spot B 2 – B Wood (20) 64 A Oldfield (8) 61, D Blacker (owes 7) 43 M Wood (owes 12) 54, P Carter (9) 53 D Smith (owes 17) 76, G Irving (11) 62 J Siswick (11) 61.

Marsh Lib 3 Broad Oak 1 – A Wright (owes 10) 55 M Heap (owes 4) 31, J Ashton (27) 67 J Hodge (owes 20) 53, T O’Hara (1) 43 K Ellis (owes 26) 75, G Whitehouse (10) 68 A Harper (8) 47.

Crosland Moor Con B 2 Almondbury Con 2 – D Frost (26) 62 S Taylor (15) 74, D Plunkett (25) 75 S James (owes 15) 62, A Fowler (owes 1) 42 S Lyons (4) 58, T Huntington (owes 5) 57 D Morton (owes 10) 38.

Kirkburton Lib 3 Moldgreen Con D 1 – M Garrety (21) 78 T Atkinson (owes 3) 60, A Wilkes (21) 40 G Senior (36) 84, P Caine (23) 73 A Cooper (21) 49, B Keenan (owes 12) 67 C Senior (19) 51.

Lindley WMC B 3 Kirkburton Lib B 1 – C Schroach (23) 58 J kaye (25) 56, L Strudwick (19) 91 D Standhaven (30) 57, N Armstrong (3) 52 T Smith (39) 63, M Goodier (owes 16) 51 D Standhaven (15) 49.

Break: L Strudwick 32.

Moldgreen Con B 1 Slaithwaite CBC B 3 – L Pursell (21) 61 S Given (17) 78, C Wood (1) 69 C Dark (22) 62, M gildea (32) 62 P Gilbert (19) 79, J Kowalski (23) 64 J Langfield (21) 65.

Break: C Wood 30.

Cowcliffe Lib B 23 Marsden Lib B 2 – J Graley (21) 59 M Riding (6) 71, M Proctor (21) 54 E Shaw (29) 64, H Stoney (45) 98 S Rothwell (21) 95, T Whiteley (39) 74 C Avison (21) 42.

Shelley SS A 3 Crosland Moor WMC B 1 – P Schofield (25) 71 S Grant (17) 64, P King (24) 55 Y Armitage (28) 97, B Hudson (40) 96 M Peacock (34) 83, P Hoyland (owes 1) 85 A Roberts (40) 54.

Break: P Hoyland 30.

Broad Oak BC B 2 Golcar RBL C 2 – R Walker (12) 51 D Fawthrop (0) 23, A Haigh (18) 43 T Riley 91) 55, R Waterworth (owes 5) 84 T Hirst (31) 58, J Lendon (27) 60 M Smithies (23) 78.

New Mill 0 Berry Brow Lib 4 – S Whiteley (owes 17) 54 C Gee (32) 85, P Booth (21) 63 L Meehan (30) 71, D Peaker (0) 63 M Steer (0) 72, M Holding (owes 17) 15 R Steer (5) 81.

Breaks: M Steer 33, R Steer 37.

Lepton Lib B 1 Golcar Con 3 – J Bryan (owes 6) 49 E Charlotte (19) 60, A Roddy (16) 75 J Kitson (owes 3) 64, K Bryan (25) 43 D Lloyd (21) 67, M Wimpenny (16) 56 R Singleton (40) 82.

Crosland Moor WMC 4 Newsome WMC B 0 – L Fallas (18) 79 N Oakes (22) 53, T Pollard (24) 82 T Oakes (17) 52, D Hallas (12) 70 D Oakes (owes 22) 39, T Bullas (40) 86 M Oakes (25) 34.

Break: L Fallas 27.

Lockwood Con 4 Meltham Con 0 – R Bodsworth (17) 74 B Flanagan (23) 57, P Bodsworth (11) 103 M White (owes 30) 53, C Ball (21) 87 M Garside (owes 7) 38, D Singh (7) 70 C Worrall (13) 69.

Open Veterans League results:

Golcar RBL C 0 Marsh Lib Con C 3 – D Crawford (19) 65 S Whiteley (owes 3) 98, C Holmes (15) 40 D Keogh (10) 63, G Moxon (17) 72 A Clegg (owes 30) 87.

Break: S Whiteley 26.

New Mill C 2 Golcar RBL B 1 – B Parratt (10) 49 D Schofield (29) 66, S Charlesworth (4) 61 C Tattersley (9) 50, A Hopson (owes 1) 57 J Garside (owes 21) 22.

Paddock Con A 2 Canalside A 1 – B Redfearn (owes 18) 74 J Cournoble (10) 60, F Griffin (owes 28) 44 M Smith (owes 30 71, B Almond (owes 25) 80 J Field (owes 6) 44.

Meltham Con A 3 Paddock Con A 0 – J Earnshaw (9) 64 J Sharland (15) 41, D Winterbottom (14) 50 E Mitchell (4) 24, P Stenson (10) 62 T Rowley (owes 1) 25.

St Patricks 1 New Mill D 2 – M Hussain (12) 46 K Butterfield (10) 38, M Folan (4) 39 D Barraclough (16) 58, B Reynolds (owes 1) 24 D Milner (owes 4) 62.

Turnbridge WMC 0 Lepton Lib 3 - B Beaumont (11) 28 D Edmundson (5) 59, W Casson (10) 21 J McLellan (11) 55, F Dickinson (owes 3) 41 S Smith (10) 50.

Paddock Con B 0 Turnbridge WMC 3 – B Parker (15) 29 B Beaumont (11) 60, E Mitchell (4) 40 J Hever (2) 59, T Rowley (owes 1) 19 F Dickinson (owes 3) 64.

Crosland Moor WMC 2 Crosland Moor Con B 1 – J Wade (22) 90 E Wilkinson (27) 68, J Carter (15) 84 M Mulligan (29) 53, C Collier (24) 52 A Robinson (15) 19.

Springwood B 1 Primrose Hill Lib 2 – B Downey (11) 54 M Crines (17) 83, R France (18) 74 J Horvath (25) 41, M Stout (10) 34 D Tandy (7) 56.

Crosland Moor Con 3 Meltham Lib 0 – S Hadcrfot (owes 2) 45 A Graham (owes 10) 36, B Haigh (owes 2) 63 F Wrathall (owes 15) 48, G Moorhouse (owes 9) 81 M Waddington (owes 13) 25.

Canalside B 1 Springwood BC A 2 – T Blackburn (10) 79 B Cousen (owes 30) 60, B Moorhouse (owes 4) 45 D Rourke (owes 30) 59, K Hellewell (2) 47 G Price (owes 20) 72.

Canalside Spts A 1 New Mill C 2 – M Smith (owes 3) 15 B Parratt (10) 58, R Arnott (4) 33 S Charlesworth (4) 60, F Walker (owes 16) 56 J Ashworth (owes 2) 37.

Marsh U A 1 Meltham Con B 2 – G L Rogers (1) 74 B Flanagan (owes 7) 13, P Bottom (21) 44 B Wrathall (12) 67, N Byrne (owes 20) 30 T Hill (1) 57.

Marsh Lib A 1 New Mill B 2 – J Ashton (owes 3) 71 I Moorhouse (owes 8) 51, P Conaghan (15) 34 P Booth (owes 8) 62, C Ware (23) 67 P Atkinson (owes 8) 76.

Lindley Lib 1 Marsh U 2 – A Hitchen (7) 60 J Mikula (30) 50, J Knight (owes 3) 1 F Barraclough (30) 53, D Green (6) 51 D James (17) 54.

Marsh Lib B 0 Moldgreen Con 3 – R Woodworth (26) 66 T Sykes (24) 91, H Hargreaves (11) 47 C Blackburn (owes 2) 60, C Garlick (23) 62 R Armitage (3) 65.

Billiards League results:

Berry Brow Lib 3 Lindley LIb A 0 – A Middleton (110) 200 D Tully (75) 193, S Cogger (115) 200 G Price (95) 160, R Steer (90) 200 B Cousen (owes 100) 122.

New Mill A 1 Springwood A 2 – P Booth (80) 178 R Armitage (owes 100) 200, R Walkere (70) 200 P Mortimer (60) 173, S Whiteley (owes 55) 40 A Clegg (owes 100) 200.

Springwood BC B 1 New Mill B 2 – P Rayner (75) 192 M Stocks (owes 55) 200, P Ostrowski (95) 200 J Bowden (55) 150, L Whitehouse (85) 164 P Stanyer (55) 200.

Breaks: M Stocks 36, 44, 55; P Stanyer 38, 37.

Bradley and Colne 3 Brockholes 0 – J Ingleby (owes 30) 200 H Peaker (owes 100) 190, F Griffin (110) 200 A Bottomley (55) 185, M Patmore (65) 200 D Peaker (owes 55) 106.

Break: M Peaker 62, 52, 45.

Lindley Lib 3 Milnsbridge Lib 0 – A Hitchen (115) 200 D Pogson (105) 180, D Stuart (75) 200 J Bell (130) 178, D Green (120) 200 R Singleton (125) 187.

 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent