Veterans Snooker League results

Huddersfield Veterans Snooker League results:

Huddersfield Veterans Snooker League results:

Crosland Moor WMC B 0 Lindley Lib A 3 – M Kewley (30) 47 B Farrand (10) 90, J Wade (24) 70 A Hitchen (7) 79, A Taylor (28) 47 D Green (6) 73.

Springwood BC B 2 New Mill Club D 1 – B Downey (12) 64 C Battye (18) 42, M Stout (10) 60 J Smith (10) 51, R France (18) 63 D Barrowclough (17) 74.

Crosland Moor WMC A 2 Bradley and Colne WMC A 1 – B Littlewood (owes 2) 36 D Walsh (13) 60, J Needham (owes 12) 64 S Liggins (4) 31, T Bullas (13) 69 J Daley (6) 43.

Meltham Con A 2 Turnbridge WMC 1 – J Earnshawe (9) 39 B Beaumont (7) 44, B Flanagan (owes 7) 71 T Murphy (10) 51, P Stenson (6) 58 J Hever (5) 32.

Moldgreen Con 1 Marsh Lib C 2 – C Blackburn (owes 2) 86 S Whiteley (owes 30) 38, L Firth (17) 63 A Clegg (owes 30) 108, R Armitage (owes 8) 56 R Taylor (owes 22) 73.

Breaks: A Clegg 31, 25.

Lepton Lib 1 Golcar RBL B 2 – T Wiper (2) 50 J Garside (owes 19) 69, J McLellan (7) 89 D Schofield (29) 69, D Peace (14) 36 E Charlotte (1) 72.

Moldgreen Lib 0 Lindley Lib A 3 – J Ingleby (owes 30) 177 D Tully (60) 200, J Ford (owes 20) 171 G Price (95) 200, M Patmore (65) 152 B Cousen (owes 80) 200.

Breaks: J Ingleby 43, 42; B Cousen 45.

Brockholes BC 2 Upper Hopton WMC 1 – M Peaker (owes 100) 200 R Head (85) 143, D Peaker (owes 450 200 S Holmes (55) 197, A Bottomley (85) 195 D Rourke (owes 35) 200.

Breaks: D Peaker 43, D Rourke 47.

Lindley Lib B 2 New Mill Club A 1 – D Green (120) 200 S Whiteley (owes 650 148, A Hitchen (115) 164 R Walker (90) 200, D Stuart (75) 200 P Booth (95) 175.

New Mill Club C 0 Springwood BC A 3 – J Ashworth (owes 2) 70 G Price (owes 20) 82, S Charlesworth (1) 63 D Rourke (owes 30) 69, P Atkinson (owes 70 63 B Cousen (owes 30) 71.

Canalside B 3 Meltham Lib 0 – T Blackburn (6) 76 F Wrathall (owes 15) 45, K Hellawell (4) 78 A Lawton (owes 2) 33, M Williams (owes 12) 56 M Waddington (owes 15) 42.

Crosland Moor Con B 1 Marsh U BC A 2 – J Moorhouse (10) 55 L C Rogers (15) 40, S Hadcroft (owes 5) 61 P Bottom (20) 71, G Moorhouse (owes 12) 49 A Abbot (10) 62.

Paddock Con A 1 St Patricks C 2 – B Redfearn (owes 17) 63 P Hunter (10) 71, D Moore (owes 10) 60 B Reynolds (owes 1) 56, B Almond (owes 23) 36 J MacKintosh (10) 72.

Marsh U BC B 1 Hillhouse and Birkby BC 2 – D Earnshaw (20) 37 V Cornforth (11) 61, D James (5) 26 C Sykes (owes 8) 36, F Barraclough (30) 55 G Pulleyn (scr) 47.

Golcar RBL C 1 Paddock Con B 2 – L Holmes (16) 23 A Cockshaw (10) 54, D Crawford (21) 78 R Simpson (7) 65, P Hanson (25) 51 T Rowley (scr) 60.

Lindley Lib A 2 New Mill Club B 1 – J Knight (owes 1) 11 H Wilkinson (owes 11) 50, B Ferrand (10) 66 K Nilsson (7) 36, D Green (6) 55 P Booth (owes 8) 54.

Marsh Lib B 3 Crosland Moor WMC B 0 – H Hargreaves (14) 81 A Taylor (28) 52, J Turner (19) 91 C Collier (24) 59, C Garlick (23) 75 J Wade (24) 57.

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent