Amateur RL: Pennine League results

JAMES JOSEPH CONLAN MEMORIAL TROPHY

JAMES JOSEPH CONLAN MEMORIAL TROPHY

Round I: Slaithwaite Saracens A 6 Newsome Panthers A 22.

HEAVY WOOLLEN ARL JIM BROWN CUP

Round I: Ossett Trinity 6 Thornhill Trojans 34.

Semi-final: Dewsbury Celtic 40 Birstall Victoria 0.

HEAVY WOOLLEN ARL JOHN KANE CUP

Semi-final: Dewsbury Moor 58 Hanging Heaton 2.

PENNINE PRESIDENTS CUP

Round II: Drighlington 12 Sharlston Rovers 6, Lindley Swifts postponed Halifax Irish, Keighley 20 Queensbury 16.

ANDREW BENNETT MEMORIAL TROPHY

Round II: West Craven Warriors 10 Methley Royals 46, Sharlston Rovers A 80 New Earswick All Blacks A 4.

PENNINE LEAGUE

Premier Division: St Joseph’s 14 Slaithwaite Saracens 12, Hunslet Old Boys 26 Wibsey Warriors 16, West Bowling post Queens.

Championship Division: Westgate Wolves 52 Emley Moor 0, King Cross Park 6 Ackworth Jaguars 18.

Division I: Dodworth 22 Dearne Valley Bulldogs 14, Newsome Panthers post Birkenshaw, Bank Top Harriers post Morley Borough, Allerton Bywater 12 Crigglestone All Blacks 48.

Division II: Wyke post Boothtown Terriers, Odsal Sedbergh 12 Brighouse Rangers 14, Illingworth 20 West Bowling A 28.

Division III: Queens A post Greetland All Rounders, Underbank Rangers 58 West Leeds 24, Woodhouse Warriors 30 Wortley Dragons 32, Hoyland Vikings 66 Keighley A 6.

Division IV: Sheffield Hillsborough Hawks post Drighlington A, Stainland Stags 10 Silsden 14, Wibsey Warriors A 14 Victoria Rangers 16.

Division V: Brighouse Rangers A post St Josephs A, Whitworth Spartans post Farnley Falcons, Whitehall Warriors 25 Burley Lions 12, Queensbury A 48 Meltham All Blacks 0.

Division VI: Undercliffe Wildboars 34 Guiseley Rangers 12, Cowling Harlequins 34 King Cross Park A 20, Clayton A 24 Sherburn Bears 31, Wetherby Bulldogs 30 Wyke A 12.

Division VII: Halifax Irish A 58 Rodley Rockets 4, Greetland All Rounders A 20 Queensbury B 30, Farnley Falcons A 34 Underbank Rangers A 0, Selby Warriors A 10 Thornhill Trojans A 32.

 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent