How we use Cookies

Open Snooker League results

Honley Con A 2 Kirkburton Lib B 2 – I Wimpenny (scr) 76 T Smith (37) 46, D Holroyd (16) 39 P Johnson (25) 66, P Schofield (13) 77 J Kaye (30) 48, G Broadhead (10) 32 D Young (9) 44.

Honley Con A 2 Kirkburton Lib B 2 – I Wimpenny (scr) 76 T Smith (37) 46, D Holroyd (16) 39 P Johnson (25) 66, P Schofield (13) 77 J Kaye (30) 48, G Broadhead (10) 32 D Young (9) 44.

Kirkburton Lib A 3 Marsh U BC A 1 – P Caine (20) 68 K Jackson (19) 43, A Wilkes (21) 25 S Wood (21) 71, B Keenan (owes 15) 69 N Byrne 94) 40, M Garrety (21) 53 G West (1) 49.

Shelley SSC B 3 Meltham Con B 1 – R Pontefract (21) 62 A Jakeman (21) 65, C Waller (22) 76 E Yates (25) 50, A Robinson (26) 80 B Doanly (21) 54.

Broad Oak BC C 0 Marsh Lib A 4 – B Littlewood (30) 62 C Thorpe (owes 29) 106, D Walsh (38) 45 G Whitehead (13) 90, N Sykes (26) 53 T Moore (owes 8) 86, C Beaumont (21) 42 A Wright (owes 13) 68.

New Mill Club A 2 Hillhouse and Birkby BC C 2 – S Whitely (owes 7) 32 R Tunnacliffe (12) 70, D Lomax (8) 59 L Vernon (38) 53, M Holding (owes 13) 63 J Dolan (20) 74, P Booth (21) 81 K Singh (24) 74.

Marsh Lib B 3 Golcar RBL A 1 – J Ashton (29) 78 M Hirst (34) 58, T O’Hara (1) 85 N Dawson (21) 46, A Clegg (owes 28) 77 R Sutton (scr) 46, G Brook (21) 67 T Sutton (18) 79.

Golcar Con D Meltham Lib C 1 – I Brogden (24) 64 D Hoyle (21) 61, D McLean (scr) 62 I Lee (25) 54, R Hall (32) 78 C Kelly (6) 50, M Crawshaw (18) 59 P Shaw (owes 13) 105.

Breaks: P Shaw 36, 27.

Golcar Con A 3 Newsome WMC A 1 – E Charlotte (20) 62 B Ellison (21) 41, P Ainley (12) 80 B Rattigan (10) 54, T Whitwam (23) 43 A Rattigan (31) 75, R Singleton (38) 104 I Wrigley (41) 82.

Crosland Moor WMC B 2 Milnsbridge Lib 2 – A Roberts (42) 82 A Clay (24) 56, S Grant (17) 71 J D Haigh (32) 85, D Peacock (45) 98 M Graham (31) 83, M Peacock (34) 48 I Boothroyd (18) 80.

Meltham Lib b 2 Lockwood Con B 2 – J Ellis-Pownall (owes 13) 85 A Gavin (12) 50, A Lawton (26) 52 K Wood (owes 9) 89, F Wrathall (4) 65 J Lawton (owes 13) 55, N Hill (owes 8) 44 R Driver (21) 74.

Breaks: J Ellis-Pownall 28, K Wood 32, J Lawton 27.

Netherton Con A 1 Paddock CBC 3 - J Holroyd (26) 36 P Garforth (6) 80, S Ambler (26) 60 S Stockton (21) 72, P Harrison (20) 53 M Barrett (15) 63 G Shaw (1) 67 I Fretwell (12) 36.

Breaks: G Shaw 25, P Garforth 43.

Paddock Con 1 Lepton Lib A 3 – J Wise (12) 38 I Hoyle (owes 9) 43, B Jowett (21) 52 C Dean (25) 71, D Lewis (21) 37 S Kemp (23) 73, N Hartley (14) 60 C Clarke (23) 56.

Hillhouse and Birkby BC A 3 Golcar Con C 1 – J Watson (owes 4) 56 D Fawthrop (owes 2) 45, K Hirst (owes 17) 30 T Riley (1) 72, C Sykes (owes 8) 89 A Brough (29) 39, S Berry (5) 56 T Hirst (31) 42.

Break: J Watson 26.

Moldgreen Lib A 1 Lindley Lib A 3 – G Manson (21) 90 R Kaye (28) 54, J Burnand (owes 1) 16 R Waters (6) 70, J Delehunty (21) 51 D Mason (34) 72, P Garraty (owes 12) 45 G Jordan (15) 80.

Almondbury Con A 2 St Patrick s B 2 – K Dyson (9) 50 J Halstead (14) 64, S James (owes 19) 47 S Hussain (33) 79, S Lyons (5) 62 Y Hussain (19) 53, S Taylor (15) 80 Z Hussain (24) 71.

Upper Hopton WMC A 3 Hillhouse and Birkby BC D 1 – B Cooke (23) 70 R Dolan (11) 43, A Lister (18) 75 N Boustead (16) 38, S Weatherby (12) 50 R Terry (6) 87. S Larner (owes 2) 52 B Wood (8) 18.

Meltham Con A 3 Shelley SSC A 1 – G Wilkinson (owes 26) 60 P King (22) 102, M White (owes 30) 92 S Armitage (33) 85, M Garside (owes 4) 68 B Hudson (37) 55, C Worrall (18) 74 P Hoyland (owes 1) 32.

Breaks: G Wilkinson 35, M White 49.

Hillhouse and Birkby 1 New Mill B-Police B 3 – S Thorpe (16) 26 J Lee (1) 65, G Brook (25) 40 Joe Lee (21) 76, J Thorpe (owes 5) 29 R Parr (2) 44, D Kaye (32) 56 D Hey (4) 47.

Break: John Lee 41.

Almondbury WMC 3 Almondbury Con B 1 – S Wilson (5) 57 A Langton (19) 37, R O’Connor (1) 60 C Marsden (15) 52, P Birmingham (18) 80 M Sykes (20) 74, S Mulhall (9) 62 D Lucid (21) 66.

Slaithwaite CBC B 3 Lindley WMC B 1 – W Scott (34) 89 R Whitcombe (34) 66, A Palmer (24) 77 M Goodier (owes 19) 50, C Dack (32) 116 I Strudwick (19) 62, J Langfield (16) 49 N Armstrong (owes 9) 62.

Cowcliffe Lib B 0 Deighton WMC A 4 – C Weston (21) 38 B Comerford (20) 70, H Stoney (45) 57 M Peaker (21) 102, T Whiteley (39) 76 J Core (7) 78, S Rogers (22) 55 D Core (18) 93.

Newsome WMC B 1 Moldgreen Con B 3 – N Oakes (16) 24 D Blacker (owes 5) 70, M Oakes (28) 46 J Kowalski (23) 63, D Oakes (owes 22) 56 M Gildea (34) 88, W Holmes (owes 22) 56 M Gildea (34) 88, W Holmes (12) 67 C Wood (1) 64.

Crosland Moor Con C 2 Upper Hopton WMC B 2 – B Haigh (9) 16 D Burhouse (11) 79, N Plunkett (22) 67 J Wilson (16) 19, N Cox (19) 60 S Holmes (7) 64, G Ineson (owes 6) 66 R Head (scr) 32.

Lockwood Con A 2 Slaithwaite CBC A 2 – R Bodsworth (1) 37 P Gilbert (10) 52, P Bodsworth (11) 59 R Mozley (1) 43, C Ball (21) 37 D Holroyd (9) 67, D Singh (1) 66 P Wood (24) 40.

Top Spot B 3 Primrose Hill Lib 1 – C Reynolds (17) 60 R Silvester (19) 53, D Smith (owes 17) 65 C Wilkinson (13) 46, J Siswick (8) 69 A Gilroy 911) 46, M Houlton (25) 68 P Daw (28) 95.

Lower Hopton WMC 3 Holme Spts 1 – N Ewart (4) 70 A Marsden (9) 15, I Newby (6) 63 P Robinson (owes 5) 46, P Kennedy (10) 93 B Parratt (24) 53, D Poutney (owes 24) 44 M Maude (owes 28) 56.

Lepton Lib B 1 Marsden Soc 3 – M Wimpenny (16) 60 D Crosbie (owes 17) 75, A Roddy (6) 40 C Hawkins (owes 10) 78, W Lockwood (21) 43 M auty (21) 84, Mick Taylor (16) 62 L Blagborough (9) 49.

Lindley MWC A 4 Top Spot A 0 – A Boothroyd (owes 20) 81 M Rhodes (21) 69, R Read (owes 45) 102 S Jai (21) 72, M Naeem (owes 42) 78 M Boylan (owes 23) 51, H Corbett (owes 33) 78 B Pickup (owes 2) 69.

Breaks:A Boothroyd 28, M Naeem 72, H Corbett 32, 25.

Lindley Lib B 2 Meltham Lib D 2 – C Hill (23) 69 C Keogh (7) 28, J Scholefeld (10) 61 L Fitzgerald (22) 73, A Holding (owes 6) 71 A Stott (17) 33, J Hill (22) 50 R Ashton (18) 64.

Springwood BC A 4 Bradley and Colne WMC B 0 – B Whitehouse (6 79 R Townley (6) 33, T Whitehouse (12) 63 B Wheeler (29) 50, B Stead (7) 70 J Waters (18) 34, A Batty (owes 14) 70 C Sykes (26) 63.

Canalside B 3 Golcar RBL D 1 – D Bottomley (owes 4) 63 N Sutton (8) 59, C Keegan (owes 7) 59 L Landa (owes 37) 101, C Mann (24) 79 J Reaney (8) 16 M Blagbrough (15) 78 L Shaw (owes 18) 70.

Break: L Landa 35.

Broad Oak BC D 4 Canalside A 0 – M Blakely (23) 65 M Harvey (owes 2) 29, M Bentley (23) 69 S Stennett (owes 7) 46, B Gilbert (22) 79 C Norcliffe (owes 26) 28, S Tidswell (18) 69 M Saeed (9) 51.

Marsden Con 4 Crosland Moor Con A 0 – S Peacock (owes 23) 80 C Moon (33) 62, I Shepherd (17) 60 M Atkinson (3) 46, R Taylor (scr) 69 G Doughty (owes 14) 13, L Bradbury (owes 2) 46 C Bullock (owes 6) 32.

Break: S Peacock 28.

Marsden Soc 3 Broad Oak BC A 1 – C Hawkins (owes 10) 49 K Baxter (owes 14) 56, D Crosbie (owes 17) 67 K Ellis (owes 26) 52, L Blagborough (8) 63 J Hodge (owes 18) 21, M Auty (21) 68 M Heap (owes 4) 26.

Deighton WMC B 0 Cowcliffe Lib A 4 – J Wenzel (3) 21 R Hawkyard (15) 87, I Elson (29) 37 P Proctor (23) 82, D Wenzel (22) 51 R Maude (6) 59, J Senior (22) 43 T Proctor (4) 58.

Berry Brow Lib C 3 Springwood BC B 1 – E Claydon (30) 88 G Sewell (28) 41, C Gannon (21) 74 M Stout (30) 60, P Boothroyd (16) 75 M Brammah (38) 57, A Middleton (scr) 41 R Coote (25) 74.

Moldgreen Con A 2 Crosland Moor WMC A 2 – L Carr (5) 17 L Fallas (9) 57, K Hobson (4) 70 T Pollard (24) 42, D Crines (5) 27 D Hallas (10) 88, J Bastow (owes 36) 100 T Bullas (38) 92.

Marsh Lib B 3 St Patricks A – J Ashton (29) 69 M Zaman (21) 59, T O’Hara (1) 65 S Hirst (34) 36, A Clegg (owes 28) 57 A Thompson (21) 88, R Armitage (owes 45) 92 S Iky (24) 86.

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent