Slaithwaite and District Dominoe League

SLAITHWAITE & District Dominoes League latest results:

SLAITHWAITE & District Dominoes League latest results:

PAIRS KO (19 FEBRUARY)

At Slaithwaite CC – A Dyson and D Pollard (SCC) v D Roberts and R Patterson (SB), Winneers of above v M Knowles and E Miller (BOBC), P Smith and C Wood (SC) v P Cook and G Armitage (SB).

At Broad Oak BC – M Taylor and L Bowes (BOBC) v S Wood and B Cook (SB), M Field and A Roberts (BOBC) v E Weaving and K Knight (SC), J Kaye and R Kaye (BOBC) v M McCleoud and D Williams (SB).

At Broad Oak CC – E Grange and M Beaumont (BOBC) v D Taylor and A Taylor (SCC), S Senior and D Thornton (LH) v S Weaver and G Walkeer (LH), K Dack and B Emms (LH) v S Wrigley and S Rushworth (BOCC).

At Milnsbridge BC – A Bamforth and I Lumb (LH) v A and R Singleton (LH), T Gledhill and L Gledhill (BOCC) v A Wright and N Johnson (SCC), J Kaye and R Kaye (BOBC) v A Wrigley and C Taylor (BOBC).

FIVES & THREES PAIRS KO (26 FEBRUARY)

At Slaithwaite CC – M Knowles and E Miller (BOBC) v P Smith and C Woods (SC), Winners of above v A and R Singleton (LH), M Taylor and L Bowes (BOBC) v K Dack and B Emms (LH).

At Linthwaite Hall – A Wrigley and C Taylor (BOBC) v M Field and A Robeerts (BOCC), Winenrs of above v J Kaye and R Kaye (BOBC), A Dyson and D Pollard (SCC) v P Cook and D Williams (SB).

At Slaithwaite Con – S Walker and G Walker (LH) v S Senior and D Thornton (LH), S Wrigley and S Rushworth (BOCC) v J Kaye and R Kaye (BOBC), S Woods and B Cooke (SB) v A Wright and N Johnson (SCC).

At Slaithwaite Bandroom – E Grange and M Beaumont (BOBC) v E Weaving and J Armitage (SC), D Roberts and R Patterson (SB) v T Gledhill and L Gledhill (BOCC), A Bamforth and I Lumb (LH) v D Taylor and A Taylor (SCC).

KEY: (SCC) Slaithwaite CC, (SB) Slaithwaite Bandroom, (BOBC) Broad Oak BC, (SC) Slaithwaite Con, (BOCC) Broad Oak CC, (LH) Linthwaite Hall.

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent