Snooker veterans results

Veterans League results:

Veterans League results:

Primrose Hill Lib 2 Crosland Moor WMC B 1 – J Horvath (25) 88 N Snowball (26) 81, W Shaw (6) 60 J Wade (24) 61, J Comerford (10) 68 C Collier (24) 67.

Marsh Lib B 1 New Mill B 2 – C Garlick (23) 56 K Butterfield (10) 65, H Hargreaves (14) 79 H Wilkinson (owes 11) 49, J turner (19) 48 P Booth (owes 8) 60.

Springwood BC B 1 Paddock Con B 2 – B Downey (12) 39 A Cockshaw (10) 53, M Stout (10) 54 J Sharland (15) 68, R France (18) 63 R Simpson (7) 27.

Golcar RBL C 2 Lindley Lib A 1 – L Holmes (16) 68 B Hitchen (7) 62, D Crawford (21) 57 J Knight (owes 1) 31, P Hanson (25) 86 D Green (6) 92.

Lepton Lib 1 Turnbridge 2 – T Wiper (12) 36 B Beaumont (7) 61, Jim McLellan (7) 46 J Hever (5) 50, D Peace (14) 73 F Dickinson (owes 2) 61.

Meltham Con 2 Moldgreen Con 1 – B Flanagan (owes 7) 67 T Sykes (20) 78, J Earnshaw (9) 63 L Firth (17) 33, P Stenson (6) 54 R Armitage (owes 8) 21.

Hillhouse and Birkby BC 3 Golcar RBL B 0 – K Roys (10) 90 J Garside (owes 19) 47, C Sykes (owes 8) 67 R Sutton (owes 25) 45, V Comforth (11) 50 E Charlotte (1) 37.

Marsh U BC B 0 Bradley and Colne WMC 3 – G Chadwick (10) 50 S Liggins (4) 81, J Mikula (27) 63 B Brennan (10) 71, D Earnshaw (20) 34 J Daley (6) 66.

Crosland Moor WMC 1 Canalside 2 – T Bullas (13) 43 M Smith (owes 3) 78, J Needham (owes 12) 38 R Arnott (4) 62, J D Haigh (8) 59 J Field (owes 2) 38.

Paddock Con 1 Springwood BC 2 – B Redfearn (owes 17) 48 D Quarmby (2) 73, F Griffin (owes 28) 28 D Rourke (owes 30) 55, B Almond (owes 23) 68 B Cousen (owes 30) 46.

Marsh Lib 2 Meltham Lib 1 – J Ashton (owes 14) 55 F Wrathall (owes 15) 44, I Van Leeuwen (3) 59 A Lawton (owes 2) 80, K Forward (3) 65 M Waddington (owes 15) 54.

New Mill C 1 Crosland Moor Con B 2 – P Atkinson (owes 7) 57 S Hadcroft (owes 5) 31, J Ashworth (owes 2) 44 B Haigh (owes 2) 52, B Parratt (10) 48 J Moorhouse (10) 56.

Borough Club 1 Marsh U BC 2 – N Wimpenny (owes 15) 36 C Rogers (15) 52, T Needham (owes 14) 72 Habergham (owes 3) 38, M Hull (owes 4) 44 E Abbott (10) 62.

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent