How we use Cookies

Woodfield extend winning run in Huddersfield Table Tennis League

WOODFIELD Park A extended their lead at the top of Division I with a resounding 8-2 victory over Scissett A.

WOODFIELD Park A extended their lead at the top of Division I with a resounding 8-2 victory over Scissett A.

Darren Lindley, returning to the club where he first started in his early teens, was undefeated and supported by Keith Skarz and David Wood with two wins each. Andrew Rawnsley and Stewart Clarke were Scissett’s scorers.

Their closest rivals, Brooks A, were surprisingly held to a 5-5 draw when they travelled to David Brown A.

Russell Senior had a surprising defeat against Jonathan Taylor who also beat Neil Crosland and John Senior.

This was the third defeat of the season for the current Merit Award holder.

Kingsmith A’s Janet Adams also had a rare defeat at the hands of Wilshaw A’s Ken Ward but Geoff Dunne later just pipped Ward in an epic battle 11-13, 11-8, 10-12, 19-17 , 11-3 , to secure a narrow 6-4 win for the home side.

In an all-Deighton clash, the B team overwhelmed the A team 8-2.

Pietrzyk and Aleksandrzak were both unbeaten whilst Galka lost only to Sobkiewicz, making only his second appearance for the A team.

Drain and Senior did however get some consolation in a doubles victory

Brooks B had a 7-3 win over Kingsmith B with Ness and Shaun Ellis both undefeated.

In Division II, leaders Marsh D had to settle for a 5-5 draw with Kingsmith 200+.

It took a last set victory by Steve Martin over Geoff Heywood to level things and complete his personal hat trick for the evening.

Wins also for Keith Hague and Steve Dunn for Marsh, while Gerry Kerr scored a couple for the ‘old men’.

Chris Williams also had an excellent night against Marsh C.

His Kingsmith E team pipped the visitors 6-4 thanks to a great comeback by Williams against David Blackburn.

Having lost the first two games he came back to take the deciding fifth game 11-5.

Williams also beat Eddie Bailes and Michael Townend and was supported by 2 wins from John Langfield and one from Steve Cook.

In the Division III leaders Scissett WMC “B” thumped David Brown B 9-1 to further increase their advantage.

Deighton D won 7-3 at U3A, while Wilshaw B were too strong for the youngsters of Golcar B, dropping only one game in a 10-0 victory.

New North Road Baptist Church produced an encouraging performance in drawing 5-5 at Wilshaw C. Ross Lander had an excellent win over Daniel Hamer but lost to the undefeated Andrew Brooke.

Wins also for Grant and Adams meant that a tight doubles victory by 11-9 in the fifth game ensured that honours finished even.

Re-arranged matches for the Concorde Competition are due to be played next week, having played to an incorrect handicap structure last month.

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent