Imogen Davey was honoured for her outstanding flute performance at a music festival.

The Marsden flautist won the Haydn Wood Trophy and the Kirklees Leisure Services Trophy for the highest marks of the annual festival for an ‘outstanding’ performance.

The Haydn Wood Musical Festival closed on Saturday with a concert of prize winners in the presence of the Mayor and Mayoress of Kirklees, Clr Martyn Bolt and his wife, Liz.

Adjudicator Robert Marsh, in his summing-up, commended the standard of performance from the young musicians who had all given of their best over a wide range of disciplines.

He made special mention of the festival accompanists, Sue Christie and Kim Kaye who, in his view are second-to-none.

Electrical hitch fails to take the shine off the launch of this year’s Haydn Wood Musical Festival  

Maureen Stead, one of the festival organisers, said: “The festival movement plays a great part in music-making and he felt that the music-making in this area of world renowned musicians is in safe hands.”

Festival vice chairman Margaret Fearnley closed the evening by thanking Mr Marsh and all those who had contributed towards the event.

The recital class, which this year was won by Michael Gee, from Honley, earned him a £100 prize and an engraved medal.

Next year’s festival – the 55th – will be held on November 14 and 15, 2014.

HAYDN WOOD FESTIVAL

Haydn Wood Trophy for the highest mark of any Colne Valley Entrant Imogen Davey Kirklees Leisure Services Trophy for the highest mark of the Festival Imogen Davey Colne Valley Guardian Trophy for the highest mark in the vocal classes Elizabeth Walker and Kiera Thewlis Colne Valley UDC Trophy for the highest mark in the orchestral string classes Eve Forshaw Harold V Crabtree Trophy for the highest mark in the piano classes Ami Gee and Michael Gee.

Robert Clarke Trophy for the highest mark in the woodwind classes Imogen Davey S S Pogson Trophy for the highest mark in the brass instrumental classes Charlotte Hirst and Hannah Schofield-Lea Frank Williams Memorial Trophy for the highest mark in the junior violin class Eve Forshaw Muriel J Hirst Memorial Trophy for the highest mark in the junior piano classes Grace Turner.

The Lewisham Plaque presented in memory of Mrs Bessie Kewley for the highest mark in the ensemble classes Huddersfield Youth Brass Crosland Moor Recorder Ensemble Colne Valley Music Centre Trophy for the highest mark of any Colne Valley Music Centre entrant Brooke Jessop Edith Chescoe Memorial Trophy for the highest mark in the boys vocal class Anthony Edwards.

Louise Oreschnick Trophy for the highest mark in the girls vocal solo under 14 class Kiera Thewlis Frank Armitage Trophy for the highest mark in the brass solo class 11 years and under James Smith Billy Stutt Memorial Trophy for the highest mark in the woodwind solo class 14 years and under Esther Curry The Beth Sharp Trophy for the highest mark in the string solo class 10 years and under Eve Forshaw The Colne Valley Lions Scroll for the highest mark in the solo recorder classes Brooke Jessop.

The Barry and Audrey Kirkup Memorial Trophy for the winner of the 16 years and under string class Jenny O’Sullivan The Milnes Memorial Trophy for the highest mark in the solo guitar classes James Fitzsimons Dalton Guitar Ensemble Trophy for the highest mark in the junior ensemble classes Huddersfield Youth Brass Crosland Moor Recorder Ensemble The Richmond Trophy for the highest mark in the piano duet classes Ami and Michael Gee.

The Maxine Taylor Trophy for the most promising singer (adjudicator’s choice) Elisabeth Walker Recital class Michael Gee 14 years and under piano solo Rosella Turner 14 years and under piano duet Grace and Rosella Turner 11 years and under piano duet Lucie ELliott and Rebecca Martin 11 years and under piano solo Grace Turner 9 years and under piano solo James Fitzsimons 11 years and under guitar solo James Fitzsimons 16 years and under guitar solo Laura Hayley 16 years and under piano solo Ami Gee 6 years and under piano duet Michael and Ami Gee.

Open Age piano solo Michael Gee 11 years and under girls vocal solo Elisabeth Walker 11 years and under boys vocal solo Anthony Edwards 14 years and under girls vocal solo Kiera Thewlis 10 years and under recorder solo Brooke Jessop 13 years and under recorder solo Brooke Jessop 18 years and under brass solo Charlotte Hirst 11 years and under woodwind Olivia Smith 14 years and under woodwind Esther Curry 18 years and under woodwind Imogen Davey Open Age Woodwind Imogen Davey.