THONGSBRIDGE are powering  along at the top of the Huddersfield and District Tennis  League  with an  unbeaten record.

And Huddersfield Lawn Tennis and  Squash Club are matching them all the  way in the Ladies sections, having won  their opening 10 matches.

Leaders Marsden A and Thongsbridge C are having a terrific battle at  the top of the Ladies Division II with  not a point separating them.

Latest standings:

Mens  Division i
Thongsbridge  11 11 0 0 0 33
 Huddersfield  11 7 0 4 0 21
 Batley ITI 10 5 1 4 0 16
 Huddersfield B 10 4 3 3 0 15
 Gregory Fields 10 4 1 5 0 13
 Liversedge 11 4 1 6 0 13
 Thongsbridge B 10 3 0 7 0 9
 Huddersfield C 11 0 2 9 0 2
Division II
 Marsden 11 9 0 2 0 27
 Batley ITI B 10 6 1 3 0 19
 Hillside 11 6 0 5 0 18
 Liversedge B 10 5 1 4 0 16
 Thornhill  10 4 0 6 0 12
 Mirfield 10 3 1 6 0 10
 Shepley  9 3 0 6 0 9
 Thongsbridge C 9 2 1 6 0 7
Division III
 Cleckheaton  10 10 0 0 0 30
 Thongsbridge D 11 7 1 3 0 22
 Oakfield 9 7 0 2 0 21
 Denby Dale 10 6 2 2 0 20
 Longley 10 2 2 6 0 8
 Shepley B 10 2 1 7 0 7
 Holmfirth 10 2 0 8 0 6
 Mirfield B 10 1 0 9 0 3
Division IV
 Grove 10 8 1 1 0 25
 Gregory Fields B 10 7 1 2 0 22
 Liversedge C 10 6 2 2 0 20
 Thongsbridge E 10 6 1 3 0 19
 Oakfield B 11 4 2 5 0 14
 Tingley 11 2 3 6 0 9
 Holmfirth B 10 2 1 7 0 7
 Cleckheaton B 10 0 1 9 0 1
Division V
 Batley C 11 9 0 2 0 27
 Huddersfield D 10 8 0 2 0 24
 Marsden B 9 8 0 1 0 24
 Longley CS B 10 6 0 4 0 18
 Denby Dale B 8 3 1 4 0 10
 Batley  D 9 2 1 6 0 7
 Thornhill B 10 1 0 9 0 3
 Marsden C 9 0 0 9 0 0
Division VI
 Linthwaite Methodists B 10 10 0 0 0 30
 Mirfield C 10 8 1 1 0 25
 Thongsbridge F 10 4 3 3 0 15
 Longley CS C 11 4 3 4 0 15
 Linthwaite Methodists A 10 3 3 4 0 12
 Gregory Fields C 10 2 1 7 0 7
 Hillside B 11 1 3 7 0 6
 Netherton 10 1 2 7 0 5
LADIES Division I
   Huddersfield A  10  10  0  0  0  30
   Holmfirth A  10  8  0  2  0  24
   Thongsbridge A  10  8  0  2  0  24
   Batley ITI A  10  5  1  4  0  16
   Rastrick A  10  4  1  5  0  13
   Huddersfield  B  10  3  0  7  0  9
   Grove A  11  1  0  10  0  3
   Thongsbridge B  11  1  0  10  0  3
         
 Division ii
   Marsden A  11  9  1  1  0  28
   Thongsbridge C  11  9  1  1  0  28
   Longley A  10  8  0  2  0  24
   Liversedge    10  4  2  4  0  14
   Oakfield A  11  3  1  7  0  10
   Shepley  A  11  3  0  8  0  9
   Huddersfield C  11  2  1  8  0  7
   Batley B  11  2  0  9  0  6
         
  Division iii
  Gregory Fields A  11  10  0  1  0  30
   Longley CS B  11  7  2  2  0  23
   Denby Dale A  11  7  1  3  0  22
   Grove B  11  6  0  5  0  18
   Thongsbridge  D  10  5  1  4  0  16
   Rastrick B  11  4  0  7  0  12
   Shepley B  10  2  0  8  0  6
   Thongsbridge  E  11  0  0  11  0  0
         
Division IV 
   Holmfirth B  11  10  0  1  0  30
   Cleckheaton    11  7  1  3  0  22
   Tingley B  11  6  2  3  0  20
   Marsden B  11  6  0  5  0  18
   Newsome     10  5  2  3  0  17
   Linthwaite Methodist    9  3  1  5  0  10
   Netherton    10  2  0  8  0  6
   Thongsbridge F  11  0  0  11  0  0
         
Division V
   Oakfield B  8  6  0  2  0  18
   Huddersfield D  7  5  1  1  0  16
   Gregory Fields B  8  5  1  2  0  16
   Batley ITI C  8  2  2  4  0  8
   Shepley C  8  1  1  6  0  4
   Denby Dale B  7  0  1  6  0  1