How we use Cookies

Open Snooker League results

Huddersfield Open Snooker League results:

Huddersfield Open Snooker League results:

Newsome WMC A 0 Marsh Lib B 4 – A Rattigan (31) 80 J Ashton (29) 81, J Davidson (34) 41 A Clegg (owes 28) 84, I Wrigley (41) 65 T O’Hara (1) 83, B Rattigan (10) 64 R Armitage (owes 45) 133.

Breaks: R Armiage 28, 80.

Berry Brow Lib A 3 Milnsbridge Lib 1 –C Gee (32) 77 J D Haigh (32) 78, I Meehan (28) 66 M Graham (31) 57, R Steer (7) 85 A Clay (24) 54, R Gee (3) 26 L Boothroyd (18) 71.

Canalside B 1 Broad Oak BC D 3 – D Mann (10) 29 B Gilbert (22) 60, A Blagbrough (26) 62 M Blakely (23) 75, D Bottomley (owes 4) 60 S Tidswell (18) 38, T Booker (5) 44 M Bentley (23) 67.

Deighton WMC B 2 Springwood BC A 2 – J Senior (22) 34 T Whitehouse (12) 68, I Elson (29) 79 T Roper (owes 26) 92, D Wenzel (22) 69 B Stead (7) 44, J Wenzel (3) 81 A Battye (owes 14) 52.

Lindley WMC A 2 Marsden Con 2 – M Naeem (owes 42) 43 A Smith (owes 3) 82, A Boothroyd (owes 20) 46 S Peacock (owes 23) 55, H Corbett (owes 33) 91 I Shepherd (17) 59, R Read (owes 45) 105 I Bradbury (owes 2) 58.

Breaks: H Corbett 46, R Read 57.

Broad Oak BC B 3 Canalside A 1 – R Walker (12) 25 M Saeed (9) 68, M Burgess (13) 63 S Stennett (owes 7) 23, R Waterworth (owes 5) 72 C Norcliffe (owes 26) 27, J Lendon (24) 61 M Harvey (owes 2) 39.

Top Spot A 1 Meltham Lib D 3 – S Jia (21) 50 C Keogh (7) 69, S Reilly (owes 4) 42 L Fitzgerald (22) 54, B Pickup (owes 2) 26 A Stott (17) 64, D Smith (21) 67 J Portelli (18) 32.

Golcar RBL D 3 Bradley and Colne WMC B 1 – L Landa (owes 37) 94 R Townley (6) 48, N Sutton (8) 58 B Wheeler (29) 48, J Shaw (owes 14) 27 A Fenton (owes 5) 71, J Reaney (8) 85 J Waters (18) 37.

Lindley Lib B 2 Cowcliffe Lib A 2 – C Hill (23) 80 P Proctor (23) 76, J Scholefield (10) 49 R Hawkyard (15) 66, J Bowker (20) 38 R Maude (6) 82, J Hill (22) 63 T Proctor (4) 49.

Crosland Moor WMC A 1 Lockwood Con A 3 – J Hulley (25) 44 R Bodsworth (1) 69, T Pollard (24) 51 P Bodsworth (11) 87, L Fallas (9) 75 G Pugh (17) 24, D Hallas (10) 63 D Singh (1) 66.

Break: P Bodsworth 28.

Lower Hopton WMC 2 Lepton Lib B 2 – I Newby (6) 67 Martin Taylor (5) 29, P Kennedy (10) 31 Mick Taylor (16) 67, M Bloxsome (owes 18) 71 A Roddy (6) 60, D Poutney (owes 24) 68 W Lockwood (21) 77.

BreaK: D Poutney 28.

Primrose Hill Lib 2 Upepr Hopton WMC B 2 – R Silvester (19) 50 D Burhouse (11) 57, C Wilkinson (13) 77 J Wilson (16) 65, A Gilroy (11) 49 R Head (scr) 52, P Daw (28) 70 S Holmes (7) 63.

Slaithwaite CBC A 2 Top Spot B 2 – L Quarmby (owes 27) 62 M Houlton (25) 87, A Kershaw (owes 10) 50 C Reynolds (17) 67, P Gilbert (10) 64 M Wood (owes 16) 21, P Wood (24) 75 J O’Kane (21) 53.

Marsden Soc 2 Crosland Moor Con C 2 – M Auty (21) 89 P Longbottom (21) 59, L Blagborough (8) 40 N Plunkett (22) 54, D Sewell (2) 65 N Cox (19) 35, D Crosbie (owes 17) 41 G Ineson (owes 6) 65.

Holme Spts 1 Marsden RBL A 3 – B Parratt (24) 35 B Wood (17) 83, M Maude (owes 28) 51 D Kipling (1) 74, P Robinson (owes 5) 70 J Shaw (owes 5) 50, D Burke (19) 51 G Irving (11) 64.

Paddock CBC 2 Moldgreen Lib A 2 – P Garforth (6) 68 G Manson (21) 55, S Stockton (31) 68 J Burnand (owes 1) 42, D Crosse (7) 70 J Delahunty (21) 72, I Fretwell (12) 61 P Garrety (owes 12) 65.

Moldgreen Con C 2 Lepton Lib A 2 – R Wilson (35) 82 D Mahoney (23) 57, R Bintcliffe (10) 66 I Hoyle (owes 9) 70, R Carny (21) 53 S Kemp (23) 78, K Gledhill (owes 10) 61 C Ellis (11) 50.

Almondbury Con A 4 Paddock Con 0 – S Taylor (15) 67 J Wise (12) 49, S James (owes 19) 71 D Lewis (21) 59, S Lyons (5) 66 B Jowett (21) 35, J Wood (25) 64 N Hartley (14) 62.

Netherton Con A 3 Golcar Con C 1 – S Amblr (26) 64 D Fawthrop (owes 2) 49, J Holroyd (26) 84 A Brough (29) 36, G Shaw (1) 62 T Hirst (31) 36, P Harrison (20) 41 T Riley (1) 50.

Hillhouse and Birkby BC D 2 St Patricks B 2 – N Boustead (16) 37 Y Hussain (19) 73, R Dolan (11) 37 J Halstead (14) 73, R Terry (6) 72 A Smith (owes 10 42, B Wood (8) 70 S Hussain (33) 50.

Upper Hopton WMC A 1 Lindley Lib A 3 – G Bennett (2) 44 R Waters (6) 58, S Weatherby (12) 51 D Mason (34) 75, M Haigh (11) 50 R Kaye (28) 78, S Larner (owes 2) 79 P Gaffey (27) 42.

Marsden RBL B 1 Honley Con A 3 – C Shaw (owes 4) 41 I Wimpenny (scr) 65, F Hawken (21) 63 D Holroyd (16) 35, C Zaffino (scr) 29 P Schofield (13) 75, R Clarke (owes 3) 41 G Broadhead (10) 64.

Meltham Con A 3 Newsome WMC B 1 – M Garside (owes 4) 41 N Oakes (16) 59, M White (owes 30) 83 M Oakes (28) 72, B Flanagan (21) 77 D Oakes (owes 22) 42, C Worrall (18) 71 J Berry (owes 2) 70.

Break: J Berry 34.

Springwood BC B 2 Deighton WMC A 2 – F Thwaite (33) 61 W Comerford (20) 74, M Brammah (38) 57 M Parker (21) 74, R Coote (25) 76 D Core (18) 67, G Sewell (28) 71 J Core (7) 80.

Kirkburton Lib B 2 Crosland Moor Con B 2 – P Johnson (25) 54 J Moorhouse (21) 75, D Standhaven (30) 77 H O’Connor (27) 72, J Kaye (30) 43 A Fowler (2) 63, J Houghton (23) 58 T Huntingdon (owes 5) 22.

Cowcliffe Lib B 2 Netherton Con B 2 – S Rogers (22) 64 T Whittaker (13) 43, T Whiteley (39) 79 N Brook (26) 88, C Weston (21) 72 S H Smith (21) 55, C Stoney (21) 59 L Moseley (owes 32) 93.

Break: L Moseley 29.

Broad Oak BC C 2 Lindley WMC B 2 – B Littlewood (30) 81 N Burrows (34) 68, N Sykes (26) 55 N Armstrong (owes 9) 69, C Beaumont (21) 49 I Strudwick (19) 75, M Whitehead (16) 69 M Goodier (owes 19) 23.

Shelley SSC B 3 Slaithwaite CBC B 1 – A Greenwood (24) 74 W Scott (34) 63, R Pontifract (21) 48 C Dack (32) 80, A Robinson (26) 77 J Langfield (16) 58, C Waller (22) 77 J Senior (27) 48.

Break: C Waller 27.

Bradley and Colne WMC A 3 Marsh U BC A 1 – S Douglas (23) 80 S Crowther (32) 67, M Wilcock (11) 83 S Wood (21) 45, B Simpson (7) 27 N Byrne (4) 72, J Gorman (21) 70 G West (1) 52.

Almondbury WMC 3 Marsh Lib A 1 – S Wilson (5) 78 C Thorpe (owes 29) 74, P Bermingham (18) 67 G Whitehouse (13) 60, R O’Connor (1) 49 T Moore (owes 8) 63, S Mulhall (9) 68 A Wright (owes 14) 41.

Break: C Thorpe 25.

Marsh U BC B 2 Kirkburton Lib A 2 – N Hinchliffe (40) 91 A Wilkes (21) 63, P Bottom (38) 68 M Garrety (21) 100, D James (27) 53 B Keenan (owes 15) 86, A Oldfield (19) 67 N Armstrong (owes 35) 67.

Break: N Armstrong 26.

New Mill B-Police B 2 Meltham Con B 2 – J Lee (21) 63 R Longley (25) 67, D Hey (4) 59 A Jakeman (21) 45, C Holmes (27) 53 B Dearnley (21) 68, M Hanson (8) 53 A Pickles (21) 52.

Hillhouse and Birkby BC C 4 St Patricks A 0 – R Tunnacliffe (12) 93 D Adams (35) 37, I Vernon (38) 106 B Adams (35) 53, J Dolan (20) 79 Iky (24) 53, K Singh (24) 78 C Adams (30) 72.

Berry Brow Lib B 2 Crosland Moor WMC B 2 – S Cogger (28) 82 C Wells (22) 67, R Farrar (11) 57 A Roberts (42) 82, E Crookes (21) 101 R Hewson (34) 56, M Howes (21) 59 M Peacock (34) 72.

Meltham Lib C 3 Meltham Lib B 1 – D Hoyle (21) 48 J Ellis-Pownall (owes 13) 87, C Kelly (6) 67 N Hill (owes 8) 22, I Lee (25) 78 A Lawton (26) 58, P Shaw (owes 13) 59 F Wrathall (4) 51.

Lockwood Con B 2 New Mill Club A 2 – A Gavin (12) 83 S Whiteley (owes 7) 33, D Shaw (21) 53 P Booth (21) 65, C Heywood 21) 74 D Lomax (8) 81, R Driver (21) 90 M Holding (owes 13) 52.

Break: R Driver 27.

Golcar ConD 3 Golcar RBL A 1 – D McLean (scr) 15 R Sutton (scr) 56, R Hall (32) 75 N Dawson (21) 54, M Crawshaw (18) 82 T Sutton (18) 58, M Bamforth (34) 93 J McElroy (21) 82.

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent