open snooker league

HUDDERSFIELD Open Snooker League latest scores:

HUDDERSFIELD Open Snooker League latest scores:

Meltham Lib B 1 Golcar RBL A 3 – A Graham (owes 3) 45 M Hirst (34) 64, M Waddington (2) 63 N Dawson (21) 33, N Hill (owes 8) 46 J McElroy (21) 78, F Wrathall (4) 51 R Sutton (scr) 63.

Golcar RBL D 2 Springwood BC A 2 – S Lucas (2) 54 T Whitehouse (12) 62, J Reaney (8) 51 A Battey (14) 64, L Shaw (owes 18) 92 B Stead (7) 50, J Shaw (owes 14) 58 T Roper (owes 26) 32.

Break: L Shaw 27, 31.

Lindley Lib B 3 Crosland Moor Con A 1 – C Hill (23) 84 J McQuillan (15) 37, J Scholefield (10) 59 G Doughty (owes 14) 66, J Bowker (20) 82 M Atkinson (3) 33, J Hill (22) 69 K O’Prey (15) 55.

Lindley WMC A 3 Deighton WMC B 1 – A Boothroyd (owes 20) 107 J Senior (22) 47, R Read (owes 45) 88 I Elson (29) 79, M Naeem (owes 42) 103 D Wenzel (22) 75, S Gothard (owes 37) 10 J Wenzel (3) 85.

Breaks: A Boothroyd 46, 31; R Read 33; M Naeem 58, 45.

Canalside A 3 Marsden Con 1 – S Stennett (owes 7) 56 A Smith (owes 3) 49, M Saeem (9) 51 S Peacock (owes 23) 91, M Harvey (owes 2) 71 T Shepherd (17) 50, O Saeed (21) 74 R Taylor (scr) 32.

Cowcliffe Lib A 2 Canalside B 2 – A Flathers (21) 71 D Bottomley (owes 4) 41, R Hawkyard (15) 79 A Blagbrough (26) 81, R Maude (6) 73 C Mann (24) 58, T Proctor (4) 55 M Blagbrough (15) 81.

Top Spot A 3 Broad Oak BC B 1 – S Reilly (owes 4) 30 M Burgess (13) 60, S Jia (owes 2) 61 R Wateworth (owes 5) 21, M Boylan (owes 23) 83 J Lendon (24) 78.

Breaks: S Jia 31, B Pickup 28.

Meltham Lib D 1 Bradley and Colne WMC B 3 – C Keogh (7) 67 R Townley (6) 59, L Fitzgerald (22) 80 C Sykes (26) 94, J Portelli (18) 64 A Fenton (owes 5) 76, R Ashton (18) 56 J Waters (18) 69.

Lockwood Con A 3 Crosland Moor Con C 1 – R Bodsworth (1) 62 N Plunkett (22) 50, P Bodsworth (11) 35 B Haigh (9) 79, C Ball (210 88 N Cox (19) 80, D Singh (1) 70 G Ineson (owes 6) 44.

Primrose Hill Lib 4 Moldgreen Con A 0 - R Silvester (19) 76 D Crines (5) 45, C Wilkinson (3) 56 K Hobson (4) 40, A Gilroy (11) 86 A Almond (owes 36) 79, P Daw (28) 85 J Almond (owes 9) 34.

Lower Hopton WMC 3 Crosland Moor WMC A 1 – N Ewart (4) 88 T Pollard (24) 35, D Poutney (owes 24) 66 L Fallas (9) 89, I Newby (6) 79 J Hulley (25) 45, P Kennedy (10) 81 T Bullas (38) 77.

Slaithwaite CBC A 3 Marsden RBL A 1 – L Quarmby (owes 27) 80 B Wood (17) 61, R Mozley (1) 34 J Shaw (owes 5) 48, B Morley (26) 68 D Kipling (1) 22, A Kershaw (owes 10) 61 G Irving (11) 47.

Broad Oak BC A 4 Top Spot B 0 – K Baxter (owes 14) 89 M Houlton (25) 72, M Heap (owes 4) 70 D Smith (owes 17) 17, S Woodhouse (9) 67 M Wood (owes 16) 65, A Harper (6) 65 J O’Kane (21) 52.

Breaks: M Heap 29.

Marsden Soc 3 Upper Hopton WMC B 1 – D Crosbie (owes 17) 68 J Burhouse (11) 54, D Sewell (2) 62 J Wilson (16) 57, L Blagborough (8) 25 S Holmes (7) 80, M Auty (21) 80 D Rourke (owes 27) 27.

Moldgreen Con C 3 Golcar Con C 1 – J Metcalf (26) 86 D Fawthrop (owes 2) 44, R Wilson (35) 95 T Hirst (21) 69, K Gledhill (owes 10) 68 T Riley (1) 56, P Kowalski (21) 49 A Brough (29) 72.

Paddock CBC 3 Golcar Con B 1 - P Garforth (6) 59 M Stocks (owes 45) 87, S Stockton (21) 105 T Liversedge (owes 42) 73, M Barrett (15) 67 G Hey (owes 11) 19, I Fretwell (12) 64 P Smith (9) 53.

Breaks: M Stocks 38, T Liversedge 37.

Hillhouse and Birkby BC A 2 Lindley Lib A 2 – K Hirst (owes 17) 35 P Gaffey (29) 73, C Sykes (owes 8) 80 A Wortley (12) 67, J Watson (owes 4) 55 R Greaves (owes 12) 67, S Berry (5) 62 R Waters (6) 52.

Upper Hopton WMC A 1 Paddock Con 3 – G Bennett (2) 78 N Hartley (14) 37, M Haigh (11) 28 J Wise (12) 59, S Weatherby (12) 46 D Moore (7) 60, S Larner (owes 2) 36 D Lewis (21) 70.

Netherton Con A 4 Hillhouse and Birkby BC D 0 – J Holroyd (26) 75 N Boustead (16) 68, P Harrison (20) 60 R Dolan (11) 50, G Shaw (1) 53 R Terry (6) 35, J Boylan (5) 60 B Wood (8) 56.

Moldgreen Lib A 2 Almondbury Con A 2 - G Manson (21) 64 S Taylor (15) 56, J Burnand (owes 1) 70 J Wood (25) 42, P Garraty (owes 12) 17 S Lyons (5) 70, J Delahunty (21) 49 K Dyson (9) 70.

St Patricks B 3 Lepton Lib A 1 – Z Hussain (24) 75 I Hoyle (owes 9) 33, J Halstead (14) 89 S Kemp (23) 57, Y Hussain (19) 53 C Dean (25) 81,. S Hussain (33) 79 C Ellis (11) 57.

Newsome WMC B 1 Honley Con A 3 - W Holmes (12) 49 I Wimpenny (scr) 57, N Oakes (16) 33 D Holroyd (16) 70, J Berry (owes 2) 55 P Schofield (13) 35, D Oakes (owes 22) 62 D Rowbottom (17) 84.

Break: D Oakes 28.

Berry Brow Lib C 3 Meltham Lib A 1 – E Claydon (30) 85 A Chapman (owes 21) 54, C Gannon (21) 42 T Boothroyd (owes 9) 69, P Boothroyd (16) 67 P Waddington (owes 13) 24, A Middleton (scr) 83 P Headey (owes 3) 53.

Marsden RBL B 3 Shelley SSC A 1 – C Shaw (owes 4) 76 P King (22) 44, S Burgon (31) 82 P Schofield (25) 57, C Zaffino (scr) 74 B Hudson (37) 63, R Clarke (owes 3) 35 P Hoyland (owes 1) 57.

Moldgreen Con B 2 Netherton Con B 2 – J Leslie (30) 61 T Whittaker (13) 29, D Blacker (owes 5) 19 N Brook (26) 64, C Wood (1) 60 J Pejica (14) 40, J Kowalski (23) 77 L Moseley (owes 32) 86.

Deighton WMC A 2 Meltham Con A 2 – B Comerford (20) 45 B Flanagan (21) 77, M Parker (12) 99 M White (owes 30) 36, J Core (7) 79 G Wilkinson (owes 26) 40, D Core (18) 43 M Garside (owes 4) 70.

Shelley SSC B 1 Bradley and Colne WMC A 3 – A Greenwood (24) 82 D Walsh (37) 65, C Waller (22) 72 S Douglas (23) 74, R Pontifract (21) 54 M Wilcock (11) 78, A Robinson (26) 68 J Gorman (21) 85.

Hillhouse and Birkby BC B 2 Lindley WMC B 2 – J Thorpe (owes 5) 65 N Armstrong (owes 9) 27, C Sykes (25) 85 R Whitcombe (32) 71, G Brook (25) 70 M Goodier (owes 19) 79, D Kaye (32) 61 N Burrows (39) 81.

Almondbury Con B 4 Slaithwaite CBC B 0 – J White (21) 74 W Scott (34) 67, C Marsden (15) 60 J Langfield (16) 43, M Sykes (20) 78 C Dack (32) 67, D Lucid (21) 78 J Turner (21) 45.

New Mill B -Police B 1 Marsh U BC A 3 – J Lee (1) 37 K Jackson (19) 51, J Lee (21) 54 A Heywood (21) 84, R Parr (2) 43 N Byrne (4) 69, D Hey (4) 69 S Wood (21) 46.

Meltham Con B 1 Marsh Lib A 3 – A Jakeman (21) 73 C Thorpe (owes 29) 61, C Yeats (21) 58 G Whitehouse (13) 94, R Longley (25) 61 T Moore (owes 8) 71, B Dearnley (21) 50 A Wright (owes 13) 80.

Marsh U BC B 2 Broad Oak BC C 2 - G L Rogers (22) 76 D Walsh (38) 87, P Bottom (38) 75 M Howlett (35) 83, N Hinchliffe (40) 90 B Littlewood (30) 75, A Oldfield (19) 73 M Whitehead (16) 56.

Milnsbridge Lib 4 New Mill Club A 0 - A Clay (24) 70 S Whiteley (owes 7) 69, M Graham (31) 60 P Booth (21) 51, L Boothroyd (18) 88 D Lomax (8) 48, J D Haigh (32) 78 M Holding (owes 13) 32.

Meltham Lib B 2 Berry Brow Lib A 2 – J Ellis-Pownall (owes 13) 83 C Gee (32) 79, F Wrathall (4) 56 L Meehan (28) 46, M Waddington (2) 43 A Muff (16) 79, N Hill (owes 8) 5 R Steer (7) 67.

Marsh Lib B 1 Lockwood Con B 3 – M Ashton (29) 66 D Shaw (21) 44, T O’Hara (1) 30 R Driver (21) 70, A Clegg (owes 28) 61 C Heywood (21) 83, R Armitage (owes 45) 72 K Wood (owes 9) 82.

Breaks:A Clegg 30, R Armitage 34.

Crosland Moor WMC B 2 St Patricks 2 - A Roberts (42) 113 D Adams (35) 70, S Grant (17) 45 S Iky (24) 81, D Peacock (45) 78 B Adams (35) 83, M Peacock (34) 103 C Adams (30) 52.

St Patricks A 1 Milnsbridge Lib 3 – D Adams (35) 54 M Graham (31) 82, B Adams (35) 96 A Clay (24) 63, Iky (24) 48 L Boothroyd (32) 73, C Adams (30) 50 I D Haugh (32) 73.

Golcar Con A 3 Meltham Lib C 1 – J Kitson (1) 71 D Hoyle (30) 60, P Ainley (12) 79 J Lee (25) 57, D Lloyd (19) 63 C Kelly (6) 30, R Singleton (38) 75 P Shaw (13) 96.

Milnsbridge Lib 4 New Mill Club A 0 – A Clay (24) 70 S Whiteley (owes 7) 69, M Graham (31) 60 P Booth (21) 51, L Boothroyd (18) 88 D Lomax (8) 48, J D Haigh (32) 78 M Holding (owes 13) 32.

Berry Brow Lib B 1 Golcar RBL A 3 – S Cogger (28) 51 M Hirst (34) 77, R Farrar (11) 71 N Dawson (21) 42, E Crookes (21) 50 T Glover (17) 68, M Howes (21) 58 J McElroy (21) 74.

Golcar Con D 1 Hillhouse and Birkby BC C 3 – P Robinson (23) 53 R Tunnacliffe (12) 61, M Crawshaw (18) 41 L Vernon (38) 86, D McLean (scr) 31 J Dolan (20) 46, R Hall (32) 64 K Singh (24) 71.

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent