open snooker league

Marsden Con 0 Bradley and Colne WMC B 4 –S Peacock (owes 23) 37 R Townsley (6) 69, A Smith (owes 3) 65 C Sykes (26) 75, R Taylor (scr) 20 A Fenton (owes 5) 62, L Bradbury (owes 2) 30 J Waters (18) 57.

Marsden Con 0 Bradley and Colne WMC B 4 –S Peacock (owes 23) 37 R Townsley (6) 69, A Smith (owes 3) 65 C Sykes (26) 75, R Taylor (scr) 20 A Fenton (owes 5) 62, L Bradbury (owes 2) 30 J Waters (18) 57.

Break: A Fenton 29.

Lindley WMC A 3 Meltham Lib D 1 – A Boothroyd (owes 20) 80 C Keogh (7) 37, R Read (owes 45) 87 I Fitzgerald (22) 75, M Naeem (owes 42) 65 R Ashton (18) 85, H Corbett (owes 33) 79 A Stott (17) 78.

Breaks R Read 29, 26.

Canalside A 2 Golcar RBL D 2 – C Norcliffe (owes 26) 73 N Sutton (8) 65, S Stennett (owes 7) 58 L Shaw (owes 18) 64, M Saeed (9) 65 S Lucas (2) 40, O Saeed (21) 66 J Shaw (owes 14) 73.

Break: L Shaw 30.

Broad Oak BC D 2 Lindley Lib B 2 – B Gilbert (22) 29 A Holding (owes 6) 74, M Bentley (23) 77 J Bowker (20) 55, M Blakely (23) 73 J Hill (22) 46, S Tidswell (18) 89 C Hill (230 96.

Crosland Moor Con A 2 Cowcliffe Lib A 2 – C Moon (33) 51 R Hawkyard (15) 96, M Atkinson (30 75 P Proctor (23) 73, G Doughty (owes 14) 71 R Maude (6) 37, K O’Prey (15) 53 T Proctor (4) 75.

Break: G Doughty 40.

Top Spot A 2 Deighton WMC B 2 – S Reilly (owes 2) 50 J Senior (22) 69, S Ali (2) 62 I Elson (29) 45, S Jai (21) 63 D Wenzel (22) 35, B Pickup (owes 2) 46.

Break: A Jai 25.

Broad Oak BC B 2 Springwood BC A 2 – M Burgess (13) 61 T Whitehouse (12) 69, A Haigh (17) 75 A Batty (owes 14) 30, R Waterworth (owes 5) 46 B Stead (7) 63, J Lendon (24) 81 P Rayner (21) 53.

Lockwood Con A 1 Lepton Lib B 3 – R Bodsworth (1) 69 Martin Taylor (5) 23, P Bodsworth (11) 29 M Wimpenny (16) 71, C Ball (21) 53 W Lockwood (21) 77, D Singh (1) 42 A Roddy (6) 67.

Crosland Moor WMC A 0 Crosland Moor Con C 4 – T Pollard (24) 62 B Haigh (9) 82, L Fallas (9) 48 N Cox (19) 80, D Fuller (14) 48 G Moorhouse (15) 68, D Hallas (10) 58 G Ineson (owes 6) 81.

Moldgreen Con A 2 Top Spot B 2 – L Carr (5) 49 C Reynolds (17) 96, K Hobson (4) 63 M Wood (owes 16) 33, D Crines (5) 55 J Siswick (8) 24, J Bastow (owes 36) 34 J O’Kane (21) 92.

Break: M Wood 29.

Holme Sports 4 Marsden Soc 0 – M Maude (owes 28) 82 D Crosbie (owes 17) 40, P Robinson (owes 5) 55 D Sewel (2) 44, A Marsden (9) 62 M Auty (21) 25, B Parratt (24) 56 L Blagbrough (8) 47.

Marsden RBL A 2 Upper Hopton WMC B 2 – P Carter (10) 52 J Wilson (16) 73, J Shaw (owes 5) 57 D Burhouse (11) 54, B Wood (17) 36 S Holmes (7) 62, G Riving (11) 71 D Rourke (owes 27) 34.

Slaithwaite CBC A 2 Primrose Hill Lib 2 – L Quarmby (owes 27) 80 R Silvester (19) 60, A Kershaw (owes 10) 79 C Wilkinson (13) 52, R Mozely (1) 26 A Gilroy (11) 62, D Holroyd (9) 56 P Daw (28) 74.

Breaks: L Quarmby 29, A Kershaw 26.

Lindley Lib A 2 Paddock CBC 2 – A Wortley 12) 53 D Crosse (7) 42, P Gaffey (27) 43 S Stockton (16) 83, R Waters (6) 71 M Barrett (15) 32, R Greaves (owes 12) 53 R Wielgus (15) 78.

Break: R Greaves 30.

Moldgreen Lib A 1 Hillhouse and Birkby BC A 3 – G Manson (21) 60 K Hirst (owes 17) 80, P Garraty (owes 12) 33 C Sykes (owes 8) 57, J Delahunty (26) 72 J Watson (owes 4) 34, M Patmore (9) 47 S Berry (5) 52.

Break: K Hirst 42.

St Patricks B 3 Moldgreen Con C 1 – Z Hussain (24) 44 J Metcalfe (26) 81, J Halstead (14) 72 R Bintcliffe (10) 67, Y Hussain (19) 77 K Gledhill (owes 10) 55, S Hussain (33) 85 R Wilson (35) 76.

Upper Hopton WMC A 1 Golcar Con B 3 – S Weatherby (12) 75 H Peel (19) 47, M Haigh (11) 46 P Smith (9) 60, S Larner (owes 2) 58 W Baker (owes 14) 70, G Bennett (2) 58 G Hey (owes 11) 63.

Lepton Lib A 3 Netherton Con A 1 – I Hoyle (owes 9) 63 C Rhodes (21) 47, C Ellis (11) 75 P Harrison (20) 70, C Dean (25) 66 G Shaw (1) 50, S Kemp (23) 38 J Boylan (5) 75.

Netherton Con B 2 Kirkburton Lib B 2 – T Whittaker (13) 32 P Johnson (25) 79, S H Smith (26) 69 J Kaye (30) 61, N Brook (26) 80 D Young (9) 38, I Moseley (owes 32) 69 T Smith (37) 100.

Break: N Brook 37.

Berry Brow Lib C 1 Newsome WMC B 3 – E Claydon (30) 61 N Oakes (16) 81, C Gannon (26) 46 J Durham (21) 70, P Boothroyd (16) 31 M Oakes (26) 63, A Middleton (scr) 73 D Oakes (owes 22) 43.

Meltham Lib A 2 Meltham Con A 2 – A Chapman (owes 21) 37 M White (owes 30) 73, T Boothroyd (owes 9) 47 M Garside (owes 4) 36, P Waddington (owes 13) 74 J Thackery (21) 49, P Headey (owes 3) 47 G Wilkinson (owes 36) 65.

Breaks: M White 34 and 25.

Deighton WMC A 2 Shelley SSC A 2 – M Parker (12) 45 P Schofield (25) 75, W Comerford (20) 73 P King (22) 35, D Core (18) 66 B Hudson (37) 84, J Core (7) 69 S Armitage (33) 60.

Cowcliffe Lib B 0 Moldgreen Con B 4 – C Stoney (21) 43 C Wood (1) 73, H Stoney (45) 65 M Gildea (34) 76, T Whiteley (39) 74 J Kowalski (23) 96, C Weston (21) 56 L Pursell (25) 66.

Kirkburton Lib A 3 Lindley WMC B 1 – P Caine (20) 63 C Schorah (20) 59, M Garrety (21) 74 I Strudwick (19) 41, B Keenan (owes 15) 57 N Armstrong (owes 9) 44, N Armstrong (owes 35) 44 R Whitcombe (34) 106.

Shelley SSC B 3 Marsh Lib A 1 – A Greenwod (24) 73 C Thorpe (owes 29) 88, C Waller (22) 88 G Whitehouse (13) 78, R Pontifract (21) 76 P Madison (12) 65, A Robinson (26) 75 T Moore (owes 8) 62.

New Mill B-Police 2 Almondbury Con B 2 – John Lee (1) 66 C Madden (25) 48, Joe Lee (21) 48 C Marsden (15) 76, R Parr (2) 76 M Sykes (20) 23, M Hanson (8) 21 D Lucid (21) 64.

Break: R Parr 33.

Golcar Con A 2 New Mill A 2 – R Singleton (38) 84 S Whitley (owes 7) 55, E J Charlotte (20) 34 P Booth (21) 69, P Ainley (12) 59 D Peaker (scr) 37, J Kitson (owes 1) 45 M Holding (owes 13) 65.

Golcar RBL A 1 Hillhouse and Birkby BC C 3 – R Sutton (scr) 39 R Tunaclife (7) 61, M Hirst (34) 73 W Watson (38) 100, T Glover (17) 86 L Veron (38) 46, T Sutton (18) 42 J Dolan (20) 69.

Meltham Lib C 2 Lockwood Con B 2 – D Hoyle (35) 81 A Gavin (12) 84,C Kelly 96) 82 C Heywood (21) 35, P Stenson (20) 56 D Shaw (21) 82, P Shaw (owes 13) 74 R Driver (10) 42.

Golcar Con D 3 Crosland Moor WMC B 1 – R Hall (32) 82 A Roberts (42) 78, D McLean (scr) 66 D Peacock (45) 86, M Crawshaw (18) 71 S Grant (17) 38, P Robinson (23) 68 M Peacock (34) 63.

Marsh Lib B 4 Meltham Lib B 0 – J Ashton (290 77 F Wrathall (4) 65, T O’Hara (1) 77 A Lawton (26) 47, G Brooke (21) 64 N Hill (owes 8) 56, R Armitage (owes 45) 97 M Waddington (2) 54.

Break: R Armitage 70.

Berry Brow Lib B 2 St Patricks A 2 – J Farrar (26) 59 Mir (21) 69, E Crookes (21) 91 D Adams (35) 55, S Cogger (28) 53 B Adams (35) 77, M Howes (21) 74 C Adams (30) 47.

Newsome WMC A 1 Berry Brow Lib A 3 – B Rattigan (10) 73 C Gee (32) 63, J Davidson (34) 36 L Meehan (28) 81, I Wrigley (41) 71 A Muff 916) 83, A Rattigan (31) 80 R Gee (3) 76.

 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent