Snooker results

Latest Huddersfield Open Snooker League results:

Latest Huddersfield Open Snooker League results:

Cowcliffe Lib 1 Bradley and Colne WMC B 3 – R Hawkyard (15) 65 R Townley (6) 73, A Flathers (21) 36 C Sykes (26) 76, R maude (6) 53 A Fenton (owes 5) 72, T Proctor (4) 76 S Stockwell (owes 32) 46.

Breaks: C Sykes 27, S Stockwell 31.

Marsden Con 1 Broad oak BC B 3 – S Peacock (owes 23) 50 M Burgess (13) 83, I Shepherd (17) 70 R Walker (12) 47, R Taylor (0) 26 R Waterworth (owes 5) 58, L Bradbury (owes 2) 59 J Lendon (24) 70.

Meltham Lib D 3 Deighton WMC B 1 – C Keogh (7) 71 I Elson (29) 51, L Fitzgerald (22) 76 J Senior (22) 63, J Portelli (18) 62 D Wenzel (22) 27, A Stott (17) 51 J Wenzel (3) 84.

Canalside B 4 Springwood BC 0 – D Bottomley (owes 4) 66 T Roper (owes 26) 41, A Blagbrough (26) 87 T Whitehouse (12) 54, C Mann (24) 57 B Stead (7) 46, M Blagbrough (15) 76 A Batye (owes 14) 62.

Broad Oak BC D 4 Golcar RBL D 0 – M Blakely (23) 71 S Lucas (2) 59, M Bentley (23) 67 J Shaw (owes 14) 35, B Gilbert (22) 77 L Shaw (owes 18) 30, S Tidswell (18) 62 J Reaney (8) 55.

Lindley WMC 4 Lindley Lib B 0 – A Boothroyd (owes 20) 70 C Hill (23) 66, R Read (owes 45) A Holdign (owes 6) 42, M Naeem (owes 42) 91 J Bower (20) 77, S Gothard (owes 37) 97 J Scholefield (10) 59.

Breaks: A Boothroyd 36, R Read 49, M Naeem 43, S Gothard 30.

Lockwood Con 3 Primrose Hill Lib 1 – R Bodsworth (1) 60 R Silvestor (19) 35, P Bodsworth (11) 65 G Wilkinson (13) 57, C Ball (21) 61 A Gilroy (11) 55, D Singh (1) 37 P Daw (28) 64.

Crosland Moor WMC 2 Marsden RBL 2 – L Fallas (9) 65 B Wood (17) 61, T Pollard (24) 75 D Kipling (1) 80, D Hallas (10) 53 J Shaw (owes 5) 69, T Bullas (38) 63 G Irving (11) 47.

Holme Spts 3 Lepton Lib B 1 – A Marsden (9) 75 A Roddy (6) 68, D Burke (19) 75 Martin Taylor (5) 37, S Whiteley (2) 71 W Lockwood (21) 62, B Parratt (24) 45 Mick Taylor (16) 76.

Slaithwaite CBC 3 Moldgreen Con 1 – L Quarmby (owes 27) 81 L Carr (5) 55, B Morley (26) 55 D Crines (5) 44, D Holdroyd (9) 69 K Hobson (4) 72, A Kershaw (owes 10) 61 A Almond (owes 36) 49.

Top Spot B 1 Crosland Moor Con C 3 – M Houlton (25) 71 N Plunkett (22) 78, A Oldfield (17) 61 B Haigh (9) 50, J Siswick (8) 35 G Inbson (owes 6) 67, J Kane (21) 66 N Cox (19) 73.

Broad Oak BC 2 Upper Hopton WMC B 2 – K Baxter (owes 14) 31 D Burhouse (11) 71, M Heap (owes 4) 75 R Head (0) 23, A Harper (6) 49 S Holmes (7) 37, J Hodge (owes 18) 41 D Rourke (owes 27) 57.

Paddock Con 0 St Patricks B 4 – J Davies (10) 24 A Smith (owes 1) 68, B Jowett (21) 65 Z Hussain (24) 87, D Hardy (44) 70 S Hussain (33) 79, J Wise (12) 60 J Halstead (14) 71.

Lindley Lib 1 Netherton Con 3 – R Waters (6) 28 P Harrison (20) 63, D Mason (34) 68 J Holroyd (26) 80, A Wortley (12) 70 G Shaw (1) 42, G Jordan (15) 31 J Boylan (5) 60.

Upper Hopton WMC 3 Almondbury Con 1 – G Bennett (2) 86 J Wood (25) 55, A Lister (18) 72 S James (owes 19) 34, M Haigh (11) 77 S Lyons (5) 45, S larner (owes 2) 35 K Dyson (9) 50.

Paddock CBC 3 Hillhouse and Birkby 1 – P Garforth (6) 12 J Watson (owes 4) 64, S Stockton (21) 82 K Hirst (owes 17) 52, M Barrett (15) 78 C Sykes (owes 8) 39, I Fretwell (12) 62 S Berry (5) 49.

Break: J Watson 29.

Goclar Con C 2 Golcar Con B – A Brough (29) 87 M Stocks (owes 45) 100, T Riley (1) 52 H Peel (19) 51, T Hirst (31) 97 T Liversidge (owes 42) 92, D Fawthrop (owes 2) 48 P Smith (9) 60.

Breaks: T Liversidge 26 and 25.

Moldgreen Lib 2 Hillhouse and Birkby 2 – G Manson (21) 58 R Terry (6) 68, J Burnand (owes 1) 70 N Boustead (16) 20, P Garraty (owes 12) 56 R Dolan (11) 48, J Delahunty (21) 41 B Wood (8) 67.

Shelley SSC 3 Moldgreen Con B 1 – P King (22) 80 L Pursell (25) 59, P Hoyland (owes 1) 66 D Blacker (owes 5) 38, B Hudson (37) 76 M Gildea (34) 61, S Armitage (33) 58 J Kiwalski (23) 65.

Meltham Lib 3 Netherton Con B 1 – A Chapman (owes 21) 84 S H Smith (21) 65, T Boothroyd (owes 9) 65 J Pejica (14) 53, P Waddington (owes 13) 87 N Brook (26) 73, P Headey (owes 3) 52 I Moseley (owes 32) 68.

Netherton Con B 3 Meltham Con 1 – T Whittaker (13) 43 M Garside (owes 4) 70, J Pejica (14) 85 M White (owes 30) 47, N Brook (28) 73 C Wrorall (18) 65, L Moseley (owes 32) 74 J Thackery (21) 65.

Springwood BC B 1 Crosland Moor Con B 3 – F Thwaite (33) 69 J Moorhouse (21) 72, M Stout (30) 58 A Fowler (2) 62, R Coote (25) 74 T Huntington (owes 5) 27, G Sewell (28) 75 D Jessop (1) 82.

Deighton WMC 3 Meltham LIb 1 – M Parker (21) 65 P Waddington (owes 13) 26, B Corneford (20) 55 A Chapman (owes 21) 81, J Core (7) 72 P Headey (owes 3) 46, D Core (18) 59 C Cronie (1) 45.

Berry Brow Lib C 2 Cowcliffe Lib B 2 – E Claydon (30) 82 G Dyson (19) 70, C Gannon (21) 55 H Stoney (45) 80, P Boothroyd (16) 58 C Weston (21) 66, A Middleton (0) 79 T Whiteley (39) 68.

Bradley and Colne WMC 3 New Mill B Police B 1 – D Walsh (37) 78 Joe Lee (21) 52, S Douglas (23) 78 John Lee (1) 50, M Wilcock (11) 67 R Parr (2) 32, J Gorman (21) 38 D Hey (4) 66.

Marsh Lib 3 Slaithwaite CBC B 1 – C Thorpe (owes 29) 54 C Dack (32) 88, T Moore (owes 8) 68 W Scott (34) 66, G Whitehouse (13) 75 J Turner (21) 60, A Wright (owes 13) 78 J Langfield (16) 37.

Hillhouse and Birkby BC B 1 Shelley SSC B 3 – D kaye (32) 85 R Pontefract (21) 56, C Sykes (25) 41 T Smith (29) 81, J Thorpe (owes 5) 17 A Greenwood (24) 56, G Brook (25) 52 A Robinson (26) 80.

Almondbury WMC 3 Marsh U BC B 1 – S Wilson (5) 88 N Hinchcliffe (40) 63, R O’Connor (1) 37 P bottom (38) 64, B O’Tootle (30) 52 D James (27) 31, S Mulhall (9) 79 G rogers (22) 58.

Meltham Con B 0 Lindley WMC B 4 – A Jakeman (21) 45 R Whitehouse (34) 73, R Longly (25) 67 M Goodier (owes 19) 87, B Deanley (21) 56 N Burrows (34) 77, A Pickles (21) 69 N Armstrong (owes 9) 70.

Almondbury Con B 2 Broad Oak BC C 2 – J White (21) 45 D Wais (38) 87, C Marsden (15) 76 M Howlet (35) 67, M Sykes (20) 35 B Littlewood (30) 84, D Lucid (21) 77 M Whitehead (16) 49.

Hillhouse and Birkby BC C 3 Meltham Lib B 1 – R Tunnaclife (12) 75 J Ellis Parnall (owes 13) 42, J Dolan (20) 64 M Waddington (2) 28, K Singh (24) 62 N Hill (owes 8) 75, I Vernon (38) 61 F Wrathall (4) 39.

New Mill A 1 Berry Brow Lib 3 – S Whiteley (owes 7) 43 C Gee (32) 79, P Booth (21) 39 L Meehan (26) 96, D Lomax (8) 75 A Muff (16) 57, M Holding (owes 13) 23 R Steer (7) 67.

Meltham Lib C 2 Marsh Lib B 2 – D Hoyle (30) 45 J Ashton (29) 80, I Lee (25) 65 T O’Hara (1) 76, C Kelly (6) 74 T Clegg (owes 28) 32, P Shaw (owes 13) 80 R Armitage (owes 45) 62.

Golcar Con D 0 Lockwood Con B 4 – R Hall (32) 60 K Wood (owes 9) 66, I Brogden (24) 52 C heywood (21) 66, M Crawshaw (18) 37 R driver (21) 66, M Bamforth (34) 51 D Shaw (21) 71.

Newsome WMC 2 Berry Brow Lib B 2 – B Rattigan (10) 74 R Farrar (11) 32, A Rattigan (31) 74 L O’Brien (32) 72, I Wrigley (41) 82 S Cogger (28) 84, J Davidson (34) 48 E Crookes (21) 86.

Golcar RBL 3 Golcar Con 1 – R Sutton (0) 78 E Charlotte (20) 58, M Hirst (34) 63 P Ainley (12) 36, N Dawson (21) 58 J Kitson (owes 1) 51, T Sutton (18) 48 R Singleton (38) 77.

 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent