How we use Cookies

RFL Championship pre-season preview

BARROW RAIDERS

BARROW RAIDERS

Ground (capacity): Craven Park (7,600)

Squad: 1 Dean McGilvray, 2 Lee Haney, 3 Chris Larkin, 4 Aaron Low, 5 James Nixon, 6 Scott Kaighan, 7 Liam Campbell, 8 Brad Brennan, 9 James Dandy, 10 Jamie Butler, 11 Liam Harrison, 12 Kurt Haggerty, 13 Dan Toal, 14 Liam Finch, 15 Andrew Dawson, 16 Danny Jones, 17 Ruairi Mcgoff, 18 Matt Haggerty, 19 Nathan Mossop, 20 Mike Backhouse, 21 Sean Casey, 22 Adam Clay, 23 Max Wiper, 24 Brad Marwood, 25 Mike Whitehead, 26 Darren Holt

Recruited: Danny Jones (St Helens), Kurt Haggerty (Widnes Vikings), Matt Haggerty (Whitehaven), Adam Clay (Leigh Centurions), Bradley Brennan (Warrington Wolves), Sean Casey (Leeds Rhinos), Dean McGilvray (Leigh Centurions), Jack Spencer (Australia), Max Wiper (Whitehaven), Nathan Mossop (South Wales Scorpions), Mike Whitehead (Workington Town)

BATLEY BULLDOGS

Ground: Mount Pleasant (6,000)

Squad: 1 Miles Greenwood, 2 Gareth Potts, 3 Jason Walton, 4 Danny Maun, 5 Johnny Campbell, 6 Ben Black, 7 Gareth Moore, 8 Byron Smith, 9 Paul Mennell, 10 Craig Potter, 11 Alex Bretherton, 12 Mark Applegarth, 13 Ash Lindsay, 14 George Flanagan, 15 Keegan Hirst, 16 John Davies, 17 Liam Walmsley, 19 Alex Rowe, 20 Ayden Faal, 21 Greg Johnson, 22 Adam Scott, 23 Tom Hemmingway, 24 Danny Whitmore, 25 Jay Leary, 26 Alex Walmsley, 27 Daniel Fleming, 32 Ryan Esders

Recruited: George Flanagan (Dewsbury Rams), Ayden Faal (Dewsbury Rams), Ryan Esders (Dewsbury Rams), Miles Greenwood (Oldham Roughyeds), Danny Whitmore (Oldham Roughyeds), John Davies (York City Knights), Alex Rowe (Sheffield Eagles), Greg Johnson (Unattached), Tom Hemingway (Featherstone Rovers), Jay Leary (Leeds Rhinos), Daniel Fleming (Castleford Tigers), Alex Walmsley (St Helens)

DEWSBURY RAMS

Ground: Tetley’s Stadium (3,500)

Squad: 1 James Craven, 2 Dale Morton, 3 Scott Hale, 4 Greg Scott, 5 Jermaine Akaidere, 6 Aaron Brown, 7 Jy-mel Coleman, 8 Tom Lillycrop, 9 Ryan Wright, 10 Russ Spiers, 11 Rob Spicer, 12 Josh Tonks, 13 Tommy Gallagher, 14 Matthew Tebb, 15 Dario Esposito, 16 Ryan Hepworth, 17 Johnathan Schofield, 18 Elliott Cosgrove, 19 Callan Beckett, 21 Austin Buchanan, 22 Ben Jones, 23 Scott Spaven, 24 Ben Johnston, 32 Makalie Aizue

Recruited: Dale Morton (Wakefield Wildcats), Tom Lilycroft (Wakefield Wildcats), Ryan Wright (Wakefield Wildcats), Russ Spiers (Wakefield Wildcats), Scott Hale (St Helens), Aaron Brown (Leeds Rhinos), Jy-mel Coleman (Keighley Cougars), Tommy Gallagher (Leigh Centurions), Dario Esposito (York City Knights), Ryan Hepworth (Sheffield Eagles), Callan Beckett (Warrington Wolves), Makali Aizue (Halifax), Ben Johnson (Castleford Tigers)

DONCASTER

Ground: Keepmoat Stadium (15,231)

Squad: 1 Michael Butterfield, 2 Stewart Sanderson, 3 Chris Spur, 4 Lee Waterman, 5 Dennis Tuffour, 6 Paul Cooke, 7 Craig Fawcett, 8 Mark Castle, 9 Kyle Kesik, 10 Brooke Broughton, 11 Craig Robinson, 12 Carl Hughes, 13 Mike Emmett, 14 Liam Cunningham, 15 Michael Kelly, 16 Nathan Powley, 17 Grant Edwards, 18 Matt Carbutt, 19 Francis Welsh, 20 Shaun Leaf, 21 Brett Waller, 22 James Clare

Recruited: Brett Waller (Gateshead Thunder), Matt Carbutt (Australia), James Clare (Castleford Tigers), Dennis Tuffour (Hunslet Hawks), Brooke Broughton (Warrington Wolves)

FEATHERSTONE ROVERS

Ground: Bigfellas Stadium (6,750)

Squad: 1 Ian Hardman, 2 Tommy Saxton, 3 Sam Smeaton, 4 Greg Worthington, 5 Tom Hodson, 6 Andy Kain, 7 Liam Finn, 8 Anthony England, 9 Ben Kaye, 10 Steve Crossley, 11 Matty Dale, 12 Tim Spears, 13 Kyle Briggs, 14 Andy Ellis, 15 Lamont Bryan, 16 Matt James, 17 James Lockwood, 18 Jonny Hepworth, 19 Ben Helliwell, 20 Michael Haley, 21 Andrew Bostock, 22 Jack Bussey, 23 Jack Ormanroyd, 24 Liam Mackay

Recruited: Matt James (Wakefield Wildcats), Kyle Briggs (Bradford Bulls), Steve Crossley (Dewsbury Rams), Andy Ellis (Wakefield Wildcats), Ben Helliwell (Warrington Wolves), Tom Hodson (Doncaster), Lamont Bryan (London Broncos)

HALIFAX

Ground: The Shay (6,561)

Squad: 1 Ryan Fieldhouse, 2 Rob Worrincy, 3 Ste Tyrer, 4 Lee Paterson, 5 Wayne Reittie, 6 Paul Handforth, 7 Anthony Thackeray, 8 Tony Tonks, 9 Craig Ashall, 10 Luke Ambler, 11 Dane Manning, 12 Andy Bracek, 13 Scott Murrell, 14 Karl Ashall, 15 Adam Robinson, 16 Ben Heaton, 17 Sam Barlow, 18 Anthony Bowman, 19 Mick Nanyn, 20 Iain Davies, 21 Iain Morrison, 23 Callum Casey, 26 Connor Wood, 27 Ross Divorty, 29 Rikki Sheriffe

Recruited: Tony Tonks (Huddersfield Giants), Andy Bracek (Barrow Raiders), Karl Ashall (Swinton Lions), Scott Murrell (Hull Kingston Rovers), Rikki Sheriffe (Newcastle Falcons)

HUNSLET HAWKS

Ground: South Leeds Stadium (4,000)

Squad: 1 Stuart Kain, 2 Waine Pryce, 3 Josh Nethaniel, 4 Liam Welham, 5 Lee Brickwood, 6 Danny Grimshaw, 7 Luke Helliwell, 8 Andrew Yates, 9 Luke Haigh, 10 Luke Menzies, 11 David Clayton, 12 John Oakes, 13 David March, 14 Callum Windley, 15 James Houston, 16 Tom Haughey, 17 Paul Hughes, 18 Steve Lewis, 19 Elliott Hodgson, 20 Danny Ansell, 21 Tom Bush, 22 Lee Mapals, 23 Chris Buttery, 24 Aston Wilson, 25 Scott Watson, 26 Neil Lowe, 27 Steve Dooler, 28 James Woods

Recruited: Tom Bush (York City Knights), Callum Windley (Bradford Bulls), Danny Ansell (Wakefield Wildcats), Waine Pryce (York City Knights), Aston Wilson (Unattached), Chris Buttery (Batley Bulldogs), James Houston (York City Knights), Paul Hughes (Unattached)

KEIGHLEY COUGARS

Ground: Cougar Park (7,800)

Squad: 1 Craig Moss, 2 Gavin Duffy, 3 Richie Barnett, 4 Danny Lawton, 5 Paul White, 6 Danny Jones, 7 Scott Leatherbarrow , 8 Andy Shickell, 9 James Feather (c), 10 Sean Hesketh, 11 Olly Pursglove, 12 Brendan Rawlins, 13 Paul March, 14 Jamaine Wray, 15 Scott Law, 16 Jode Sheriffe, 17 Ben Sagar, 18 Lewis Reed, 19 Jamie Shepherd, 20 Ryan Smith, 21 Jessie Sheriffe, 22 Daley Williams, 23 Ross Peltier, 24 Mathew Bailey, 25 Joe Chandler, 26 Neil Cherryholme, 27 Josh Lynham, 28 Ben Stead, 29 Danny Snowden, 30 Charlie Ecclestone, 31 Jack Copperwaite, 32 Ryan Patchett, 33 Jordan Aitchison

Recruited: Scott Leatherbarrow (Wigan Warriors), Daley Williams (Dewsbury Rams), Joe Chandler (Halifax), Paul White (Halifax), Sean Hesketh (Halifax), Jordan Aitchison (Bradford Bulls), Matt Bailey (Bradford Bulls), Ross Peltier (Huddersfield Giants), Scott Law (Australia)

LEIGH CENTURIONS

Ground: Leigh Sports Village (12,700)

Squad: 1 Gregg McNally, 2 Steve Maden, 3 Stuart Littler, 4 Mat Gardner, 5 Jonny Pownell, 6 Martyn Ridyard, 7 Ryan Brierley, 8 Sam Hopkins, 9 Bob Beswick, 10 Rob Parker, 11 Simon Finnigan, 12 Tommy Goulden, 13 Martin Aspinwall, 14 Sean Penkywicz, 15 Andy Thornley, 16 Craig Briscoe, 17 Thomas Coyle, 18 Anthony Nicholson, 19 Michael Ostick, 20 Jimmy Taylor, 21 Ryan Duffy, 22 Adam Higson, 23 Chris Rowe, 24 Tom Spencer

Recruited: Sean Penkywicz (Halifax), Martin Aspinwall (Hull FC), Thomas Coyle (Widnes Vikings), Adam Higson (Swinton Lions), Simon Finnigan (Widnes Vikings), Ryan Duffy (Warrington Wolves), Tom Spencer (Wigan Warriors)

SHEFFIELD EAGLES

Ground: Bramall Lane (32,702)

Squad: 1 Quentin Laulu-Togaga’e, 2 Scott Turner, 3 Menzie Yere, 4 Tom Armstrong, 5 Misi Taulapapa, 6 Pat Walker, 7 Dominic Brambani, 8 Jack Howieson, 9 Andrew Henderson, 10 Mitch Stringer, 11 Michael Knowles, 12 Peter Green, 13 Joe Hirst, 14 James Davey, 15 Alex Szostak, 16 Duane Straughier, 17 Liam Higgins, 18 Nev Morrison, 19 Vinny Finigan, 20 Pat Smith, 21 Matt Garside, 22 Colton Roche, 23 Dane McDonald, 25 Eddie Battye, 26 Lee Sanders, 27 Connor Scott, 28 Sam Williamson, 29 Corey Hanson, 30 Tom Ashton

Recruited: Colton Roche (Leeds Rhinos), James Davey (Wakefield Wildcats), Pat Walker (Dewsbury Rams), Matt Garside (York City Knights), Tom Armstrong (Swinton Lions)

SWINTON LIONS

Ground: Leigh Sports Village (12,700)

Squad: 1 Richard Hawkyard, 2 Andy Ballard, 3 James Saltonstall, 4 Ryan Shaw, 5 Dan Birkett, 6 Martin Ainscough, 7 Ian Watson, 8 Neil Holland, 9 Mark Smith, 10 Jack Morrison, 11 Danny Bridge, 12 Darren Hawkyard, 13 Josh Barlow, 14 Kash Watkins, 15 David Mills, 16 Sam Reay, 17 James Mandeika, 18 Gene Ormsby, 19 Jordan Burke, 20 Liam Hulme, 21 Glen Riley, 22 Gavin Bennion, 23 Brad Dwyer, Kevin Penny, Chris Clarke, Chaz I'Anson

Recruited: Andy Ballard (Barrow Raiders), Josh Barlow (Halifax), Liam Hulme (Warrington Wolves), Kash Watkins (Unattached), Dan Birkett (Warrington Wolves), Gene Ormsby (Warrington Wolves), Ryan Shaw (Warrington Wolves), Danny Bridge (Warrington Wolves), Brad Dwyer (Warrington Wolves), Gavin Bennion (Warrington Wolves), Jordan Burke (Warrington Wolves), Jack Morrison (Warrington Wolves)

WHITEHAVEN

Ground: Recreation Ground (7,500)

Squad: James Cameron, Craig Calvert, Jesse Joe Parker, Scott McAvoy, Chris Fleming, Jamie Rooney, Cain Southernwood, Paul Jackson, Neil Thorman, Rodney Pora, Rhys Clarke, Lee Doran, Danny Barker, Carl Sice, Chris Smith, Dave Houghton, Stephen Fox, Lee Paterson, Brad Crellin, Shane Ackerley, Martyn Wilson, Paul Cullnean, Matty Palmer, James Newton, Sebastien Martins

Recruited: James Cameron (Burleigh Bears), Lee Paterson (Central Capras), Paul Jackson (Castleford Tigers), Rhys Clarke (York City Knights), Neil Thorman (London Skolars), Matty Palmer (Egremont Rangers), Scott McAvoy (Unattached), James Newton (Hull FC), Chris Fleming (Unattached), Cain Southernwood (Bradford Bulls), Rodney Pora (Papua New Guinea), Sebastien Martins (France RU)

WORKINGTON TOWN

Ground: Derwent Park (10,000)

Squad: 1 Brett Carter, 2 Elliot Miller, 3 Jason Mossop, 4 John Patrick, 5 Mark Calderwood, 6 Peter Lupton, 7 Carl Forber, 8 Ewan Dowes, 9 Greame Mattinson, 10 Jamie Thackray, 11 Daniel Rooney, 12 Jarrad Stack, 13 Karl Olstrum, 14 James Coyle, 15 Kris Coward, 16 Richard Farrer , 17 James Robinson, 18 Callum Phillips, 19 Marc Shackley, 20 Jamie Acton, 21 Matthew Tunstall, 22 Brett Phillips, 23 Darren King, 24 Jack Gaskell, 25 Jonathan Dawes, 26 Andy Morris, 27 Adam Walne

Recruited: Ewan Dowes (Illawarra Cutters), Jamie Acton (Oldham Roughyeds), James Coyle (Unattached), Callum Phillips (Seaton Rangers), Andy Morris (Salford City Reds), Adam Walne (Salford City Reds)

YORK CITY KNIGHTS

Ground: Huntington Stadium (3,428)

Squad: 1 Tom Carr, 2 George Elliot, 3 James Ford, 4 Jon Goddard, 5 James Haynes, 6 Simon Brown, 7 Jonny Presley, 8 Adam Sullivan, 9 Jack Lee, 10 Jack Aldous, 11 Sam Scott, 12 Jason Golden, 13 Tyler Craig, 14 Aaron Lyons, 15 Ed Smith, 16 Austin Bell, 17 Matt Nicholson, 18 Sam Orange, 19 Kris Brining, 20 Ben Dent, 21 Joe Hemmings, 22 Luke Stenchion, 23 Gareth Poutney, 24 Harry Carter, 25 Luke Hardbottle, 26 Greg Monikin, 27 James Morland, 28 Jack Iley, 29 Russ Dale, 30 Luke Tomlinson, 31 Clark Thompson, 32 Jake Joynt, Tim Stubbs, Paul King, Nathan Freer

Recruited: Austin Bell (Hull FC), Simon Brown (Sheffield Eagles), Tom Carr (Featherstone Rovers), Jon Goddard (Unattached), Jason Golden (London Broncos), Luke Hardbottle (Australia), Matt Nicholson (Dewsbury Rams), Jonny Presley (Australia), Sam Scott (Sheffield Eagles), Luke Stenchion (Oldham Roughyeds), Sam Orange (Castleford Tigers), Aaron Lyons (Featherstone Rovers), Danny Nicklas (Hull FC)

 

Journalists

Doug Thomson
Huddersfield Town correspondent
Chris Roberts
Huddersfield Giants correspondent
Louise Cooper
Crime correspondent
Nick Lavigueur
Health Correspondent
Joanne Douglas
Local Government Correspondent
Linda Whitwam
Education Correspondent
Henryk Zientek
Business Correspondent
Val Javin
Features Editor
Martin Shaw
Mirfield Correspondent