How we use Cookies

Pennine League results

Premier Division: Queens postponed Sharlston Rovers, Drighlington 14 Slaithwaite Saracens 0, Dewsbury Moor 18 Halifax Irish 20, Hunslet Old Boys 22 Thornhill Trojans 4.

Premier Division: Queens postponed Sharlston Rovers, Drighlington 14 Slaithwaite Saracens 0, Dewsbury Moor 18 Halifax Irish 20, Hunslet Old Boys 22 Thornhill Trojans 4.

Championship Division: St Joseph’s post King Cross Park, Ackworth Jaguars 6 Westgate Wolves 12, Ossett Trinity post Bank Top Harriers.

Division I: Birkenshaw 42 Allerton Bywater 12, Bentley Good Companions 30 Newsome Panthers 0, Batley Boys 12 Methley Royals 42, Crigglestone All Blacks 0 Morley Borough 30 (walkover), Sharlston Rovers A 32 Castleford Panthers 28.

Division II: Wyke 10 Doncaster Toll Bar 4, Emley Moor 17 Boothtown Terriers 16, Underbank Rangers 4 Brotherton Bulldogs 30, Clayton post Illingworth, West Craven Warriors 30 Troydale Trojans 4, Lindley Swifts post Dodworth.

Division III: Greetland All Rounders post Odsal Sedbergh, Wortley Dragons 8 Selby Warriors 68, Hoyland Vikings 12 Littleborough 58, Shaw Cross 50 Woodhouse 16, West Leeds 30 Silsden 0.

Division IV: Farnley Falcons 52 Dearne Valley Bulldogs 6, Victoria Rangers 16 Undercliffe Wildboars 36, Kellingley Welfare 36 Wibsey Warriors A 46, Queensbury A 14 Siddal 18, Thornhill Trojans A 28 Drighlington A 18.

Division V: Newsome Panthers A post Hunslet Old Boys A, Burley Lions post Hanging Heaton, Hollinwood 20 Whinmoor 16, Eastmoor Dragons 30 Whitkirk Bulldogs 0 (walkover), Slaithwaite Saracens A 30 Brighouse A 0 (walkover).

Division VI: Kinsley Raiders 26 Rodley Rockets 24, Wakefield City 40 Harehills 20, Sherburn Bears 30 Wetherby Bulldogs 10, Ryhill Hammers post West Bowling A, King Cross A 30 Whitworth 0.

Division VII: Halifax Irish A 16 Moorends Thorne Marauders A 18, Selby Warriors A post Cowling Harlequins, Queensbury B post Wyke A, Garforth Tigers 66 Farnley Falcons A 18.

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent