The latest results and standings in the Huddersfield Open Snooker League are:
Hillhouse and Birkby A 1 Syngenta Spts A 3 – J Mead (9) 49 C Norcliffe (owes 17) 68, K Hirst (owes 23) 60 M Harvey (11) 76, J Watson (scr) 70 R Bates (21) 60, A Hirst (1) 49 S Stennett (owes 6) 58.
Broad Oak A 3 Kirkheaton Lib 1 – S Woodhouse (5) 65 K Gledhill (9) 51, A Harper (owes 24) 49 A O’Connor (owes 43) 23, A Harper (12) 45 S Crawshaw (21) 5, M Heap (owes 2) 60 P Berry (4) 39.
Break: S Woodhouse 28.
Primrose Hill Lib 3 Broad Oak BC D 1 - D Haigh (11) 40 C Woodhouse (15) 76, R Silvester (30) 74 K Baxter (8) 48, P Daw (16) 87 S Tidswell (16) 51, A Hopson (28) 75 M Blakeley (21) 63.
Moldgreen Con 2 Lindley WMC 2 – N Townend (owes 1) 66 A Boothroyd (owes 17) 45, K Hobson (7) 85 L Landa (owes 37) 51, L Carr (scr) 54 M Naeem (owes 41) 96, A Almond (owes 39) 60 R Harradine (11) 99.
Breaks: N Townend 25, M Naeem 52.
Meltham Lib C 4 Lower Hopton 0 – S Woodd (8) 78 M J Battye (5) 54, C Hawkins (owes 5) 68 N Ewart (9) 50, E Crookes (12) 67 R D Poutney (owes 25) 66, A Wilson (8) 63 M J Bloxsome (owes 8) 28.
Crosland Moor Con 2 Golcar Con 2 – M Atkinson (17) 73 T Liversidge (owes 44) 97, G Doughty (owes 7) 56 G Hey (owes 16) 60, H Corbett (owes 20) 68 S Whitwam (1) 56, D Lucks (9) 77 W Baker (owes 14) 16.
Breaks: H Corbett 28, G Hey 28, T Liversedge 54, 34.
Lindley Lib A 3 Top Spot SC B 1 – A Wortley (12) 70 A Oldfield (17) 50, R Waters (16) 87 K Payne (33) 78, R Kaye (21) 54 J Siswick (6) 37, R Greaves (owes 10) 26 M Houlton (26) 69.
Moldgreen Lob B 1 Slaithwaite Con 3 – R Coyle (8) 24 S Lawton (3) 77, F Griffin (owes 8) 14 K Dyson (21) 70, J Burnand (1) 82 L Rathmell (25) 87, J McMahon (owes 25) 75 K Wood (owes 1) 32.
Break: S Lawton 27.
Marsden Soc 2 Honley Con B – R Mosley (40) 58 A Cawtheray owes 9) 93, D Crosbie (4) 61 C Furness (7) 34, D Sewell (5) 50 D Holroyd (12) 71, A Kewley (13) 61 T Furness (4) 39.
Bradley and Colnebridge WMC B 3 Marsh Lib A 1 – M Howarth (13) 62 C Walker (10) 55, T Whiteley (12) 56 B Wainman (11) 30, A Fenton (owes 1) 96 R Armitage (owes 45) 38, J Waters (23) 45 T Moor (owes 12) 74.
Breaks: A Fenton 27, T Moore 29.
New Mill 3 Almondbury Con 1 – D Lomax (8) 34 S Taylor (20) 78, S Whiteley (owes 25) 80 S James (owes 5) 54, S Mosley (owes 14) 61 S Lyons (3) 48, M Holding (owes 7) 69 D Morton (owes 3) 21.
Upper Hopton WMC A 3 Golcar RBL A 1 – R Bolt (14) 23 R Sutton (owes 2) 61, J Larner (23) 78 N Sutton (15) 46, S Larner (13) 83 G Martin (18) 37, D B Wright (6) 60 G Petts (owes 10) 42.
Syngenta B 3 Moldgreen Lib A 1 – D Mann (26) 76 G Manson (34) 66, C Mann (21) 93 P Garrety (owes 7) 7, I Dyson (18) 69 M Patmore (12) 55, M Saeed (16) 28 G Ellam (5) 79.
Milnsbridge Lib A 2 Slaithwaite CBC 2 – P Collins (20) 78 L Quarmby (owes 22) 32, C Reynolds (30) 66 R Mozley (4) 47, K Sykes (4) 56 D Holroyd (19) 58, J Hiagh (31) 52 A Kershaw (owes 6) 58.
Springwood A 2 Broad Oak B 2 – B Armitage (33) 81 R Walker (11) 57, J A Clegg (14) 31 M Burness (15) 67, T Roper (owes 20) 71 R Waterworth (10) 46, T Whitehouse (17) 66 A Howlett (28) 75.
Kirkburton Lib A 3 Meltham Lib A 1 – N Armstrong (owes 24) 70 T Boothroyd (owes 13) 69, B Keenan (owes 14) 51 P Waddington (owes 14) 5, P Caine (25) 69 P Headey (8) 66, T Morgan (12) 50 N Hill (owes 9) 59.
Break: T Boothroyd 27.
Primrose Hill Con 0 Lindley Lib B 4 – A Holding (7) 48 C Hill (29) 74, D Thornton (18) 34 J Scholefield (18) 62, P Boothroyd (14) 37 J Bowker (21) 67, S Middleton (27) 53 G Turner (12) 86.
Golcar RBL B 0 Marsden Con 4 – D Valentine (16) 44 S Mitchell (12) 88, P Calvert (6) 22 I Shepherd (39) 69, N Barratt (1) 25 A Smith (owes 3) 71, T Hirst (32) 41 L Bradbury (3) 76.
Marsh 2 Milnsbridge Soc A 2 – T Schofield (25) 81 T Pollard (24) 66, C B R Lund (2) 45 M Peacock (27) 73, J Jaggar (8) 82 T Bullas (40) 75, D Van Leeuwen (10) 45 J Hulley (22) 69.
Golcar Con C 2 Upper Hopton WMC B 2 – T Glover (21) 87 S Rhodes (21) 43, E Charlotte (15) 51 R Head (scr) 42, J Garside (3) 45 S Holmes (owes 1) 53, R Taylor (owes 4) 69 D Rourke (owes 36) 75.
Broad oak C 4 Marsden RBL 0 – G Atkinson (40) 70 C Zaffino (7) 64, M Howlett (31) 90 S Castle (7) 45, M Whitehead (15) 63 R Clarke (1) 38, B Littlewood (29) 78 C Shaw (owes 10) 33.
St Patricks CC A 2 Hillhouse and Birkby B 2 – D Crosse (27) 65 J Thorpe (8) 46, B Reynolds (17) 37 D Kaye (30) 67, N Byrne (6) 43 R Mosley (31) 80, J Folan (16) 62 C Sykes (22) 48.
Lindley WMC B 1 Newsome WMC B 3 – M Goodier (owes 12) 70 D Oakes (owes 34) 41, J Hocket (9) 37 S Mulhall (4) 52, R Cowie (22) 48 T Oakes 17) 73, C Schorah (23) 40 J Berry (owes 4) 62.
Marsh Con 1 Deighton 3 – M Crossley (16) 52 J McMahon (21) 78, R Warwick (owes 15) 47 D Rowe (21) 75, J Whitehead Jnr (2) 42 D Wenzel (2) 51, I Jones (21) 82 J Senior (29) 69.
Berry Brow Lib A 2 Police SC 2 – M Steer (17) 72 D Hey (1) 23, A Muff (6) 43 M Hanson (9) 62, C Gee (26) 88 C Holmes (29) 48, R Gee (1) 34 R Parr (5) 53.
Deighton WMC A 3 Lockwood Con 1 - B Cumerford (17) 82 R Bodsworth (21) 37, D Core (23) 54 P Bodsworth (9) 57, J Core (6) 38 C Moss (21) 52, N Greene (owes 11) 77 C Ball (21) 56.
Netherton C 2 Marsh U 2 – J Holroyd (26) 55 R Tipple (15) 64, P Harrison (18) 76 S Sykes (25) 48, G Shaw (8) 75 K Jackson (21) 33, J Boylan (8) 33 G West (16) 82.
Break: G Shaw 26.
Shelley SS 4 St Patricks CC B 0 – P Schofield (23) 73 Y Hussain (17) 35, B Hudson (34) 75 D Dean (30) 71, A Sheffield (35) 94 A Smith (21) 70, P Hoyland (5) 71 S Hussain (22) 43.
Slaithwaite CBC B 2 Milnsbridge Lib B 2 – S Given (21) 68 G Hinchcliffe (21) 81, P Gilbert (12) 56 L Gilbert (4) 26, C Dack (18) 71 M Collins (22) 63, J Senior (27) 58 B Gilbert (21) 73.
Marsden RBL A 3 Kirkburton Lib B 1 – J Shaw (owes 4) 13 D Standhaven (12) 53, T Yates (11) 79 J Kaye (25) 47, B Wood (21) 86 David Standhaven (18) 79, P Carter (12) 67 D Young (5) 60.
Newsome WMC A 3 Hillhouse and Birkby BC 1 – A Rattigan (25) 95 K Boustead (40) 62, B Rattigan (13) 70 B Wood (11) 41, I Wrigley (34) 56 N Boustead (22) 90, C Brooke (6) 63 R Terry (13) 39.
Meltham Lib B 3 Bradley and Colne 1 – T Wilkinson (25) 74 D Walsh (34) 40, F Wrathall (2) 37 R Hemingway (30) 54, A Lawton (25) 103 R Keyworth (21) 68, M Waddington (owes 3) 46 P Keeling (7) 43.
Almondbury Con B 4 Lepton Lib B 0 – A Langton (28) 91 R Redfearn (33) 70, C Marsden (14) 65 Martin Taylor (7) 38, M Sykes (28) 80 Mick Taylor (7) 70, D Lucid (25) 96 A Tipple (35) 51.
Almondbury WMC 3 Golcar Con D 1 – B O’Toole (32) 41 D McLean (7) 126, R O’Connor (7) 96 R Hall (26) 67, S Wilson (14) 63 P Liversidge (9) 33, M Butterworth (18) 82 M Crawshaw (21) 63.
Break: D McLean 40.
Golcar RBL C 1 Holme Spts 3 – A Brough (24) 57 B Parratt (27) 81, M Smithies (29) 86 P Robinson (owes 12) 50, T Riley (8) 29 S Whiteley (owes 1) 69, D Bishop (18) 48 A Hirst (owes 4) 64.
Lepton Lib A 2 Berry Brow Lib B 2 – C Clarke (23) 50 L O’Brien (35) 87, B Kavanagh (21) 78 M Martin (30) 80, D Mahoney (24) 86 S Cogger (26) 82, C Ellis (26) 74 J Munday (26) 59.
Break: B Kavanagh 32.
Milnsbridge Soc B 2 Springwood BC B 2 – R Roberts (21) 51 R Quarmby (24) 67, A Roberts (45) 92 M Brammah (34) 59, Y Armitage (31) 79 F Thwaite (34) 58, C Lawson (15) 64 A Cootes (21) 67.
Hillhouse and Birkby BC C 3 Brockholes BC 1 – L Vernon (39) 77 B Booth 9110 43, K Singh (19) 56 J Robertshaw (3) 27, P Vernon (6) 68 J Needham (owes 70 22, J Dolan (23) 59 J Dyson (16) 80.
Paddock CBC 3 Meltham Lib D – M Barrett (23) 80 L Fitzgerald (25) 60, I Curran (22) 77 R Ashton (21) 42, I Fretwell (15) 46 M King (16) 65, P Garforth (15) 46 H King (16) 65, P Garforth (8) 74 J Portelli (24) 44.
Break P Garforth 25.
Moldgreen Con C 1 Honley Lib 3 – R Wilson (35) 65 C Knutton (owes 10) 113, Z Wilson (32) 57 R Bryas (7) 81, A Sutcliffe (19) 64 S R Hill (2) 46, G Hallsworth (39) 46 R Taylor (230 87.
Break: C Knutton 35.
Marsden Lib 2 Crosland Moor Con C 2 – C Thorpe (owes 25) 30 R Puncheon (21) 86, C Flaherty (21) 66 J McQuillan (21) 23, R O’Brien (7) 39 J Morley (30) 77, M Riding (21) 67 N Cox (25) 49.
Top Spot B 2 Moldgreen Lib B 2 – A Oldfield (17) 71 J McMahon (owes 25) 55, K Payne (33) 68 J Burnand (1) 66, J Siswick (6) 49 F Griffin (owes 8) 60, M Houlton (26) 62 R Coyle (8) 69.
Upper Hopton WMC A 3 Marsden Soc 1 – R Bolt (14) 84 R Mosley (31) 36, J Larner (23) 82 D Sewell (5) 46, S Larner (13) 36 D Crosbie (4) 60, D R Wright (6) 64 A Kewley (13) 42.
Open League
PREMIER Section
Lindley WMC A251410166
Crosland Moor Con A
25119558
Golcar BL D
25119558
Top Spot A**
251011456
Syngenta A
251010555
Lower Hopton WMC A
251051050
Broad Oak BC D
2597950
Hillhouse & Birkby BC A
2589847
Moldgreen Con A
25610947
Golcar Con B
25781046
Broad Oak BC A
25691046
Meltham Lib C
25681143
Kirkheaton Lib
252101337
Primrose Hill Lib
252111237
Section iA
Bradley & Colne WMC B
22127355
Slaithwaite Con
23118455
Marsden Social
22910351
Almondbury Con A
23810551
Upper Hopton A
24611748
Marsh Lib A
2388747
Honley Con B
2378846
Golcar Con A
2359941
Golcar RBL A
23412740
Lindley Lib A
23214739
New Mill Club**
2368938
Moldgreen Lib B**
23412737
Top Spot SC B**
23311936
Section iB
Marsden Con
23137366
Springwood BC A
23119357
Syngenta B
23118456
Kirkburton Lib A
2298548
Meltham Lib A
23711547
Broad Oak BC B
23510846
Moldgreen Lib A**
2389644
Slaithwaite CBC A
2379743
Lindley Lib B
2359942
Golcar RBL B
2359940
Meltham Con
23481135
Primrose Hill Con
23561234
Milnsbridge Lib A**
23391130
Section iiA
Lindley WMC B
23118456
Deighton WMC B
23711550
Paddock Cons
23711549
Upper Hopton WMC B
23612549
Marsden RBL B
23810548
Golcar Con C
2378846
Marsh Lib B
2379746
St Patricks CC A
23610746
Hillhouse & Birkby BC B
23610744
Marsh Con**
24612644
Broad Oak BC C
23512643
Newsome WM B
23491038
Milnsbridge Soc A
23581037
Section iiB
Marsden RBL A
231110257
Police SC
23911354
Marsh Utd BC
23106751
Netherton Con
2388751
Shelley S & S
23115750
Deighton WMC A
23910450
Crosland Moor Con B
2388749
St Patricks CC B
2387846
Milnsbridge Lib B**
2369841
Slaithwaite CBC B
22610641
Berry Brow Lib A
22312739
Lockwood Con
24471337
Kirkburton Lib B
23251626
Section iiiA
Honley Con A
22910354
Golcar Con D
2399551
Almondbury WMC**
24910549
Newsome WMC A
2398649
Cowcliffe Lib A
23105848
Lepton Lib B
2387845
Moldgreen Con B
2288645
Hillhouse & Birkby D
23671044
Bradley & Colne WMC A
23851043
Almondbury Con B
23510843
Meltham Lib B
2359943
Golcar RBL C
2378842
Holme Sports**
23481132
Section iiiB
Marsden Liberal Club
23157166
Honley Lib A
23135554
Paddock CBC
23119354
Crosland Moor Con C
24515449
Hillhouse & Birkby C
23106748
Brockholes B C
23612548
Lepton Lib A
23610747
Springwood BC B
23512645
Meltham Lib D
2378843
Milnsbridge Social B
23410940
Moldgreen Con C
22381136
Cowcliffe Lib B
23551334
Berry Brow Lib B
22271332
** Points deducted under Attendance Rule
Highest Breaks in handicap groups: (owes 45-24) Robert Read (Lindley WMC A) 86; (owes 23-8) Brian Quinlan (New Mill Police) 95; (owes 7 to rec 8) M Heap (Broad Oak BC A) 54; (rec 9-24) Jason Weston (Lower Hopton) 50; (rec 25-45) Chris Hill (Lindley Lib B) 27.
veterans leagueSection i
Springwood BC A2219351
Golcar RBL A
2213937
Paddock Con A
2213937
Syngenta B
22111136
Crosland Moor WMC A
22121034
Meltham Con A
22111134
New Mill Club A**
22121032
Borough Club **
2291329
Syngenta A
2281429
Marsh Utd BC A
2291325
Moldgreen Con
2291325
Moldgreen Lib**
2261618
Section ii
Marsh Lib B
2015539
Lindley Lib
2014636
Kirkheaton Liberal
2013734
Meltham Con B
2012834
Golcar RBL B
2012831
Crosland Moor Con C
2011931
Hillhouse & Birkby BC
2071327
Primrose Hill Lib
2081226
Springwood BC B
2071325
New Mill Club B**
2071324
Turnbridge WMC
2051523
Crosland Moor Con A withdrawn from League
Section iii
Crosland Moor D
2014638
Paddock Con B
2015537
Bradley & Colne WMC
2013736
St Patricks CC
2012835
New Mill Club D**
1910928
New Mill Club C**
20101026
Marsh Utd BC B
2081226
Crosland Moor WMC B
2071325
Crosland Moor Con B
1981124
Marsh Lib C
2061424
Marsh Lib A
2061422
Highest Break: Denis Rourke (Springwood BC A) 50
BILLIARDS League
Brockholes BC B
2620653
Upper Hopton WMC
2518749
New Mill Club B**
2618848
Springwood BC A
26161046
Springwood BC B
26151142
Bradley & Colne WMC
26141238
Milnsbridge Liberal**
26141237
Lindley Lib B
26111536
New Mill Club A**
25121334
Lindley Lib A
26111534
Netherton Con
2691733
Brockholes BC A
2652130
Newsome WMC
26101628
Berry Brow Liberal Club
2681826
** Points deducted under Attendance Rule
Highest Breaks in handicap groups: (owes 100-35) Tony Clegg (Springwood A) 146; (owes 30-rec 30) David Peaker (Brockholes B) 86; (rec 35-75) John Brook (Milnsbridge Lib) 39; (rec 80-115) Roy Head (Upper Hopton) 39.